DSpace Repository
A genetic algorithm for finite state machine inference
dc.contributor.advisor Prabhas Chongstitvatana
dc.contributor.author Nattee Niparnan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2002
dc.identifier.isbn 9741717881
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 en
dc.description.abstract This thesis tackles the problem of finite state machine inference. The objective of the problem is to synthesize a finite state machine that can mimic the target machine by passively inspecting the input/output of the target machinte. This work proposes a genetic algorithm for the problem. The experiments are carried out to compare the performance and the efficiency of the proposed algorithm. The result indicates that the proposed algorithm outperforms other methods. This work also gives an analysis of the algorithm in comparison with other algorithms. The analysis shows interesting issues in genetic algorithms such as introns and the linkage problem. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาปัญหาการอนุมานเครื่องจักรสถานะจำกัด โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อที่จะสร้างเครื่องจักรสถานะจำกัด ที่สามารถลอกเลียนแบบพฤติกรรมของเครื่องจักรเป้าหมายโดยการสังเกตอินพุตและเอาต์พุตของเครื่องจักรเป้าหมาย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมสำหรับปัญหาดังกล่าว และได้ทำการทดลองเปรียบเทียบขั้นตอนวิธีดังกล่าวกับขั้นตอนวิธีต่างๆ ที่ใช้ในการแก้ไขปัญหาเดียวกัน ผลจากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีที่ได้นำเสนอนั้น มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานที่ดีกว่าวิธีอื่นๆ ที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ขั้นตอนวิธีดังกล่าว เปรียบเทียบกับขั้นตอนวิธีอื่นๆ ซึ่งผลจากการวิเคราะห์ได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงแง่มุมต่างๆ ที่น่าสนใจในเรื่องของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมตัวอย่างเช่น อินตรอน และปัญหาการเชื่อมโยงของโครโมโซม en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Genetic algorithms en
dc.subject Finite state machine en
dc.subject Inductive inference en
dc.title A genetic algorithm for finite state machine inference en
dc.title.alternative ขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมสำหรับการอนุมานเครื่องจักรสถานะจำกัด en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Computer Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Prabhas.C@chula.ac.th