DSpace Repository
Equations of state for n-heptane, benzene and cyclohexane system based on density data
dc.contributor.advisor Kroekchai Sukanjanajtee
dc.contributor.advisor Khanitta Malayawech
dc.contributor.author Chompoonut Bupasiri
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.identifier.isbn 9743337032
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 en
dc.description.abstract Cubic equations of state were studied for the ternary system of n-heptane, benzene and cyclohexane based on density data at temperature of 308.15, 313.15, 323.15 and 333.15 K and pressure of 1.01325, 2, 5 and 10 bar. Prediction of molar volume of the ternary system with a modified Redlich-Kwong (MRK) is better than Peng-Robinson (PR), Peng-Robinson-Stryjek-Vera (PRSV2), and Peng-Robinson-Stryjek-Vera (PRSV) equations of state at all temperatures and pressures. The density data of the binary systems as well as the ternary system were measured by DMA512P densitometer. Molar volume, excess molar volume and partial molar volume by PR equation of state for binary systems were presented. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ศึกษาสมการสภาวะคิวบิค สำหรับระบบ นอร์มอล-เฮบเทน เบนซีน และไซโคลเฮกเซน จากข้อมูลความหนาแน่น ณ อุณหภูมิ 308.15, 313.15, 323.15 และ 333.15 องศาเคลวิน และความดัน 1.01325, 2, 5 และ 10 บาร์ การทำนายปริมาตรโมลาร์ของระบบสามองค์ประกอบนี้ ด้วยสมการสภาวะมอดอิไฟด์ เรดลิช-กวง (modified Redlich-Kwong) ให้ผลดีกว่า สมการสภาวะเปง-โรบินสัน (Peng-Robinson) สมการสภาวะเปง-โรบินสัน-สไตรเจ็ค-วีระ2 (Peng-Robinson-Stryjek-Vera2) และสมการสภาวะเปง-โรบินสัน-สไตรเจ็ค-วีระ (Peng-Robinson-Stryjek-Vera) ในทุกๆ อุณหภูมิและความดัน ค่าความหนาแน่นของระบบสององค์ประกอบ พร้อมด้วยระบบสามองค์ประกอบวัดโดยใช้เครื่อง DMA512P densitometer รวมทั้งแสดงปริมาตรโมลาร์ (Molar volume) ปริมาตรโมลาร์ส่วนเกิน (Excess molar volume) และปริมาตรโมลาร์ย่อย (Partial molar-volume) ที่ทำนายโดยสมการสภาวะเปง-โรบินสัน สำหรับระบบสององค์ประกอบ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Equations of state en
dc.subject N-heptane en
dc.subject Benzene en
dc.subject Cyclohexane en
dc.title Equations of state for n-heptane, benzene and cyclohexane system based on density data en
dc.title.alternative สมการสภาวะสำหรับระบบ นอร์มอล-เฮบเทน, เบนซีน และ ไซโคลเฮกเซน จากข้อมูลความหนาแน่น en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Kroekchai.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor ไม่มีข้อมูล