dc.contributor.advisor |
Somprasong Srichai |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Noraphol Sookho |
dc.contributor.author |
Varisara Paditporn |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2009-12-09T03:12:41Z |
2009-12-09T03:12:41Z |
dc.date.issued |
2001 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9740312349 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11788 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
To develop a computer program for predicting flow pattern and pressure loss in two-phase flow systems (gas-liquid) in isothermal cases of horizontal, vertical upward and vertical downward piping system. Visual Basic version 6.0 language was used for development of the two-phase program. Two-phase program was developed by using two-phase flow pattern models proposed by Taitel Y. and Duckler (1976), Taitel, Bornea and Duckler (1980), and Barnea, Shoham and Taitel (1981) for horizontal, vertical upward and vertical downward flow respectively. Two-phase pressure loss calculations were based on the studies of Taitel and Duckler (1980), Duckle and Hubbard (1975), Duckler, Wick and Cleveland (1964), Fernandes, Semiat and Duckler (1983) and Martin (1988). Program results were tested against experimental data from other researchers for air and water in 0.75-3 inch under atmospheric pressure to 5 barG. The results of flow pattern prediction were consistent with the experimental data except some flow conditions close to the transition between flow patterns. Calculated pressure losses are over predicted by more than 50% for stratified flow under 1 BarA to 5 BarG, in 0.75-3 inch pipe, gas superficial velocity 0.28 - 0.56 ft/s, liquid superficial velocity 5-33 ft/s. Calculated pressure losses for slug flow are within +-30% of the experimental value at 1 barA to 15 barG, in 3 inch pipe, air superficial velocity 17-25 ft/s, water superficial velocity 1-5 ft/s. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
พัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับทำนายรูปแบบการไหล และคำนวณค่าความดันลดในท่อของของไหลแบบสองวัฏภาค (ของเหลว-ก๊าซ) ที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิคงที่ ซึ่งสามารถทำนายรูปแบบการไหลแบบสองวัฏภาคในท่อได้ทั้งแนวราบและแนวดิ่ง (ทิศขึ้นและทิศลง) การพัฒนาโปรแกรมได้ใช้โมเดลที่นำเสนอโดย Taitel Y. และ Duckler (1976) Taitel, Bomea และ Duckler (1980) และ Barnea, Shoham และ Taitel (1981) สำหรับทำนายรูปแบบการไหลในท่อทิศแนวราบ ทิศพุ่งขึ้น และทิศดิ่งลง ตามลำดับ สำหรับการคำนวณหาค่าความดันลดในระบบการไหลแบบสองวัฏภาค ได้ใช้โมเดลที่นำเสนอโดย Taitel Y. และ Duckler (1980), Duckler และ Hubbard (1976), Duckler, Wick และ Cleveland (1964) , Fernandes, Semiat และ Duckler (1983) CS. Martin (1998) โปรแกรมได้นำมาทดสอบเทียบกับผลจากการทดลองของนักวิจัยอื่นๆ ที่ทดลองในท่อขนาด 0.75-3 นิ้ว ของน้ำและอากาศภายใต้สภาวะความดัน 1บรรยากาศ ถึง 5 บาร์เกจสามารถทำนายรูปแบบการไหลได้ในทิศทางแนวราบและแนวดิ่งได้ใกล้เคียงกับ ผลการทดลอง ยกเว้นบริเวณใกล้เคียงกับช่วงของการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบของการไหล ผลการคำนวณค่าความดันลดของรูปการไหล stratified flow จากโปรแกรมให้ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนมากกว่า 50%ที่ความดัน 1 บรรยากาศ ถึง 5 บาร์เกจ, ในท่อขนาด 0.75 ถึง 3 นิ้ว ความเร็วสัมพัทธ์ของก๊าซ 0.28-0.56 ฟุต/วินาที, ความเร็วสัมพัทธ์ของน้ำ 5-22 ฟุต/วินาที และ slug flow จากโปรแกรมให้ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ในช่วง +-30 % ที่การทดลองที่ความดัน 1 บรรยากาศ ถึง 6 บาร์เกจ ในท่อขนาด 3 นิ้ว ความเร็วสัมพัทธ์ของก๊าซ 17-25 ฟุต/วินาที, ความเร็วสัมพัทธ์ของน้ำ 1-5 ฟุต/วินาที |
en |
3939465 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Two-phase flow |
en |
dc.subject |
Pressure |
en |
dc.subject |
Piping |
en |
dc.title |
Program development for predicting pressure loss in a two-phase piping system (liquid-gas) |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมเพื่อทำนายค่าความดันลดในระบบท่อสำหรับการไหลแบบสองวัฎภาค (ของเหลว-ก๊าซ) |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |