DSpace Repository
Structure-activity relationships of trans-cinnamic acid derivatives on inhibitions of alpha-glucosidase
dc.contributor.author Sirintorn Yibchok-anun
dc.contributor.author Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2004
dc.description.abstract Trans-Cinnamic acid and its derivatives were investigated for the a-glucosidase inhibitiory activity. 4-methoxy-trans-cinnamic acid and 4-methoxy-trans-cinnamic acid ethyl ester showed the highest potent inhibitory activity among those of trans-cinnamic acid derivatives. The presence of substituents at 4-position in trans-cinnamic acid derivatives. The presence of substituents at 4-position in trans-cinnamic acid altered the a-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Increasing of bulkiness and the chain length of 4-alkoxy substituents as well as the increasing of the electron withdrawing group have been shown to decrease the inhibitory activity. 4-methoxy-trans-cinnamic acid was a non-competitive inhibitor for a-glucosidase, whereas. 4-methoxy-trans-cinnamic acid ethyl ester was a competitive inhibitor. These results indicated that trans-cinnamic acid derivatives could be classified as a new group of a-glucosidase inhibitors. en
dc.description.abstractalternative จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างทางเคมีของทรานซินนามิค แอซิด และอนุพันธ์ต่างๆ ต่อผลการยับยั้งเอนไซม์อัลฟากลูโคซิเดส พบว่า 4-เมท็อกซี-ทรานซินนามิค แอซิด และ4-เมท็อกซี-ทรานซินนามิค แอซิด เอธิล เอสเทอร์ มีฤทธิ์สูงที่สุดในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์อัลฟากลูโคซิเดส ซึ่งจากการทดลอง พบว่า การแทนที่ตำแหน่งที่ 4 ของทรานซินนามิค แอซิดจะมีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอมไซม์อัลฟากลูโคซิเดส และการเพิ่มความยาว การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ตำแหน่ง 4-อัลกอซี รวมทั้งการเพิ่มหมู่ที่ใช้แลกเปลี่ยนอิเล็กตรอนจะมีผลลดฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ นอกจานี้ยังพบว่า 4-เมท็อกซี-ทรานซินนามิค แอซิดสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลฟากลูโคซิเดสแบบแข่งขันไม่ได้ ในขณะที่ 4-เมท็อกซี-ทรานซินนามิค แอซิด เอธิส เอสเทอร์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลฟากลูโคซิเดสแบบแข่งขันได้ จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าว สรุปได้ว่าอนุพันธ์ของทรานซินนามิค แอซิดมีแนวโน้มที่จะนำมาพัฒนาเป็นยากลุ่มที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลฟากลูโคซิเดสได้ในอนาคต en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Glucosidase inhibitors en
dc.subject Enzyme inhibitors en
dc.subject Trans-cinnamic acid en
dc.title Structure-activity relationships of trans-cinnamic acid derivatives on inhibitions of alpha-glucosidase en
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ของโครงสร้างอนุพันธ์ทรานซินนามิกแอซิด ต่อการยับยั้งเอนไซม์อัลฟากลูโคซิเดส : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author Sirintorn.Y@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author Nattaya.N@Chula.ac.th
dc.description.publication Published in Bioorganic & medicinal chemistry letters en