DSpace Repository
Tourism Demand Model : determinants of Thailand's international tourist receipt
dc.contributor.advisor Somchai Ratanakomut
dc.contributor.author Maeta Chumni
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.coverage.spatial Thailand
dc.date.issued 2001
dc.identifier.isbn 9740307094
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 en
dc.description.abstract To identify and examine some major determinants affecting the demand for Thailand's international tourist receipts and also to examine the situation and statistics of Thailand tourism industry. This study is restricted to only international tourist not domestic. The annually time-series data of 1978 to 1999 from secondary sources is employed. Econometric models were constructed and estimated on five selected countries of tourists' origin, in order to measure the response of demand to the change in determinants. The empirical results show that income variable is statistically significant and highly elastic in two cases with elasticity of 1.57 and 1.94. the relative price is statistically significant in two cases with elasticity of -0.81 and -1.02, while the exchange rate variable is found to be significant in only one case with elasticity of 0.79. The lagged income variable is also found to be significant and highly elastic in three cases with elasticity range from -1.21 to 2.89. The variable of national tourism office marketing expenditures is found to be significant in four out of five cases with elasticity range from 0.27 to 0.46. The dummy variable on special marketing program (the Visit Thailand Year 1987) is insignificant in all cases, while the dummy variable on the world political crisis (the Persian Gulf War) is found to be significant in only one case with unexpected sign of coefficient. Multicollinearity were detected and is the biggest problem of the study, the results should be better without such problem. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลกระทบต่ออุปสงค์ของรายได้ จากนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติของประเทศไทย รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์และข้อมูลทางสถิติ ของอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาเฉพาะนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติเท่านั้น ไม่รวมถึงนักท่องเที่ยวภายในประเทศ โดยใช้ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลารายปีแบบทุติยภูมิจากปี 2521 ถึงปี 2542 แบบจำลองทางเศรษฐมิติได้ถูกนำมาใช้กับห้าประเทศต้นทาง ของนักท่องเที่ยวเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยสำคัญดังกล่าว ผลของการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าตัวแปรรายได้มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีความยืดหยุ่นต่ออุปสงค์สูงถึง 1.57 และ 1.94 ในสองประเทศ ตัวแปรทางด้านราคามีนัยสำคัญในสองประเทศ และมีค่าความยืดหยุ่นเท่ากับ -0.81 และ -1.02 ในขณะที่ตัวแปรอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน มีนัยสำคัญเพียงแค่ประเทศเดียว และมีค่าความยืดหยุ่นเท่ากับ 0.79 ตัวแปรรายได้ในปีที่ผ่านมา มีนัยสำคัญในสามประเทศและมีค่าความยืดหยุ่นระหว่าง -1.21 ถึง 2.89 ส่วนตัวแปรทางด้านค่าใช้จ่ายของสำนักงานการท่องเที่ยว มีนัยสำคัญถึงสี่ในห้าประเทศ โดยมีค่าความยืดหยุ่นระหว่าง 0.27 ถึง 0.46 ส่วนตัวแปรหุ่นของการตลาดแบบพิเศษ (ปีท่องเที่ยวไทย 2530) นั้นไม่พบว่ามีนัยสำคัญเลย ในขณะที่ตัวแปรหุ่นของวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเมืองของโลก (สงครามอ่าวเปอร์เซีย) นั้นพบว่า มีนัยสำคัญเพียงประเทศเดียว โดยมีค่าบวกลบของความยืดหยุ่นต่างจากที่คาดการณ์ไว้ มัลติโคลิเนียริตี (Multicollinearity) เป็นปัญหาหลักของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาคงจะดีกว่านี้ถ้าปราศจากปัญหาดังกล่าว en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2001.487
dc.subject Tourism -- Thailand en
dc.subject Visitors, Foreign -- Thailand en
dc.title Tourism Demand Model : determinants of Thailand's international tourist receipt en
dc.title.alternative แบบจำลองอุปสงค์ของการท่องเที่ยว : ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อรายได้จากนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติของประเทศไทย en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Arts es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline International Economics and Finance es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2001.487