DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข-
dc.contributor.author: ศศิพิมพ์ ภู่ระหงษ์-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์-
dc.date.issued: 2565-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.) --จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2565-
dc.description.abstract: หลังจากประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติความเท่าเทียมระหว่างเพศ พ.ศ. 2558 และพระราชบัญญัติการป้องกันและแก้ไขการตั้งครรภ์ในวัยรุ่น พ.ศ. 2559 ทำให้หนังสือเรียนวิชาสุขศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีการปรับปรุงและแก้ไขเนื้อหาบางส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเพศสภาวะต่าง ๆ  ด้วยเหตุนี้ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลวิธีทางภาษากับภาพตัวแทนเพศสภาวะต่าง ๆ และศึกษาวิถีปฏิบัติทางวาทกรรมและวิถีปฏิบัติทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมของหนังสือเรียนวิชาสุขศึกษา ชั้นมัธยมศึกษา ตามแนววาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากสำนักพิมพ์ 5 สำนักพิมพ์ ได้แก่ พัฒนาคุณภาพวิชาการ วัฒนาพานิช สกสค. อักษรเจริญทัศน์ และเอมพันธ์ รวมทั้งสิ้น 30 เล่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหนังสือเรียนวิชาสุขศึกษามีการใช้กลวิธีทางภาษาที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ การอ้างถึง การใช้คำและกลุ่มคำที่ปรากฏร่วมกัน การใช้น้ำเสียงที่มีอำนาจ การสร้างสถานการณ์หรือบทสนทนาสมมุติ การใช้มูลบท การปฏิเสธมูลบท การยกตัวอย่าง การใช้สหบท และการใช้การเชื่อมโยงระหว่างประโยค กลวิธีทางภาษาดังกล่าวนำเสนอภาพตัวแทนเพศสภาวะต่าง ๆ ทั้งภาพตัวแทนผู้หญิง เช่น ผู้หญิงเป็นผู้ที่มีพื้นที่ภายในบ้าน ผู้หญิงมักแสดงออกทางอารมณ์และความรู้สึก ภาพตัวแทนผู้ชาย เช่น ผู้ชายบางส่วนมักใช้ความรุนแรงและในบางครั้งมักข้องเกี่ยวกับอบายมุข ผู้ชายควรเป็นสุภาพบุรุษ ภาพตัวแทนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้หญิงและผู้ชาย เช่น ผู้หญิงถูกคุกคามหรือถูกกระทำ ผู้ชายเป็นผู้ที่คุกคามและกระทำ ผู้หญิงมีสถานะทางสังคมเท่าเทียมกับผู้ชายมากขึ้น และภาพตัวแทนผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ เช่น ผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศมีสถานะทางสังคมเท่าเทียมกับเพศสภาวะอื่นมากขึ้น ผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศยังไม่เท่าเทียมกับเพศสภาวะอื่น ภาพตัวแทนผู้หญิงและผู้ชายที่พบในหนังสือเรียนวิชาสุขศึกษามีทั้งภาพตัวแทนที่ซ้ำเดิมและภาพตัวแทนที่นำเสนอประเด็นใหม่ ส่วนภาพตัวแทนผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ แม้ว่าจะมีการนำเสนออย่างเปิดเผยในหนังสือเรียน แต่ภาพตัวแทนผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศบางส่วนยังนำเสนอถึงทัศนคติเชิงลบที่แฝงอยู่ที่อาจส่งผลให้เกิดความไม่เท่าเทียมระหว่างเพศ แสดงให้เห็นว่าแม้ว่าหนังสือเรียนวิชาสุขศึกษาจะมีความเปิดกว้าง แต่ก็ยังมีภาพตัวแทนบางส่วนที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความไม่เท่าเทียมระหว่างเพศ จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าหนังสือเรียนสุขศึกษาไม่ได้มุ่งเน้นแต่เพียงการให้ความรู้ในรายวิชา แต่ยังมีการแฝงความคิดและทัศนคติบางประการของผู้เขียนไว้อีกด้วย  ผลการศึกษาวิถีปฏิบัติทางวาทกรรมพบว่าหนังสือเรียนผลิตโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญและหน่วยงานที่ได้รับอนุญาตจากรัฐ ทำให้เนื้อหาในหนังสือเรียนได้รับการยอมรับว่าถูกต้องและน่าเชื่อถือ ผู้เรียนน่าจะมีแนวโน้มที่จะรับความคิดเรื่องเพศสภาวะด้วยเช่นกัน ส่วนผลการศึกษาวิถีปฏิบัติทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมพบว่าความคิดเดิมของคนในสังคม กฎหมาย สื่อ และเหตุการณ์ในสังคม มีส่วนในการประกอบสร้างภาพตัวแทนเพศสภาวะต่าง ๆ ในหนังสือเรียน เมื่อพิจารณาเทียบกับเหตุการณ์ในสังคมที่แสดงให้เห็นการปรับเปลี่ยนความคิดเรื่องเพศสภาวะแล้ว พบว่าการปรับปรุงเนื้อหาของหนังสือเรียนสุขศึกษาแม้จะแสดงพัฒนาการที่สำคัญแต่ก็อาจจะยังปรับเปลี่ยนได้ไม่ทันการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสังคม          กล่าวโดยสรุป หนังสือเรียนนับว่าเป็นวาทกรรมที่มีผลต่อสังคมในวงกว้าง และภาษามีส่วนในการประกอบสร้างภาพตัวแทนเพศสภาวะต่าง ๆ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความรับรู้และทัศนคติของคนในสังคม ดังนั้นผู้ผลิตตัวบทจึงควรระมัดระวังในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเพื่อไม่ให้เกิดอคติขึ้นต่อเพศสภาวะใดเพศสภาวะหนึ่ง-
dc.description.abstractalternative: Since the Gender Equality Act, B.E. 2558 (2015), and the Act for the Prevention and Solution of the Adolescent Pregnancy Problem, B.E. 2559 (2016) were proclaimed, significant revisions have been made to the content related to different genders in the majority of health education textbooks. Based on this reason, this research aims to examine the relationship between linguistic devices and representation of different genders and to analyze the discursive practice and sociocultural practice of these textbooks adopting the framework of critical discourse analysis.  In total, 30 textbooks produced by 5 different publishers were collected. The analysis reveals that several linguistic devices, including the use of referring terms, lexical choices and collocation, authoritative tone of voice, the creation of situations or hypothetical conversations, presupposition, presupposition denial, exemplification, intertextuality, and sentence association are adopted for representing all genders.  Regarding the representation of women, women are mostly portrayed as those having their place in the house and those tend to express their emotions and feelings.  As for the representation of men, men are depicted as those prone to violence and vices, and those who are expected to be gentlemen. The representations of the relationship between women and men tend to show that women are harassed or mistreated, and  men are the ones who harass and mistreat. In addition, women are represented as those who are equal to men. There are also representations of LGBTQIA+ in these textbooks. Mainly, LGBTQIA+ are represented as those who are equal to other genders. However, in some textbooks LGBTQIA+ are still represented as those who are not completely equal to other genders. The analysis indicates that some representations of female and male are relatively similar to those in the pre-revision version. However, some representations are newly constructed.  In addition, the representations of LGBTQIA+ in these textbooks are more open and supportive. However, there still exist representations of LGBTQIA+ that signify a negative attitude towards them.  Although health education textbooks promote openness, there are still some instances of unequal representations. The analysis reveals that health education textbooks not only focus on providing knowledge, but also subtly present the hidden ideological concepts and attitudes on gender issues of the authors. The analysis of discourse practices reveals that the textbooks were produced by experts and authorized publishers. Consequently, the content in the textbooks is recognized as correct and reliable. Learners are therefore more likely to accept the concepts of genders represented in these textbooks as well. As for social and cultural practices, it is found that the original ideas of people in society, laws, media and events in society contributed to the construction of representations of different genders in health education textbooks. When compared to events in society that have shown a shift in perceptions about genders, it is found that the revision of the contents of the health education textbooks, although showing significant developments, may not be able to be adjusted in time for changes in society. In summary, textbooks are discourses that have a broader social impact. Also, it is shown that language serves as a powerful tool for constructing representations of genders which may affect perceptions and attitudes of people in society. Hence, textbook producers should be careful in presenting their content so that no gender bias is perpetuated.-
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.712-
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanities-
dc.subject.classification: Education-
dc.subject.classification: Mother tongue-
dc.title: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลวิธีทางภาษากับภาพตัวแทนเพศสภาวะต่าง ๆ ในหนังสือเรียนรายวิชาพื้นฐานสุขศึกษา ชั้นมัธยมศึกษา: การศึกษาตามแนววาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์-
dc.title.alternative: The relationship between linguistic devices and representation of different genders in secondary school health education textbooks: a critical discourse analysis-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต-
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท-
dc.degree.discipline: ภาษาไทย-
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.712-