DSpace Repository
Bioactive constituents from marine Bacillus strains
dc.contributor.advisor Khanit Suwanborirux
dc.contributor.advisor Somboon Tanasupawat
dc.contributor.advisor Duangdeun Meksuriyen
dc.contributor.author Chutima Jaruchoktaweechai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.identifier.isbn 9743338241
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 en
dc.description.abstract In the course of our investigation on bioactive substances from marine microorganisms, the strains of gram-positive rod-shaped bacteria, Sc018 and Sc026 from marine sediment and Sc004 from seawater around Sichang Island showed interesting biological activity. Based on morphological, cultural, physiological and biochemical characteristic studies, the strains Sc018 and Sc026 were identified as belonging to the genus Bacillus, while the strain Sc004 was still unable to be identified. Directed by anti-herpes simplex virus activity, fractionation of the butanol extract from the broth of the strain Sc004 yielded a known diketopiperazines (DKPs), cyclo-(L-Pro-Gly) and a known purine nucleoside, 2-deoxyadenosine; meanwhile the dichloromethane extract from the strain Sc018 yielded three DKPs including two known compounds, cyclo-(trans-4-OH-L-Pro-L-Phe) and cyclo-(D-Pro-Leu), and one new compound, cyclo-(D-Pro-Ile). The bioassay directed fractionation, using antibacterial activity against both Staphylococcus aureus and Bacillus subtilis, of the ethylacetate extract from the fermentation broth of the strain Sc026 led to the isolation of five DKPs including four known compounds, cyclo-(L-Pro-Gly), cyclo-(L-Pro-D-Leu), cyclo-(L-Pro-L-Trp), and cyclo-(D-Pro-L-Trp) and a new compound, cyclo-(D-Pro-L-Phe), together with a new cyclic tetrapeptide, cyclo-(4-OH-Pro-4-OH-Pro-Leu-Phe). Three macrolactins including the known macrolactin F, along with two new compounds, 7-O-succinyl macrolactin F and 7-O-succiny1 macrolactin A were also obtained from the strain Sc026. The chemical structures and relative stereochemistry of the compounds were elucidated through extensive analyses of their IR, MS, 1H, and 13C NMR spectral data, especially 1D-and 2D-NMR, as well as comparison with known related compounds. All of these DKPs showed new activity against Herpes simplex virus while 2-deoxyadenosine exhibited weak antimalarial activity. The isolated macrolactins exhibited both anti-herpes simplex virus activity and antibacterial activity against S. aureus and B.subtilis except for 7-O-succiny1 macrolactin F showing only antibacterial activity. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ในการตรวจสอบหาสารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากจุลชีพทางทะเล พบว่าแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกรูปร่างแท่ง สายพันธุ์ Sc018 และ Sc026 จากดินตะกอนใต้ทะเลและสายพันธุ์ Sc004 จากน้ำทะเล บริเวณเกาะสีชัง แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่น่าสนใจ จากลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา การเจริญ สรีรวิทยา และชีวเคมี สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสายพันธุ์ Sc018 และ Sc026 ได้เป็นแบคทีเรียในสกุลบาซิลลัส ในขณะที่ยังไม่สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสายพันธุ์ Sc004 จากการสกัดแยกสารควบคู่ไปกับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไวรัสก่อโรคเริม ของสิ่งสกัดในชั้นบิวทานอลจากอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อของสายพันธุ์ Sc004 แยกได้สารที่เคยพบแล้วจำพวก diketopiperaznes (DKPs) 1 ชนิดคือ cyclo-(L-Pro-Gly) และสารจำพวก purine nucleosides 1 ชนิด คือ 2-deoxyadenosine ในขณะที่สิ่งสกัดในชั้นไดคลอโรมีเธนจากสายพันธุ์ Sc018 ให้สารจำพวก DKP2 3 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย สารที่เคยพบแล้ว 2 ชนิดคือ cyclo-(trans-4-OH-L-Pro-L-Phe) และ cyclo-(D-Pro-Leu) และสารใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ cyclo-(D-Pro-Ile) การสกัดแยกสารควบคู่ไปกับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย Staphylococus aureus และ Bacillus subtilis ของสิ่งสกัดในชั้นเอทธิลอะซีเตท จากอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อของสายพันธุ์ Sc026 แยกได้สารจำพวก DKP2 5 ชนิด ประกอบด้วยสารที่เคยพบแล้ว 4 ชนิดคือ cyclo-(L-Pro-Gly) cyclo-(L-Pro-D-Leu) cyclo-(L-Pro-L-Trp) และ cyclo-(D-Pro-L-Trp) และสารใหม่อีก 1 ชนิดคือ cyclo-(D-Pro-L-Phe) รวมทั้งแยกได้สารใหม่จำพวก cyclic tetrapeptides 1 ชนิดคือ cyclo-(4-OH-Pro-4-OH-Pro-Leu-Phe) และสารจำพวก macrolactins 3 ชนิด ประกอบด้วยสารที่เคยพบแล้วคือ macrolactin F และสารใหม่อีก 2 ชนิดคือ 7-O-succiny1 macrolactin F และ 7-O-succiny1 macrolactin A การพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีและ relative stereochemistry ของสาร ทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี จาก IR, MS, 1H และ 13C NMR โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง 1D- และ 2D-NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับสารอื่นที่มีสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่สัมพันธ์กัน สารจำพวก DKPs ทั้งหมดนี้แสดงฤทธิ์ใหม่ในการยับยั้งไวรัสก่อโรคเริมในขณะที่ 2-deoxyadenosine แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาเลเรียอย่างอ่อน สารจำพวก macrolactins ที่แยกได้แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสก่อโรคเริมและฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย S. aureus และ B. subtilis ยกเว้น 7-O-succiny1 macrolactin F แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียเพียงอย่างเดียว en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Antiviral agents en
dc.subject Antimalarials agents en
dc.subject Antibacterial agents en
dc.subject Cytotoxic antibiotics en
dc.subject Nucleosides en
dc.subject Cyclic peptides en
dc.subject Diketopiperazines en
dc.title Bioactive constituents from marine Bacillus strains en
dc.title.alternative สารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากสายพันธุ์บาซิลลัสทางทะเล en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy es
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Khanit.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor somboon.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Duangdeun.M@Chula.ac.th