DSpace Repository
Study of some 2,7-bis (2-hydroxynitrophenylazo) derivatives of chromotropic acid as spectrometric reagents for bismuth (III)
dc.contributor.advisor Siri Varothai
dc.contributor.author Saowapa Chumanee
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 1997
dc.identifier.isbn 9746386328
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 en
dc.description.abstract Syntheses of four bis-[(O,O1-dihydroxy-nitrophenyl)azo] derivatives of chromotropic acid, namely, 2,7-bis[(2-hydroxy-4-nitrophenyl)azo]-1,8-dihydroxy-3,6-naphthalenedisulfonic acid (4N), 2,7-bis[(2-hydroxy-5-nitrophenyl)azo]-1,8-dihydroxy-3,6-naphthalenedisulfonic acid (5N), 2,7-bis[(2-hydroxy-6-nitrophenyl)azo]-1,8-dihydroxy-3,6-naphthalenedisulfonic acid (6N), and 2,7-bis[(2-hydroxy-3,5-nitrophenyl)azo]-1,8-dihydroxy-3,6-naphthalenedisulfonic acid (3,5N) were attempted. Among these, only 5N-dye was successfully prepared. Thin layer chromatography, elemental analysis, infrared spectrometry and nuclear magnetic resonance were used to confirm the structure of synthesized dye. The 5N-dye was proposed as a EDTA complexometric titration indicator and as a metallochromic reagent for bismuth(III). A visible spectrometric method for bismuth(III) was also systematically developed at pH 2.5, 5N-dye reacted with bismuth(III) instantaneously giving a blue 1:1 metal to dye complex and was stable for at least 24 hours. The complex obeyed Beer's law in the concentration range of bismuth(III) between 20.90 to 146.29 micrograms per 100 millilitre showing a molar absorptivity of 2.3x10x10x10x10 Lmol-1cm-1 at 648 nanometer. Lead(II), manganese(II), zinc(II), nickel(II), cadmium(II), silver(I), cobalt(II), magnesium(II), sodium(I), acetate, chloride, sulfate, and carbonate in the mole ratio of 100:1 did not interfere. A EDTA titration of bismuth(III) using 5N-dye as direct visual indicator gave a satisfactory result comparing to those obtained from xylenol orange method. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบอนุพันธ์ บิส[(ออร์โธ, ออร์โธ1-ไดไฮดรอกซี-ไนโตรเฟนิล)เอโซ] ของกรดโครโมโทรปิกแอซิดทั้งหมด 4 ชนิดดังนี้ 2,7-บิส[(2-ไดไฮดรอกซี-4-ไนโตรเฟนิล)เอโซ]-1,8-ไดไฮดรอกซี-3,6-แนพธาลีนไดซัลโฟนิกแอซิด (4N) 2,7-บิส[(2-ไดไฮดรอกซี-5-ไนโตรเฟนิล)เอโซ]-1,8-ไดไฮดรอกซี-3,6-แนพธาลีนไดซัลโฟนิกแอซิด (5N) 2,7-บิส[(2-ไดไฮดรอกซี-6-ไนโตรเฟนิล)เอโซ]-1,8-ไดไฮดรอกซี-3,6-แนพธาลีนไดซัลโฟนิกแอซิด (6N) และ 2,7-บิส[(2-ไดไฮดรอกซี-3,5-ไนโตรเฟนิล)เอโซ]-1,8-ไดไฮดรอกซี-3,6-แนพธาลีนไดซัลโฟนิกแอซิด (3,5N) ในระหว่างสารประกอบเหล่านี้ มีเพียงสารประกอบสี 5N เท่านั้นที่เตรียมได้สำเร็จ ได้นำเทคนิคทางทินแลร์เยอร์โครมาโตกราฟฟี วิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบธาตุในสารประกอบ อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และนิวเคลียร์แมคเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีมาใช้ ในการยืนยันโครงสร้างของสีที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมา จากนั้นได้นำเสนอสารประกอบสี 5N เป็นอินดิเคเตอร์สำหรับวิธีคอมเพล็กโซเมตริกไตเตรชั่น ด้วย EDTA และใช้เป็นสารประกอบที่ทำให้เกิดสีกับบิสมัธ(III) พัฒนาวิธีทางวิสิเบิล-สเปกโทรเมทริกสำหรับวิเคราะห์บิสมัธ(III) พบว่าที่ pH เท่ากับ 2.5 ให้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนสีน้ำเงินในอัตราส่วน 1 โมลของบิสมัธต่อ 1 โมลของสารประกอบสี 5N ปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นทันที และให้สีคงทนเป็นเวลานานไม่น้อยกว่า 24 ชั่วโมง สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนนี้มีคุณสมบัติคล้อยตามกฎของเบียร์ ในช่วงความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 20.90 ถึง 146.29 ไมโครกรัมต่อ 100 มิลลิลิตร ซึ่งมีค่าโมลาร์แอบซอร์ปติวิตีที่ 648 นาโนเมตรเท่ากับ 2.3x10x10x10x10 ลิตรโมล-1เซนติเมตร-1 จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตะกั่ว(II) แมงกานีส(II) สังกะสี(II) นิกเกิล(II) แคดเมียม(II) เงิน(I) โคบอลต์(II) แมกนีเซียม(II) โซเดียม(I) อะซีเตต คลอไรด์ ซัลเฟต และคาร์บอเนต ในอัตราส่วน 100 ต่อ 1 จะไม่รบกวนการวิเคราะห์ การไตเตรทบิสมัธด้วย EDTA โดยใช้สารประกอบสี 5N เป็นอินดิเคเตอร์ ซึ่งสังเกตได้โดยตรงด้วยสายตาให้ผลการทดลองเป็นที่น่าพึงพอใจ เมื่อเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากการใช้สารประกอบไซลีนอล ออร์เรนจ์ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Chromotropic acid en
dc.subject Spectrometric reagent en
dc.subject Bismuth en
dc.title Study of some 2,7-bis (2-hydroxynitrophenylazo) derivatives of chromotropic acid as spectrometric reagents for bismuth (III) en
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาอนุพันธ์ 2,7-บิส (2-ไฮดรอกซีไนโตรเฟนิลเอโซ) บางชนิดของกรดโครโมโทรปิก เพื่อเป็นสเปกโทรเมทริกรีเอเจนด์สำหรับวิเคราะห์บิสมัธ (III) en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Chemistry es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor No information provided