DSpace Repository
Interaction of Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans with antigen-presenting cells (dendritic cells)
dc.contributor.advisor Rangsini Mahanonda
dc.contributor.advisor Sathit Pichyangkul
dc.contributor.author Piyawadee Pothiraksanon, 2512-
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2002
dc.identifier.isbn 9741716028
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 en
dc.description.abstract It becomes clear that the interaction between dendritic cells (DCs) and pathogens is a significant factor in determining the effectiveness of the immune response and the outcome of disease. Periodontitis is a chronic bacterial infection which is characterized by a destructive inflammatory process affecting periodontal tissues and bone. The immunopathogenesis of the disease involves the interaction between host defense mechanisms and Gram negative bacteria and their products such as lipopolysaccharide (LPS) in dental plaque. We therefore attempted to investigate the interaction of LPS derived from Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans, one of the key periodontal pathogens, with dendritic cells. Immature dendritic cells were generated from CD14+ monocytes culturing in medium supplemented with granulocyte macrophage-colony stimulating factor (GM-CSF) and interleukin (IL)-4. These immature DCs when stimulated with A. actinomycetemcomitans LPS in vitro for 24 h. led to cell maturation associated with the enhanced expression of co-stimulatory molecules (CD40 and CD80), a maturation marker (CD83) and human leukocyte antigen (HLA)-DR. A. actinomycetemcomitans LPS at 1,000 ng/ml induced minimally production of cytokines. Moderate amount of tumor necrosis factor-a was consistently observed, however, we could not detect any IL-12 production. In mixed leukocyte reaction, A. actinomycetemcomitans LPS treated DCs promoted T-helper 1 (Th1) response as indicated by predominant production of interferon-g but not IL-4 and IL-10 by allogeneic T cells. In conclusion, our study demonstrated that we were able to generate DCs from flow cytometrically sorted CD14+ monocytes in culture with GM-CSF and IL-4. The immature DCs became mature when stimulated with A. actinomycetemcomitans LPS and capable to drive Th1 response. However, it is too early to draw any conclusion concerning the effect of A. actinomycetemcomitans on DC induced Th response. How this Th development associated with the pathogenesis of periodontitis would require further investigation. en
dc.description.abstractalternative เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัดว่าปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเซลล์เดนไดรติก (ดีซีส์) กับเชื้อก่อโรคว่ามีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดประสิทธิภาพในการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันและผลลัพธ์ในการเกิดโรค โรคปริทันต์อักเสบเป็นโรคติดเชื้อที่ทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์และกระดูกเบ้าฟัน โดยมีพยาธิสภาพทางอิมมูโนของโรคเกี่ยวข้องกับปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกระบวนการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันกับเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบและผลิตภัณฑ์ของเชื้อ เช่น ไลโปโพลีแซคคาไรด์ (แอลพีเอส) ในคราบจุลินทรีย์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปฏิกิริยาระหว่างแอลพีเอสที่สกัดจากเชื้อ แอคติโนแบซิลลัส แอคติโนไมซีเทมโคมิแทนส์ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อหลักที่ก่อโรคปริทันต์อักเสบต่อดีซีส์ โดยเตรียมดีซีส์ที่เจริญไม่เต็มที่จากการเพาะเลี้ยงคลัสเตอร์ออฟดิฟเฟอเรนทิเอชั่น (ซีดี)14โมโนไซท์ในอาหารเพาะเลี้ยงที่มีไซโตไคน์ชนิดแกรนูโลไซท์แมคโครฟาจสทิมูเลติ่งแฟคเตอร์ (จีเอ็ม-ซีเอสเอฟ) ร่วมกับอินเตอร์ลิวคิน (ไอแอล)-4 ดีซีส์ที่เจริญไม่เต็มที่นี้เมื่อนำมากระตุ้นด้วยแอคติโนแบซิลลัส แอคติโนไมซีเทมโคมิแทนส์แอลพีเอสในหลอดทดลองเป็นเวลา 1 วัน จะกลายเป็นดีซีส์ที่เจริญเต็มที่และมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของการแสดงออกของโคสติมูแลทอรี่โมเลกุล (ซีดี 40 และซีดี 80) และเครื่องหมายการเจริญเต็มที่ (ซีดี 83) รวมทั้งฮิวแมนลิวโคไซท์แอนติเจน-ดีอาร์ แอคติโนแบซิลลัส แอคติโนไมซีเทมโคมิแทนส์แอลพีเอสที่ความเข้มข้น 1,000 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สามารถกระตุ้นให้มีการหลั่งไซโตไคน์ในปริมาณเล็กน้อย เราตรวจพบปริมาณปานกลางของทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์-แอลฟาในทุกราย แต่ไม่พบไอแอล-12 ส่วนในมิกส์ลิวโคไซท์ รีแอคชั่นพบว่าดีซีส์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแอคติโนแบซิลลัส แอคติโนไมซีเทมโคมิแทนส์แอลพีเอสส่งเสริมการตอบสนองของทีเฮลเปอร์-1 (ทีเอช1) โดยดูจากการตรวจพบไซโตไคน์ชนิดอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมมาเป็นส่วนมาก แต่ไม่พบไอแอล-4 และไอแอล-10 ที่ผลิตจากอัลโลเจนีอิค ทีเซลล์ กล่าวโดยสรุปจากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถเลี้ยงดีซีส์จากซีดี14โมโนไซท์ที่คัดเลือกโดยวิธีโฟลไซโตมิทริ โดยเพาะเลี้ยงในจีเอ็ม-ซีเอสเอฟร่วมกับไอแอล-4 ดีซีส์ที่เจริญไม่เต็มที่จะกลายเป็นดีซีส์ที่เจริญเต็มที่ได้
dc.language.iso en en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.572
dc.subject Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans en
dc.subject Dendritic cells en
dc.subject Periodontitis en
dc.subject Endotoxins en
dc.subject Immune response en
dc.title Interaction of Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans with antigen-presenting cells (dendritic cells) en
dc.title.alternative ปฏิกิริยาของเชื้อแอคติโนแบซิลลัสแอคติโนไมซีเตมโคมิแทนส์ต่อแอนติเจนพรีเซนติ่งเซลล์ (เดนไดรติกเซลล์) en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name Master of Science en
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en
dc.degree.discipline Periodontics en
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Rangsini.M@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2002.572