https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81771
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanokporn Bhalang | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chalapinyo Umpreecha | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were 1) To investigate the allergic reactions to cannabidiol (CBD) when used on human skin. 2) To assess local and systemic side effects of CBD when used on normal oral mucosa. 3) To compare the efficacy among 0.1% CBD, 0.1% triamcinolone acetonide (TA), and placebo (pure oral paste) in recurrent aphthous ulcer (RAU) treatment. This project was composed of 3 phases. Phase 1, a skin patch test was performed on 100 healthy subjects. Phase 2, CBD was applied to normal oral mucosa of 50 healthy subjects 3 times/day for 7 days. Oral examination, vital signs, and blood tests were performed before and after CBD application. No subject had an allergic reaction or side effects to CBD. The vital signs and blood tests were similar before and after CBD administration. Phase 3, 69 RAU patients at the Oral Medicine Clinic, Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University randomly received one of three treatments: CBD, TA, or placebo. The medications were applied to the ulcers 3 times/day for 7 days. The pseudomembranous ulcer and erythematous border size were measured before treatment and on day 2, 5, and 7. Pain ratings were recorded daily. The subjects rated their satisfaction at the last visit and completed a quality of life questionnaire (OHIP-14) at the first and last visit. CBD and TA significantly reduced the pseudomembranous ulcer size more than placebo at all evaluated time points. However, the erythematous border size reduction was significantly higher in the CBD group compared with the placebo group only on day 2, while TA significantly reduced the erythematous border size at all evaluated time points. Pain scores in the CBD group were significantly lower than the placebo group on day 5, whereas TA significantly reduced the pain level more than placebo on day 4, 5, and 7. The subjects receiving CBD reported higher satisfaction compared with placebo, however, the differences were not significant. The OHIP-14 scores among the patients using the three medications were similar. CBD reduces ulcer size and accelerates ulcer healing without side effects. It exerts an anti-inflammatory effect at the early stage and an analgesic effect at the late stage of RAU. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของแคนนาบิไดออลต่อการแพ้เมื่อใช้บนผิวหนังมนุษย์ 2) เพื่อประเมินผลข้างเคียงเฉพาะที่และทางระบบของแคนนาบิไดออลเมื่อทาบนเยื่อเมือกช่องปากปกติ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแคนนาบิไดออลร้อยละ 0.1 ไตรแอมซิโนโลน อะเซโตไนด์ร้อยละ 0.1 และยาหลอก (ขี้ผึ้งป้ายปากบริสุทธิ์) ในการรักษาแผลร้อนใน การศึกษานี้ประกอบไปด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนที่ 1 เป็นการทดสอบการแพ้ต่อแคนนาบิไดออลบนผิวหนังมนุษย์ในอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีจำนวน 100 คน ขั้นตอนที่ 2 อาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีจำนวน 50 คน ได้รับการตรวจช่องปาก วัดสัญญาณชีพ และตรวจเลือดก่อนและหลังการทาแคนนาบิไดออลบนเยื่อเมือกช่องปากปกติวันละ 3 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 7 วัน ผลพบว่าไม่มีอาสาสมัครคนใดมีอาการแพ้หรือมีผลข้างเคียงต่อแคนนาบิไดออล สัญญาณชีพและผลเลือดก่อนและหลังการใช้แคนนาบิไดออลไม่แตกต่างกัน ขั้นตอนที่ 3 ศึกษาผู้ป่วยแผลร้อนในที่เข้ารับการรักษา ณ คลินิกบัณฑิตศึกษาเวชศาสตร์ช่องปาก คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 69 คนได้รับการสุ่มให้เข้าอยู่ในกลุ่มการรักษาหนึ่งในสามกลุ่ม ได้แก่ แคนนาบิไดออล ไตรแอมซิโนโลน อะเซโตไนด์ หรือยาหลอก ให้อาสาสมัครทายาที่แผลวันละ 3 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 7 วัน วัดขนาดแผลและขอบเขตสีแดงรอบแผลก่อนรักษา วันที่ 2, 5, และ 7 อาสาสมัครประเมินความเจ็บปวดแผลทุกวัน ให้คะแนนความพึงพอใจในตัวยาในวันสุดท้าย และทำแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต (แบบประเมินผลกระทบของสุขภาพช่องปาก-14) ในวันแรกและวันสุดท้าย ผลพบว่าแคนนาบิไดออลและไตรแอมซิโนโลน อะเซโตไนด์ลดขนาดแผลมากกว่ายาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทุกวันประเมินผล อย่างไรก็ตาม การลดขนาดขอบเขตสีแดงรอบแผลของแคนนาบิไดออลมากกว่ายาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในวันที่ 2 ในขณะที่ไตรแอมซิโนโลน อะเซโตไนด์ลดขนาดขอบเขตสีแดงมากกว่ายาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทุกวันประเมินผล ความเจ็บปวดแผลในกลุ่มที่ได้แคนนาบิไดออลน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้ยาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในวันที่ 5 แต่ไตรแอมซิโนโลน อะเซโตไนด์ลดความเจ็บปวดมากกว่ายาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในวันที่ 4, 5, และ 7 อาสาสมัครที่ได้แคนนาบิไดออลมีความพึงพอใจในตัวยาสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้ยาหลอกแต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คะแนนแบบประเมินผลกระทบของสุขภาพช่องปาก-14 ระหว่างอาสาสมัครที่ได้รับยาทั้ง 3 กลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน แคนนาบิไดออลลดขนาดแผลร้อนในและช่วยส่งเสริมการหายของแผลโดยไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลข้างเคียง มีคุณสมบัติลดการอักเสบในระยะแรกและบรรเทาอาการปวดในระยะท้ายของแผลร้อนใน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.289 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | - |
dc.title | Efficacy of cannabidiol (cbd) for the treatment of recurrent aphthous ulcers | - |
dc.title.alternative | ประสิทธิภาพของแคนนาบิไดออล (ซีบีดี) ต่อการรักษาแผลร้อนในภายในช่องปาก | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Oral Medicine | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.289 | - |