DSpace Repository
On the approximation of fixed points of nonexpansive mappings
dc.contributor.advisor Imchit Termwuttipong
dc.contributor.author Yaowaluk Saesor
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2001
dc.identifier.isbn 9740302513
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 en
dc.description.abstract Let B be a Banach space whose norm is uniformly Gateaux differentiable and T a nonexpansive mapping on a closed convex set C of B into itself with the fixed point property. Define a sequence (Xn) in C recursively by Xn+1 = alpha n X 0 + (1-alpha n)TXn, for n = 0, 1, 2, 3, ..., where alpha n is an element of [0,1] for each n and X0 C is arbitrary. In our investigation, we find a sufficient condition on (alpha n) to assure that (Xn) converges strongly to a fixed point of T en
dc.description.abstractalternative ให้ B เป็นปริภูมิบานาคซึ่งมีนอร์มที่หาอนุพันธ์แบบยูนิฟอร์มในเชิง Gateaux ได้ และให้ T เป็นการส่งแบบนอนเอ็คซแพนซีฟบนเซตนูนปิด C ของ B ไปยัง C โดยที่ T มีจุดตรึง เราจะสร้างลำดับ (Xn) ใน C แบบเวียนเกิด โดยกำหนดให้ Xn+1 = alpha n X 0 + (1-alpha n)TXn, สำหรับ n = 0, 1, 2, 3, ... โดยที่สำหรับแต่ละ n alpha n เป็นสมาชิกของ [0, 1] ในงานวิจัยนี้เราหาเงื่อนไขที่เพียงพอของลำดับ (alpha n) ที่ทำให้ลำดับ (Xn) ลู่เข้าแบบเข้มสู่จุดตรึงของ T en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Banach spaces en
dc.title On the approximation of fixed points of nonexpansive mappings en
dc.title.alternative การประมาณค่าจุดตรึงของการส่งแบบนอนเอ็คซแพนซีฟ en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Mathematics es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Imchit.T@Chula.ac.th