DSpace Repository
Effect of N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea on GABA[subscript A] receptor in acutely dissociated rat hippocampal neurones
dc.contributor.advisor Thongchai Sooksawate
dc.contributor.author Suthep Jenthet
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2002
dc.identifier.isbn 9741718268
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 en
dc.description.abstract To investigate the effects of n-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea or valproyl urea (VPU) and valproic acid (VPA) , as a reference drug, on GABA[subscriptA] and glycine receptors in acutely dissociated rat hippocampal neurons using the whole-cell application of the patch clamp techniques. Concentration range of 1-300 micromolar, VPU did not directly induce inward currents in acutely dissociated rat hippocampal pyramidal neurones. The GABA[subscript A] currents could be enhanced by VPU, in a concentration-dependent manner, as well as pentobarbital sodium (PB) and diazepam (DZP). The GABA potentiating effect of VPU required higher concentration to reach the same potentiation effect in comparison to PB and DZP which had maximal potentiation effects at 300 micromolar and 1 micromolar, respectively. Valproic acid (VPA), a reference drug, did not directly elicite inward currents. However, at high concentration (30-5000 micromolar),VPA could potentiate the GABA[subscript A] currents with maximal potentiation effect at 4,000 micromolar. VPU and VPA did not affect the glycine currents. Flumazenil, a benzodiazepine antagonist, could not inhibit the potentiation of the GABA[subscript A] currents by VPU. However, VPU could inhibit the inward currents induced by PB. Moreover, coapplication of VPU with PB increased the potentiation of the GABA[subscript A] currents by each of these drugs applied with GABA. These results show that the effect of VPU on the GABA[subscript A] receptor may have some interaction directly or indirectly with the barbiturate site (s) on the GABA[subscript A] receptor channel. However, the clear mechanism(s) of the interaction need further investigation. The potentiation of the GABA[subscript A] currents by VPU may, at least in part, contributes to its mechanism of anticonvulsant action. The effects on other receptors involved in convulsion would also be interesting to investigate. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ศึกษาฤทธิ์ของ เอ็น-(ทู-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย และกรดวาลโปรอิก ซึ่งเป็นสารต้นแบบ ที่มีต่อตัวรับชนิด กาบา เอ และไกลซีน ในเซลล์ประสาทที่แยกได้ทันทีจากฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนูแรท ศึกษาโดยการวัดกระแสทั้งมหดที่ไหลผ่านเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ของเซลล์ประสาท จากการศึกษาพบว่า เอ็น-(ทู-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย ในขนาดความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 1-300 ไมโครโมลาร์ ไม่มีผลโดยตรงในการที่จะทำให้เกิดกระแสไหลผ่านเข้าเซลล์ประสาทปิรามิด ที่แยกได้ทันทีจากฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนูแรท ในขณะที่เอ็น-(ทู-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย สามารถออกฤทธิ์เพิ่มกระแสกาบา เอ ตามความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นเดียวกับเพนโตบาบิทอลและไดอะซีแพม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันพบว่า เอ็น-(ทู-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย ต้องให้ในขนาดความเข้มข้นที่สูงกว่า เพื่อให้มีฤทธิ์ใกล้เคียงกับเพนโตบาบิทอลและไดอะซีแพม โดยยาทั้งสองชนิดมีฤทธิ์สูงสุดต่อตัวรับชนิดกาบา เอ ที่ความเข้มข้น 300 และ 1 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ส่วนกรดวาลโปรอิกซึ่งเป็นสารต้นแบบไม่มีผลกระตุ้นให้เกิดกระแสโดยตรง แต่ในระดับความเข้มข้นสูง (30-5000 ไมโครโมลาร์) กรดวาลโปรอิกสามารถเพิ่มกระแสกาบา เอ และมีฤทธิ์สูงสุดที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 4000 ไมโครโมลาร์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เอ็น-(ทู-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรียและกรดวาลโปรอิก ไม่มีผลต่อตัวรับชนิดไกลซีน สารฟูมาซีนิลซึ่งเป็นสารยับยั้งการออกฤทธิ์ของเบนโซไดอะซีปีน ไม่สามารถยับยั้งฤทธิ์ของ เอ็น-(ทู-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย ในการเพิ่มการไหลของกระแสกาบา เอ อย่างไรก็ตาม เอ็น-(ทู-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย สามารถยับยั้งกระแสที่ถูกกระตุ้นให้เกิดโดยตรงด้วยเพนโตบาบิทอล นอกจากนั้น เอ็น-(ทู-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย เมื่อให้ร่วมกับเพนโตบาบิทอลและกาบา สามารถเพิ่มกระแสกาบา เอ ได้มากกว่าการให้ เอ็น-(ทู-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรียหรือเพนโตบาบิทอลเพียงชนิดเดียวร่วมกับกาบา จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่า เอ็น-(ทู-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย อาจมีกลไกการออกฤทธิ์เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงหรือโดยอ้อม กับตำแหน่งในการจับของบาบิทูเรท บนตัวรับชนิด กาบา เอ ซึ่งต้องศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ที่แน่ชัดต่อไป ความสามารถในการเพิ่มกระแสที่ไหลผ่านตัวรับกาบา เอ ของ เอ็น-(ทู-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย อาจเป็นกลไกอย่างหนึ่งในการต้านการชัก การศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารนี้ต่อตัวรับชนิดอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะชักเป็นสิ่งที่น่าสนใจจะศึกษาต่อไป en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Convulsions en
dc.subject N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea en
dc.subject Valproic acid en
dc.subject Anticonvulsants en
dc.subject GABA en
dc.title Effect of N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea on GABA[subscript A] receptor in acutely dissociated rat hippocampal neurones en
dc.title.alternative ผลของ เอ็น-(ทู-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรียต่อตัวรับ กาบา เอ ในเซลล์ประสาทที่แยกได้ทันทีจากฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนูแรท en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Physiology es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn Universtiy en
dc.email.advisor Thongchai.S@Chula.ac.th