DSpace Repository
Activity coefficients based on heat of mixing data and vapor-liquid equilibria data
dc.contributor.advisor Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
dc.contributor.author Khemmika Suwacheecharan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.identifier.isbn 9743341145
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 en
dc.description.abstract Activity coefficients based on heat of mixing data and vapor-liquid equilibrium (VLE) data were studied. Published data of thirteen binary systems were correlated using the Wilson and UNIQUAC equations in order to investigate interaction parameters of these models. Based on VLE data, both models gave a good prediction of pressures for the thirteen binary systems since the maximum percent absolute average deviation between the predicted and experimental pressures is 2.26%. With these parameters both equations gave poor prediction of HE in all cases. The Wilson gave the best prediction of 11.01 %AAD for the 1,2-dichloroethane with di-n-butyl ether system at 288.15 K. Based on HE data, prediction of HE for the binary systems with the UNIQUAC equation is better than the Wilson model except for the 1,2-dichloroethane+di-n-butyl ether, 1,1,1-trichloroethane+di-n-ethyl ether, and ethyl formate+benzene systems. Prediction of pressure based on these parameters obtained by the UNIQUAC is more suitable than the Wilson except for the 1,2-epoxybutane+alkanols, ethyl formate+benzene, ethyl formate+cyclohexane, and butanenitrile+2-butanol systems. The UNIQUAC gave the best prediction for the 1-chlorpentane and di-n-butyl ether system at 323.15 K. Finally, these parameters are sensitive on HE data and rarely sensitive on VLE data. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ศึกษาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอกทิวิตีที่ได้จากข้อมูลของความร้อนของการผสมและข้อมูลสมดุลไอ-ของเหลว เทียบเคียงข้อมูลที่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์ของระบบสองสารจำนวน 13 ระบบโดยใช้สมการวิลสันและยูนิควอเพื่อคำนวณหาพารามิเตอร์ของแรงที่กระทำระหว่างโมเลกุลของทั้งสองสมการ จากข้อมูลสมดุลไอ-ของเหลว ทั้งสองสมการให้ผลการทำนายความดันที่ดีสำหรับทุกระบบที่ศึกษา เนื่องจากค่าเบี่ยงเบนสูงสุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 2.26 ทั้งสองสมการให้ผลการทำนายค่าสมบัติส่วนเกินของเอนทัลปีโดยใช้พารามิเตอร์ได้ไม่ดีในทุกกรณี สมการวิลสันให้การทำนายที่ดีที่สุดที่ความเบี่ยงเบนเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 11.6 สำหรับระบบ 1,2-ไดคลอโรอีเทนกับไดบิวอิลอีเธอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 288.15 เคลวิน จากข้อมูลของความร้อนของการผสม การทำนายค่าสมบัติส่วนเกินของเอนทัลปีสำหรับระบบสองสารด้วยสมการยูนิควอให้ผลดีกว่าสมการวิลสันยกเว้นระบบ 1,2-ไดคลอโรอีเทน + ไดบิวทิลอีเธอร์, 1,1,1-ไตรคลอโรอีเทน + ไดบิวทิล - อีเธอร์ และเอทิลฟอร์เมต + เบนซีน การทำนายความดันจากพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้จากสมการยูนิควอ เหมาะสมมากกว่าสมการวิลสัน ยกเว้นระบบ 1,2-อีพอกซีบิวเทน + แอลกอฮอล์, เอทิลฟอร์เมต + เบนซีน, เอทิลฟอร์เมต + ไซโคลเฮกเซน, และบิวเทนไนติล + 2-บิวทานอล สมการยูนิควอให้ผลการทำนายที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับ 1-คลอโรเพนเทน และไดเอทิลอีเธอร์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 323.15 เคลวิน พารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้ไวต่อข้อมูลของความร้อนและไม่ค่อยไวต่อข้อมูลสมดุลไอ-ของเหลว en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Activity coefficients en
dc.subject Liquids -- Thermodynamics en
dc.subject Vapor-liquid equilibrium en
dc.subject Heat of mixing en
dc.title Activity coefficients based on heat of mixing data and vapor-liquid equilibria data en
dc.title.alternative ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอกทิวิตีที่ได้จากข้อมูลของความร้อนของการผสมและข้อมูลสมดุลไอ-ของเหลว en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor fchksk@eng.chula.ac.th