DSpace Repository
Sustained release characteristics of pellets and compressed pellets containing lipidic or waxy substances
dc.contributor.advisor Poj Kulvanich
dc.contributor.author Monchai Siurai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.identifier.isbn 9743329064
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 en
dc.description.abstract Propranolol HCl wax matrix pellets were prepared by extrusion-spheronization technique. Various kinds of waxy material were used as matrix forming agent. Lactose was chosen as channeling agent in the formulation. The type and amount of matrix additives affected the condition of extrusion-spheronization process and the physical properties of matrix pellets. The release characteristics of propranolol HCl form wax matrix pellet were not prolonged enough to have sustained release properties as required except those containing highest percent percent of Compritol. Thus, compaction of matrix pellets in to matrix tablet was very effective way for reducing drug release rate as required. The release rate was decreased with an increase in the content of wax or propranolol HCl, whereas increasing lactose tended to increase the drug release. The release characteristics of propranolol HCl from all from all formulations depended on environmental pH medium. Lubritab, Compritol, and Precirol were found to be the most suitable waxes during the production process and exhibited the most satisfactory release profiles. Adjusting the level of these waxes or other additives could provide the release of propranolol HCl matrix tablet in compliance with commercial products. The IR spectra of the obtained matrices indicated no interaction between drug, wax, and other additives in the formulation. Propranolol HCl was still in crystalline form and characteristic peaks of propranolol HCl were observed and negligibly shifted by x-ray diffractometry investigation. The position of the major peaks remained relatively unchanged by DSC investigation. en
dc.description.abstractalternative โพรพราโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ขี้ผึ้งเมทริกซ์เพลเลท เตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคเอกทรูชั่นสเฟียร์โรไนซ์เซชั่น โดยการนำสารจำพวกขี้ผึ้งชนิดต่างๆ มาเป็นสารก่อเมทริกซ์ และแลคโตสที่อยู่ในสูตรตำรับจะทำหน้าที่เป็นแชแนลลิ่งเอเจนท์ ชนิด และปริมาณของส่วนประกอบในเมทริกซ์ จะมีผลต่อสภาวะการเตรียมโดยเอกทรูชั่นสเฟียร์โรไนซ์เซชั่น และคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของเมทริกซ์เพลเลทที่เตรียมได้ ลักษณะการปลดปล่อยโพรพราโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์จากขี้ผึ้งเมทริกซ์เพลเลทไม่ได้ถูกยืดออกเพียงพอที่จะมีคุณสมบัติออกฤทธิ์เนิ่นนานอย่างที่ต้องการ ยกเว้นเมื่อใช้คอมไพรตอลที่ปริมาณสูง ดังนั้น การตอกอัดเมทริกซ์เพลเลท ให้เป็นยาเม็ดเมทริกซ์ จึงเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดอัตราเร็วในการปลดปล่อยตัวยาให้อยู่ในระดับที่ต้องการ อัตราเร็วในการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจะลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของขี้ผึ้ง หรือโพรพราโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์เพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่การเพิ่มแลคเตส มีแนวโน้มในการเพิ่มการปลดปล่อยตัวยา ลักษณะการปลดปล่อยโพรพราโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์จากทุกสูตรตำรับจะขึ้นอยู่กับสภาวะแวดล้อมความเป็นกรด ด่างของตัวกลาง พบว่า ลูบริแทบ คอมไพรตอล พรีซิรอล เป็นขี้ผึ้งที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในระหว่างกระบวนการผลิต และให้รูปแบบการปลดปล่อยยาที่น่าพอใจที่สุด การปรับปริมาณของขี้ผึ้งเหล่านี้ หรือสารอื่นๆ สามารถทำให้การปลดปล่อยโพรพราโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์จากยาเม็ดเมทริกซ์ สามารถเทียงเคียงได้กับผลิตภัณฑ์ในท้องตลาด อินฟราเรดสเปกตรัมของเมทริกซ์ที่เตรียมได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกันของยา ขี้ผึ้ง และสารอื่นๆ ที่อยู่ในสูตรตำรับ โพรพราโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ยังอยู่ในลักษณะที่เป็นผลึก และจากผลการศึกษาทางด้านเอกซ์เรย์ พบว่า พีคที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของโพรพราโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ ยังคงอยู่ และมีการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ตำแหน่งของพีคหลังจากการศึกษาด้วยดีเอสซีพบว่าเกือบจะไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Waxes en
dc.subject Solvents en
dc.subject Pettetizing en
dc.subject Extraction (Chemistry) en
dc.title Sustained release characteristics of pellets and compressed pellets containing lipidic or waxy substances en
dc.title.alternative ลักษณะการปลดปล่อยตัวยาแบบออกฤทธิ์เนิ่นนานของเพลเลท และเพลเลทที่ผ่านการตอกอัด ซึ่งประกอบขึ้นจากสารกลุ่มไขมันหรือขี้ผึ้ง en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science in Pharmacy es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Industrial Pharmacy es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Poj.K@Chula.ac.th