dc.contributor.author |
Sirijutaratana Covavisaruch |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2010-02-20T10:24:06Z |
2010-02-20T10:24:06Z |
dc.date.issued |
2006 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12040 |
dc.description.abstract |
To investigate the effect of microwave cure and thermal cure in silicon carbide whisker (SiCw) filled in polybenzoxazine (PBZ) composite on its corresponding thermal and mechanical behaviors. SiC whisker is thus, used as a filler of the polybenzoxazine to enhance the microwave absorption capability of the molding compound and to reinforce the material. The experimental results reveal that the benzoxazine resin (BA-a) was hardly cured at a high power of 1 kW for 15 min. However, with a relatively low content at 4% by weight SiCw, the benzoxazine resin was found to be cured relatively well. Therefore the strong microwave interaction of the benzoxazine molding compound, due to the presence of SiCw, significantly helps reduce the processing time of the molding compound from few hours at 200 ํC to be less than thirty minutes at 4% by weight of SiCw using the irradiation power of merely around 300 watts. To achieve the maximum cure, polybenzoxazine/SiCw composits cured by microwave oven consumed less energy than that required by the traditional thermal cure by approximately 20 to 30 times. At 4 wt% of SiCw content, the mechanical and thermal properties of the polybenzoxazine composites cured by thermal and microwave heating showed no significant change. The flexural modulus and strength of the thermal cured composites at 4 wt% SiCw were determined to be 5.3 +- 0.48 GPa and 119 +- 28 MPa while those of the microwave cured specimens were about 5.7 +- 0.2 GPa and 118 +- 7 MPa respectively at the same filler content. The neat polybenzoxazine and the SiCw-filled polybenzoxazine composites possess a glass transition temperature, determined by DSC ranging from 155 to 160 ํC for both thermal and microwave cured. Moreover, the thermal and mechanical properties were increased with increasing the SiCw content. Their fracture surface morphology could be observed by SEM studies which revealed substantial bonding between the two phases. The fracture surface of the composites was significantly rougher than that of the pure matrix. The microwave cure for SiCw-filled polybenzoxazine composite could drastically reduce the curing time and energy-consumption while the microwave-cured specimens still maintained the good thermal and mechanical properties. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ศึกษาผลของการบ่มด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟและการบ่มด้วยความร้อนของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์ (SiCw) ที่ถูกเติมลงในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน (PBZ) คอมพอสิทที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนและทางกล ซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์ถูกใช้เป็นสารเติมสำหรับเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับคลื่นไมโครเวฟของสารผสมและเพื่อทำให้คอมพอสิทแข็งแรงขึ้นด้วย จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินถูกบ่มได้ยากแม้ที่กำลังไฟสูง 1 กิโลวัตต์เป็นเวลา 15 นาที อย่างไรก็ตาม ที่ปริมาณของสารเติมน้อยๆ ที่ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์ เบนซอกซาซีนเรซินจะถูกบ่มได้ง่ายขึ้นมาก ดังนั้น การเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่โดดเด่นของคลื่นไมโครเวฟกับสารผสมระหว่างเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินกับซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์ จึงสามารถลดเวลาในการบ่มได้อย่างมากจาก 2 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิ 200 ํC เป็นเวลาน้อยกว่า 30 นาทีที่อัตราส่วน 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์โดยใช้กำลังของคลื่นไมโครเวฟเพียงประมาณ 300 วัตต์ ที่ภาวะการบ่มอย่างสมบูรณ์สำหรับระบบพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนกับซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์คอมพอสิทพบว่า การบ่มด้วยเตาไมโครเวฟจะประหยัดพลังงานกว่าระบบการบ่มด้วยความร้อนประมาณ 20-30 เท่า นอกจากนี้ที่อัตราส่วน 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์ในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทจะให้ค่าคุณสมบัติทางกลและทางความร้อนที่ไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก ค่ามอดูลัสของการดัดโค้งและค่าความแข็งแรงของการคัดโค้งของคอมพอสิทที่อัตราส่วน 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์ของคอมพอสิทที่บ่มด้วยความร้อนจะค่าอยู่ในช่วง 5.3 +- 0.48 จิกะปาสคาลและ 199 +- 28 เมกะปาสคาล ในขณะที่ชิ้นงานที่บ่มด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 5.7 +- 0.2 จิกะปาสคาลและ 118 +- 7 เมกะปาสคาลตามลำดับที่อัตราส่วนสารเติมเดียวกัน พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ถูกเติมด้วยซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์มีอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วที่ทดสอบด้วยเครื่อง DSC อยู่ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 115 ํC ถึง 160 ํC ทั้งจากการบ่มด้วยความร้อนและการบ่มด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟ นอกจากนี้ คุณสมบัติทางความร้อนทางกลยังเพิ่มขึ้นตามอัตราส่วนของซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย ผลจากพื้นผิวการแตกหักที่พิจารณาด้วยวิธี SEM แสดงให้เห็นการยึดเกาะที่ดีระหว่างเฟสทั้งสอง พื้นผิวการแตกหักของคอมพอสิทจะหยาบกว่าของแมทริกซ์อย่างเดียว การใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟในการบ่มพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ถูกเติมด้วยซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์สามารถลดเวลาในการบ่มและลดการใช้พลังงาน ในขณะที่คุณสมบัติทั้งทางกลและทางความร้อนของคอมพอสิทที่บ่มด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟมีค่าใกล้เคียงเดิม |
en |
dc.description.sponsorship |
Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund |
en |
8500973 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Curing |
en |
dc.subject |
Polybenzoxazine |
en |
dc.subject |
Benzoxazine resin |
en |
dc.subject |
Silicon carbide whisker |
en |
dc.subject |
Microwaves |
en |
dc.subject |
Heat |
en |
dc.title |
Comparison of mechanical behaviors of microwave and thermal cured on SiC whisker-filled polybenzoxazine |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมทางกลของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่เติมด้วยซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์วิสเกอร์ จากการบ่มด้วยไมโครเวฟและความร้อน : รายงานผลการวิจัย |
en |
dc.type |
Technical Report |
es |
dc.email.author |
Sirijutaratana.C@Chula.ac.th |