DSpace Repository
Development of somatic cell nuclear transfer techique for biomedical and agricultural research : report
dc.contributor.author Mongkol Techakumphu
dc.contributor.author Pranee Numchaisrika
dc.contributor.author Ratajuk Rungsiwiwat
dc.contributor.author Somchai Suwajanakorn
dc.contributor.author Kamtorn Pruksananonda
dc.contributor.author Pramuan Virutamasen
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2004
dc.description.abstract To develop somatic cell nuclear transfer by using the rabbit as a mode in biomedical and agricultural research. The experiments are described in nine chapters: Chapter 1: Introduction, Chapter 2: Superovulation and oocyte recipient production in rabbits, Chapter 3: A technique for adult and foetal fibroblast cell culture, for donor cell preparation in somatic nuclear transfer, Chapter 4: Preliminary studies on somatic cell nuclear transfer in rabbits, Chapter 5: In vitro development of rabbit cloned embryos using adult fibroblast cells, after post-activation treatment with cyelohexamide and 6-dimethlylaminopurine, Chapter 6: Development of rabbit cloned embryos using cumulus cells, serum-starved and non-starved fibroblast cells, as the donor nucleus, Chapter 7: Development of cloned embryos from adult and foetal rabbit fibroblast cells, Chapter 8: A comparison of cell fusion technique and intracytoplasmic donor cell injection for producing cloned rabbit embryos, Chapter 9: Conclusion. In conclusion, the whole processes of somatic nuclear transfer using cell fusion technique was developed. This included recipient oocyte preparation, donor cell preparation, enucleation of recipient oocytes, fusion and activation, nuclear transfer and in vitro culture of cloned oocytes to the morula and blastocyst stage. A failure of in vitro development was observed when using intracytoplasmic donor cell injection in both mice or rabbits. Further studies will focus on the type of donor cells and interspecies cloning, embryonic stem cell development and the application of nuclear transfer in endangered species. en
dc.description.abstractalternative พัฒนาเทคนิคการย้ายฝากนิวเคลียสของเซลล์โซมาติกเพื่องานวิจัยทางการแพทย์และการเกษตร โดยใช้กระต่ายเป็นต้นแบบในการพัฒนา รายงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 9 บท ดังนี้ บทที่ 1 บทนำ บทที่ 2 การกระตุ้นเพิ่มการตกไข่และการผลิตโอโอไซต์ตัวรับในกระต่าย บทที่ 3 เทคนิคในการเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรบาลาสต์จากกระต่ายที่โตเต็มวัยและฟีตัสเพื่อใช้ในการย้ายฝากเซลล์โซมาติกนิวเคลียส บทที่ 4 การศึกษาเบื้องต้นการย้ายฝากนิวเคลียสด้วยเซลล์โซมาติกในกระต่าย บทที่ 5 การพัฒนาในหลอดทดลองของตัวอ่อนกระต่ายที่ได้จากการโคลนโดยใช้เซลล์ไฟโปรลาสต์จากกระต่ายที่โตเต็มวัยภายหลังการกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้าร่วมกับสาร cyelohexamide และ 6-dimethlylarninopurine บทที่ 6 การพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนกระต่ายโดยที่ได้จากการโคลนโดยใช้เซลล์คิวมูลัส และเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่อดอาหารและไม่อดอาหาร เป็นตัวให้นิวเคลียส บทที่ 7 การพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนจากที่ได้จากการโคลนโดยใช้เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากกระต่ายที่โตเต็มวัยและจากฟีตัส บทที่ 8 การเปรียบเทียบการผลิตตัวอ่อนกระต่ายจากการโคลนด้วยวิธีการเชื่อมเซลล์และการฉีดนิวเคลียสเข้าเซลล์ บทที่ 9 สรุป สรุปจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พัฒนาการย้ายฝากเซลล์โซมาติกนิวเคลียส ซึ่งประกอบด้วยวิธีการเตรียมโอโอไซต์ตัวรับ วิธีการเตรียมนิวเคลียสตัวให้ วิธีการดูดเอาสารพันธุกรรมออกจากเซลล์ตัวรับ การเชื่อมและการกระตุ้นเซลล์ให้หลอมรวมกัน การย้ายฝากเซลล์ตัวให้ไปยังเซลล์ตัวรับ และการเลี้ยงโคลนตัวอ่อนในหลอดทดลอง จนถึงระยะมอรูลาและบลาสโตซีส อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าการใช้เทคนิคกรฉีดนิวเคลียสเข้าเซลล์เหมาะสมในการผลิตโคลนตัวอ่อนทั้งในหนูเมาส์และกระต่าย งานวิจัยที่จะพัฒนาต่อไปคือ การศึกษาชนิดของเซลล์ตัวให้ชนิดต่างๆ ต่อการพัฒนาของโคลนตัวอ่อน การศึกษาการโคลนตัวอ่อนข้ามสายพันธุ์สัตว์ การศึกษาด้านเซลล์ต้นแบบโดยร่วมกับเทคนิคการย้ายฝากนิวเคลียส รวมทั้งการศึกษาย้ายฝากนิวเคลียสในสัตว์ที่ใกล้จะสูญพันธุ์ en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Cell nuclei en
dc.subject Somatic cells en
dc.subject Embryo transplantation en
dc.subject Rabbits en
dc.title Development of somatic cell nuclear transfer techique for biomedical and agricultural research : report en
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาเทคนิคการย้ายฝากนิวเคลียสของเซลล์โซมาติกเพื่องานวิจัยทางการแพทย์และการเกษตร ปีที่ 1 en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author Mongkol.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author Pranee.N@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author no information provided
dc.email.author Somchai.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author Jaruporn.Ka@Student.chula.ac.th
dc.email.author no information provided