DSpace Repository
Ethylene oxide reaction over Ag catalysts in low-temperature corona discharge
dc.contributor.author Sumaeth Chavadej
dc.contributor.author Thammanoon Sreethawong
dc.contributor.author Anothai Tansuwan
dc.contributor.author Thanapoom Suwannabart
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description.abstract Part 1: The epoxidation of ethylene over different catalysts - namely Ag/(low-surface-area, LSA)-Al2O3, Ag/(high-surface-area, HSA)γ-Al2O3, and Au-Ag/(HSA)γ-Al2O3 - in a low-temperature corona discharge system was investigated. In a comparison among the studied catalysts, the Ag/(LSA)-Al2O3 catalyst was found to offer the highest selectivity for ethylene oxide, as well as the lowest selectivity for carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide. The selectivity for ethylene oxide increased with increasing applied voltage, while the selectivity for ethylene oxide remained unchanged when the frequency was varied in the range of 300-500 Hz. Nevertheless, the selectivity for ethylene oxide decreased with increasing frequency beyond 500 Hz. The optimum Ag loading on (LSA)-Al2O3 was found to be 12.5 wt.%, at which a maximum ethylene oxide selectivity of 12.9% was obtained at the optimum applied voltage and input frequency of 15 kV and 500 Hz, respectively. Under these optimum conditions, the power consumption was found to be 12.6x10-16 W.s/molecule of ethylene oxide produced. In addition, a low oxygen-to-ethylene molar ratio and a low feed flow rate were also experimentally found to be beneficial for the ethylene epoxidation. Part 2: The epoxidation of ethylene under a low-temperature dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) was also feasibly investigated to find the best operating conditions. It was experimentally found that the EO yield decreased with increasing O2/C2H4 feed molar ratio, feed flow rate, input frequency, and electrode gap distance, while it increased with increasing applied voltage up to 19 kV. The highest EO yield of 5.6% was obtained when an input frequency of 500 Hz and an applied voltage of 19 kV were used, with an O2/C2H4 feed molar ratio of 1:1, a feed flow rate of 50 cm3/min, and an electrode gap distance of 10 mm. Under these best conditions, the power consumption was found to be as low as 6.07x10-16 Ws/molecule of EO produced. Part 3: In this work, the epoxidation of ethylene using a low-temperature corona discharge system was investigated with various reported catalytically active catalysts: Ag/α-Al2O3, Cs-Ag/αAl2O3, Cu-Ag/αAl2O3, and Au-Ag/αAl2O3. It was experimentally found that the investigated catalysts could improve the ethylene conversion and the ethylene oxide (EO) yield and selectivity for the corona discharge system, particularly 1 wt.% Cs-12.5% Ag/αAl2O3 and 0.2% Au-12.5% Ag/αAl2O3. The power consumption per EO molecule produced in the corona discharge system, combined with the superior bimetallic catalysts, was much lower than that of the sole corona discharge system and that of the corona discharge system combined with the monometallic Ag catalyst. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ส่วนที่ 1: ในงานวิจัยนี้ กระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีนไปเป็นเอธีลีนออกไซด์ถูกทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำแบบโคโรนาดีสชาร์จร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ โลหะเงินบนอลูมินาเฟสแอลฟาชนิดพื้นที่ผิวต่ำ โลหะเงินบนอลูมินาเฟสแอลฟาชนิดพื้นที่ผิวสูง และโลหะเงิน-โลหะทองบนอลูมินาเฟสแอลฟาชนิดพื้นที่ผิว จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะเงินบนอลูมินาเฟสแอลฟาชนิดพื้นที่ผิวต่ำให้ความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเกิดเอธีลีน ออกไซด์สูงที่สุด ขณะเดียวกัน ให้ความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเกิดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ต่ำที่สุด การเพิ่มความต่างศักย์ช่วยเพิ่มความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเกิดเอธีลีน ออกไซด์ ขณะที่ความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเกิดเอธีลีนออกไซด์ค่อนข้างคงที่เมื่อใช้ความถี่ในช่วง 300-500 เฮิรตซ์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ที่ความถี่มากกว่า 500 เฮิรตซ์ ความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเกิดเอธีลีน ออกไซด์ลดลง ปริมาณโลหะเงินบนอลูมินาเฟสแอลฟาชนิดพื้นที่ผิวต่ำที่ให้ความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเกิดเอธีลีนออกไซด์มากที่สุด (12.98%) คือ 12.5% โดยน้ำหนัก ณ สภาวะที่มีความต่างศักย์และความถี่เป็น 15 กิโลโวลต์ และ 500 เฮิรตซ์ ตามลำดับ สำหรับพลังงานที่ใช้ในสภาวะดังกล่าวเท่ากับ 12.6x10-16 วัตต์วินาทีต่อโมเลกุลของเอธีลีนออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า เมื่ออัตราส่วนระหว่างออกซิเจนต่อเอธีลีนในก๊าซขาเข้าและอัตราการไหลขาเข้าของก๊าซลดลง จะส่งผลดีต่อกระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีน ส่วนที่ 2: กระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีนไปเป็นเอธีลีนออกไซด์ยังถูกทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาแบบไดอิเล็คทริคแบริเออร์ดีสชาร์จ เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะต่างๆที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอีกด้วย จากการทดลองพบว่า สำหรับระบบพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำชนิดไดอิเล็คทริคแบริเออร์ดีสชาร์จ ผลได้ของเอธีลีนออกไซด์ลดลงเมื่อทำการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของออกซิเจนต่อเอธีลีน อัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น ค่าความถี่ และระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้า ในขณะที่ผลได้ของเอธีลีน ออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อทำการเพิ่มความต่างศักย์จนถึง 19 กิโลโวลต์ จากการทดลองยังพบว่าผลได้ของเอธีลีนออกไซด์มากที่สุดคือ 5.62% ณ ภาวะความถี่และความต่างศักย์เป็น 500 เฮิรตซ์ และ 19 กิโลโวลต์ ตามลำดับ ด้วยอัตราส่วนของออกซิเจนต่อเอธีลีนเป็น 1/1 อัตราไหลของสารตั้งตั้นเป็น 50 ลูกบาศก์เซ็นติเมตรต่อนาที และระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้าเป็น 10 มิลลิเมตร สำหรับพลังงานที่ใช้ในภาวะดังกล่าวเท่ากับ 6.07x10-16 วัตต์วินาทีต่อโมเลกุลของเอธีลีนออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้น ส่วนที่ 3: ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ดำเนินการศึกษากระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีนในระบบประกายไฟฟ้าแบบอุณหภูมิต่ำกับตัวเร่งปฎิกีริยาต่างๆ ได้แก่ โลหะเงินบนอลูมินาเฟสแอลฟา ซีเลียม-โลหะเงินบนอลูมินาเฟสแอลฟา ทองแดง-โลหะเงินบนอลูมินาเฟสแอลฟา และ ทอง-โลหะเงินบนอลูมินาเฟสแอลฟา โดยพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฎิกีริยาที่ทำการทดลองทั้งหมดสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนเอธีลีน และ ผลได้และการเลือกเกิดของเอธีลีนออกไซด์ ในระบบประกายไฟฟ้าแบบอุณหภูมิต่ำ โดยเฉพาะ 1% ซีเลียม-12.5%โลหะเงินบนอลูมินาเฟสแอลฟา และ 0.2%ทอง-12.5%โลหะเงินบนอลูมินาเฟสแอลฟา พลังงานที่ใช้ในการผลิตหนึ่งโมเลกุลของเอธีลีนออกไซด์ในระบบประกายไฟฟ้ากับตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาโลหะสองชนิด มีค่าต่ำกว่าในระบบประกายไฟฟ้ากับตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาโลหะเงินอย่างเดียว en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Ethylene oxide en
dc.subject Epoxy compounds en
dc.subject Catalysis en
dc.subject Low temperature plasmas en
dc.title Ethylene oxide reaction over Ag catalysts in low-temperature corona discharge en
dc.title.alternative ปฏิกิริยาเอธีลีนออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะเงิน ภายใต้ระบบพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำแบบโคโรนาดีสชาร์จ : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author Thammanoon.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author no information provided
dc.email.author no information provided