DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sompong Sirisoponsilp-
dc.contributor.author: Martin Jacobsen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2022-
dc.description: Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to compare two alternatives for a Thai retail company’s process of shipping plastic product sourced from China to a subsidiary in Malaysia. The first alternative, currently in use, involves shipping the products for Malaysia subsidiary from Chinese suppliers along with those for Thailand in Full Container Load term to Thailand before being subsequently delivered to Malaysia. The second alternative is to directly ship the products from China in Less than Container Load term to Malaysia. The comparison focuses on total shipping cost, which includes sea freight, in-land transport cost, terminal handling charges, container freight station charges, warehousing fee, bill of lading fee, insurance, custom clearance, inspection cost, safety stock cost, taxes, and duties. Moreover, the comparison also considers the difference in total shipping time by analyzing the variance in the required safety stock to be kept by the Malaysian subsidiary. The analysis results reveal that the overall annual total cost of LCL Direct Shipment is 56.93% lower compared to FCL Indirect Shipment. Specifically, Logistics Costs which includes sea freight, in-land transport cost, terminal handling charges, container freight station charges, warehousing fee, bill of lading fee, insurance, custom clearance, inspection cost, and safety stock cost is 25.27% lower, and Duties and Taxes Costs decrease by 72.68%. The potential cost reduction will lead to higher profit margin for the Malaysian subsidiary. Alternatively, it will enable the subsidiary to substantially lower the products’ retail price thereby significantly enhancing their competitiveness in the market.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการขนส่งผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกของบริษัทค้าปลีกในประเทศไทย ที่มีสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นการขนส่ง โดยกระบวนการขนส่งมี 2 ทางเลือกคือ ทางเลือกที่ 1 เป็นทางเลือกที่ดำเนินการอยู่ในปัจจุบันคือดำเนินการขนส่งผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับบริษัทย่อยในประเทศมาเลเซียพร้อมกับผลิตภัณฑ์สำหรับประเทศไทย โดยมีการขนส่งแบบเต็มตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ ซึ่งการขนส่งจะดำเนินการขนส่งไปยังประเทศไทยก่อน จากนั้นจึงดำเนินการขนส่งไปยังประเทศมาเลเซีย สำหรับทางเลือกที่ 2 คือการขนส่งผลิตภัณฑ์โดยตรงจากสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนในรูปแบบการขนส่งแบบไม่เต็มตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ ไปยังประเทศมาเลเซีย โดยการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบการขนส่งทั้ง 2 ทางโดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่ค่าขนส่งทั้งหมด ซึ่งได้แก่ ค่าขนส่งทางทะเล ค่าขนส่งทางบก ค่าภาระหน้าท่า ค่าการบรรจุสินค้า ค่าการจัดเก็บสินค้าหรือค่าคลังสินค้า ค่าธรรมเนียมใบตราส่งสินค้า ค่าประกันภัย ค่าพิธีศุลกากร ค่าตรวจสอบ ค่าสินค้าคงคลัง ต้นทุนภาษีนำเข้า และต้นทุนภาษีอากร นอกจากนี้การเปรียบเทียบการขนส่งทั้ง 2 ทางเลือก มีการพิจารณาแตกต่างของเวลาขนส่งทั้งหมด ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของสินค้าคงคลังขั้นต่ำหรือการเก็บสินค้าคงเหลือเพื่อความปลอดภัยที่จำเป็นโดยบริษัทย่อยในประเทศมาเลเซียต้องเก็บไว้ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าต้นทุนรวมต่อปีของการขนส่งทางตรงแบบไม่เต็มตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ มีต้นทุนที่ต่ำกว่ารูปแบบการขนส่งทางอ้อมแบบเต็มตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ ถึงร้อยละ 56.93 โดยเฉพาะต้นทุนโลจิสติกส์ ซึ่งรวมถึงค่าขนส่งทางทะเล ค่าขนส่งทางบก ค่าภาระหน้าท่า ค่าการบรรจุสินค้า ค่าการจัดเก็บสินค้า ค่าธรรมเนียมใบตราส่งสินค้า ค่าประกันภัย ค่าพิธีศุลกากร ค่าตรวจสอบ และค่าสินค้าคงคลัง ซึ่งลดลงร้อยละ 25.27 สำหรับต้นทุนภาษีนำเข้าและต้นทุนภาษีอากร ลดลงร้อยละ 72.68 โดยการลดต้นทุนสามารถนำไปสู่อัตรากำไรที่สูงขึ้นสำหรับบริษัทย่อยในประเทศมาเลเซีย อีกทั้งยังสามารถช่วยให้บริษัทในเครือสามารถลดราคาขายปลีกของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้อย่างมาก ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขันในตลาดได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.33-
dc.subject: Business logistics
dc.subject: Plastics industry and trade
dc.subject: Commercial products -- Transportation
dc.subject: การบริหารงานโลจิสติกส์
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมพลาสติก -- การขนส่ง
dc.subject: การขนส่งสินค้า
dc.title: Comparison analysis of direct shipment and indirect shipment from China to Malaysia : a case of plastic products
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบการขนส่งทางตรงกับการขนส่งทางอ้อมจากประเทศจีนไปยังประเทศมาเลเซีย : กรณีศึกษาผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติก
dc.type: Independent Study
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Logistics and Supply Chain Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.33-