DSpace Repository
Some sufficient conditions for cyclic trajectories in a two-dimensional analog of the 3x+1 problem
dc.contributor.advisor Imchit Termwuttipong
dc.contributor.advisor Hall, Mark Edwin
dc.contributor.author Umarin Pintoptang
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2001
dc.identifier.isbn 9740301886
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 en
dc.description.abstract The 3x+1 problem concerns the behavior of the iterates of the function defined by T(x) = (3x+1)/2 if x is odd, T(x) = x/2 if x is even. The 3x+1 Conjecture asserts that, starting from any positive integer alpha , repeated iteration of this function eventually produces the value 1. In this thesis we study the following extended version of the above problem. Let Z* be the set of all nonnegative integers. Let k be any fixed prime number and D=[k 0], D=[0 k] Let A be any 2x2 matrix of positive integers. For a fixed beta is an element of a set Z*2, let T: Z*2 -> Z*2 be defined by, for each alpha is an element of a set Z*2, T(alpha) = D-1 alpha if D-1 alpha is an element of a set Z*2, T(alpha) = A alpha + beta if D-1 alpha is not an element of a set Z*2. The research reported in this thesis concerns determining whether or not the trajectory [alpha, T(alpha), T2 (alpha), ...] is cyclic. For some forms of the matrix A it is proved that the trajectory cannot be cyclic for any choice of beta is an element of a set Z*2. In some other cases values of beta are given which ensure a cyclic trajectory. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ปัญหา 3x+1 เป็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมของการดำเนินการซ้ำของฟังก์ชันซึ่งนิยามโดย T(x) =(3x+1)/2 เมื่อ x เป็นจำนวนคี่, T(x) = x/2 เมื่อ x เป็นจำนวนคู่ ข้อความคาดการณ์ 3x+1 กล่าวว่า ถ้าเริ่มต้นจากจำนวนเต็มบวก alpha ใด ๆ ดำเนินการส่งด้วย ฟังก์ชันข้างต้นซ้ำๆ กันในที่สุดจะได้ค่าเป็น 1 ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราจะขยายการศึกษาปัญหาดังกล่าวดังนี้ ให้ Z* เป็นเซตของจำนวนเต็มที่ไม่เป็นลบทั้งหมด ให้ k เป็นจำนวนเฉพาะคงที่และ D=[k 0], D=[0 k] ให้ A เป็นเมตริกซ์ของจำนวนเต็มบวกขนาด 2x2 ใดๆ สำหรับแต่ละค่า beta ที่คงที่ใน Z*2 ให้ T: Z*2 -> Z*2 กำหนดโดย สำหรับแต่ละ alpha is an element of a set Z*2, T(alpha) = D-1 alpha if D-1 alpha is an element of a set Z*2, T(alpha) = A alpha + beta if D-1 alpha is not an element of a set Z*2 ผลการวิจัยที่รายงานในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เกี่ยวกับการยืนยันว่าแนววิถี [alpha, T(alpha), T2 (alpha),...] จะเป็นวัฏจักรหรือไม่ เราพิสูจน์ว่าสำหรับเมตริกซ์ A บางรูปแบบแนววิถีไม่เป็นวัฏจักรไม่ว่าจะเลือก beta is an element of a set Z*2 เป็นค่าใดก็ตามและสำหรับเมตริกซ์ A บางรูปแบบค่าของ beta ที่กำหนดให้จะรับประกันได้ว่าแนววิถีจะเป็นวัฏจักร en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Iterative methods (Mathematics) en
dc.subject Numerical analysis en
dc.title Some sufficient conditions for cyclic trajectories in a two-dimensional analog of the 3x+1 problem en
dc.title.alternative เงื่อนไขที่เพียงพอบางประการสำหรับแนววิถีที่เป็นวัฏจักรที่คล้ายคลึงกับปัญหา 3x+1 ใน 2 มิติ en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Mathematics es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Imchit.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided