DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Piyanan Taweethavonsawat-
dc.contributor.advisor: Channarong Rodkhum-
dc.contributor.author: Sk Injamamul Islam-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.date.issued: 2022-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022-
dc.description.abstract: The digeanean Clinostomum spp. is a significant parasitic pathogen of freshwater fish. It has low host specificity and a wide distribution geographically. Morphological and molecular data analyses have been performed on Clinostomum to assess its diversity. However, the molecular occurrence of Clinostomum spp. in aquaculture in Thailand has yet to be reported. Snakeskin gourami (Trichopodus pectoralis), a freshwater fish cultured in Thailand, has significant economic importance. Herein, the study focuses on describing a digenean Clinostomum in the abdominal cavity of T. pectoralis and reports the prevalence of this parasite from central Thailand. Two hundred and sixty-two 4 to 8- month-old T. pectoralis were obtained from Samut Sakorn, Samut Songkhram, Samut Prakarn, and Kanchanaburi provinces of central Thailand. We measured their overall length as well as their body weight. The body cavity of T. pectoralis was examined, and metacercariae of C. piscidium were discovered inside. In the abdominal cavity of infected fish, the parasites were discovered either free or adhered to adipose tissue and the outer membrane of the visceral organs. It was found that the total prevalence was 13.35 %, and the parasite intensities were found to be higher in the females taken from the farms than in the males (P<0.05). Pathological examination showed a few white migratory patterns on liver and spleen cells. The track presented histologically as the main central hepatic necrosis and hemorrhage surrounded by layers of macrophages and epithelioid cells. This metacercaria infection caused damage to the fish hosts' hepatic tissue, which disrupted their hepatic metabolism. As a result, the fish hosts experienced a slowdown in their rate of development and a reduction in their total body mass. In addition, morphological and molecular characterization of species was conducted using 18S rDNA and inter-transcribed spacer (ITS1 and ITS2) sequence data. A BLAST search of 18S rDNA sequence revealed 100% sequence similarity with C. piscidium (FJ970655) infecting banded gourami (Colisa fasciata) from India and 90–98% sequence similarity with other clinostomid in Australia, USA, China, Israel, and Italy. ITS sequence data also revealed 100% sequence homology with the C. pisicidium isolated from C. fasciata from India. Based on phylogenetic analysis, this study reports the first molecular identification of C. piscidium species in cultured T. pectoralis in Thailand.  -
dc.description.abstractalternative: พยาธิใบไม้ชนิด Clinostomum spp. เป็นปรสิตที่สำคัญในการนำโรคในปลาน้ำจืดทั่วไป ซึ่งมีพยาธินี้ความเฉพาะเจาะจงต่อโฮสต์ต่ำและพบว่ามีกระจายทางภูมิศาสตร์อย่างกว้างขวาง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสัณฐานวิทยาและในระดับอณูชีวโมเลกุลของพยาธิ Clinostomum พบว่ามีความหลากหลายในพยาธิชนิดนี้ อย่างไรก็ตามการรายงานในระดับโมเลกุลของพยาธิ Clinostomum spp. ในการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำในประเทศไทยยังไม่ค่อยมีรายงานมากนัก ปลาสลิด ( Trichopodus pectoralis ) เป็นปลาน้ำจืดที่เพาะเลี้ยงในประเทศไทย และมีความสำคัญอย่างมากในทางเศรษฐกิจ สำหรับการศึกษาครั้งนี้ มุ่งเน้นไปที่การอธิบายการพบพยาธิใบไม้ Clinostomum ในช่องท้องของปลาสลิด และรายงานความชุกของปรสิต ชนิดนี้จากเขตภาคกลางของประเทศไทย ปลาสลิดในช่วงอายุ 4 ถึง 8 เดือน จำนวน 260 ตัว ได้มาจากจังหวัด สมุทรสาคร สมุทรสงคราม สมุทรปราการ และกาญจนบุรีในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย ทำการวัดความยาวโดยรวมและ น้ำหนักตัวของปลาสลิด ตรวจดูภายในตัวปลาสลิด และพบระยะเมตร้าเซอร์คาร์เรียของพยาธิใบไม้ชนิด C. piscidium ภายในในช่องท้องของปลาสลิดที่ติดเชื้อ พยาธิถูกตรวจพบไม่ว่าจะอยู่เป็นอิสระหรือที่เกาะติดกับเนื้อเยื่อไขมันและ เยื่อหุ้มชั้นนอกของอวัยวะภายใน พบว่ามีความชุกรวมอยู่ที่ 13.35 % และพบสัดส่วนของการพบพยาธิใบไม้ชนิดนี้ ในปลาสลิดตัวเมียที่นำมาศึกษาจากฟาร์มสูงกว่าในปลาสลิดตัวผู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) และเมื่อ เปรียบเทียบกับปลาที่ไม่เป็นโรค ปลาที่ติดเชื้อจะมีน้ำหนักตัวน้อยกว่าปลาปกติมาก ทำให้เห็นลักษณะปลาที่ติดพยาธิ ผอมกว่าอย่างเห็นได้ชัด (P<0.05) การตรวจทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาพบรูปแบบการร่องรอยของการเคลื่อนที่สีขาว บนเซลล์ตับและม้าม และเมื่อตรวจสอบร่องรอยของการเคลื่อนที่ในเนื้อเยื่อส่วนของเนื้อตับเป็นลักษณะเป็นเนื้อตาย เกิดขึ้นที่บริเวณ hepatocentralell และมีลักษณะของเลือดออกที่ล้อมรอบด้วยชั้นของมาโครฟาจและเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว ร่วมด้วย การติดเมตาเซอร์คาเรียนี้ทำให้เนื้อเยื่อตับของโฮสต์เสียหาย ส่งผลให้เมแทบอลิซึมของตับถูกทำลาย เป็นผลให้ปลามีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตที่ช้าลงและน้ำหนักตัวลดลงนอกจากนี้การจำแนกลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและทางอณูชีวโมเลกุลของพยาธินี้ได้ดำเนินการโดยใช้ข้อมูลในส่วนของ 18S rDNA และ internal-transcribed spacer (ITS1 และ ITS2)  โดยนำผลที่ได้มาเทียบเคียงในส่วนของ 18S rDNA ในโปรแกรม BLAST แสดงให้เห็นว่าพยาธิชนิดนี้ มีความคล้ายคลึงกันกับ C. piscidium (FJ970655) 100% ที่พบในปลาสลิด (Colisa fasciata) จากอินเดีย และมีความคล้ายคลึงกันกับพยาธิกลุ่ม Clinostomum อื่นๆ ในประเทศออสเตรเลีย สหรัฐอเมริกา จีน อิสราเอล และอิตาลี ที่ 90–98% เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ข้อมูลลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ ITSยังเผยให้เห็นความคล้ายคลึงกันของลำดับ 100% กับ C. pisicidium ที่แยกได้จากปลาสลิดจากอินเดียเช่นเดียวกัน และจากการวิเคราะห์แผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการใน การศึกษานี้จึงเป็นการรายงานการจำแนกในระดับอณูชีวโมเลกุลของพยาธิใบไม้ชนิด C. piscidium เป็นครั้งแรก ที่มีการเพาะเลี้ยงปลาสลิดในประเทศไทย-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.376-
dc.subject.classification: Veterinary-
dc.subject.classification: Agriculture,forestry and fishing-
dc.subject.classification: Veterinary-
dc.title: Molecular characterization of Clinostomum spp. infecting cultured Snakeskin gourami (Trichopodus pectoralis) in Thailand-
dc.title.alternative: การระบุชนิดพยาธิ Clinostomum spp. ที่ตรวจพบในฟาร์มปลาสลิด (Trichopodus pectoralis) ด้วยวิธีทางอณูชีววิทยาในประเทศไทย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Veterinary Science and technology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.376-