DSpace Repository
Welfare policy and social justice : policy result and attitude toward policy change
dc.contributor.author Pisanu Sangiampongsa
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
dc.date.issued 2005
dc.description.abstract The extent and substance of social welfare policy have been a contentious issue. Academic discipline, culture, and values all contribute to the argument for and against it. Within the issue is also the question regarding the amplitude of government’s role in social welfare policy, which is a form of state intervention. The issue is not only philosophical, but also requires resource relocation. Since the social resource is scare, its relocation means taking some from certain individuals and giving it to others. Since the appropriate level of welfare is hard to determine, this study proposes to examine, on the global scale, the empirical effect of state’s social welfare policy on equality and social well-being as forms of social justice. Secondary data are compiled for the study. The second objective is to study a group of people’s attitude by surveying the attitude of some Thai students from middle class families or above toward social welfare policy, as politicians in a democratic society like Thailand must be responsive to citizens, especially their constituents. The finding suggests impressive result of social welfare policy on equality and social well-being, when it is compared to political, economic, and social factors. Urbanization, as a social factor, is also associated well with equality and quality of life, hence, supporting the Convergence Thesis. The survey of Thai university students shows their favorable attitude toward social welfare policy and social equality, although the type of equality that requires more extensive resource relocation receives less support. The study introduces the New Convergence Thesis from the finding and literature, while proposing two main arguments. One, the impressive result of social welfare policy still pushes the non-welfare states to conform with or converge to some features and substance of state welfare of the Western, developed countries. Two, the finding and welfare literature tend to suggest that the welfare states and non-welfare states converge to each other in the use of non-state sector, a form of privatization, in delivering welfare services. Of course, the state still assumes the role of financing or budget subsidization to the non-state sector, as well as the role of service arranger and regulator, ensuring the existence, adequacy, and quality of social welfare services. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ระดับ และสาระของนโยบายสวัสดิการสังคม เป็นประเด็นที่ได้รับการถกเถียงอยู่เสมอมา สาขาวิชาต่างๆวัฒนธรรม และค่านิยมล้วนส่งนำให้สามารถสนับสนุน หรือคัดค้านนโยบายนี้ได้ในอีกด้านหนึ่งของสวัสดิการสังคม คือประเด็นการแทรกแซงสังคมของรัฐ ที่จะรับสวัสดิการสังคมเข้ามาเป็นภาระหน้าที่ของรัฐในระดับใด ประเด็นนี้ไม่เพียงเป็นประเด็นเชิงปรัชญา แต่เป็นประเด็นที่ต้องการการเคลื่อนย้ายทรัพยากรในสังคม ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากทรัพยากรมีจำกัดทำให้จำเป็นต้องเคลื่อนย้ายทรัพยากรของบางคนไปสู่บางคน หรือบางกลุ่ม ด้วยเหตุที่ระดับและสาระของนโยบายนี้ยากต่อการตัดสิน งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอการศึกษานโยบายในระดับสากลคือในหลากหลายประเทศ ด้วยข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ว่านโยบายสวัสดิการสังคมมีผลต่อความเท่าเทียม และคุณภาพชีวิตมากหรือน้อยขนาดใด ในฐานะที่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของความยุติธรรมในสังคม โครงการวิจัย มีจุดประสงค์ที่สอง ที่จะศึกษาทัศนคติของคนไทยกลุ่มหนึ่ง คือกลุ่มนักศึกษา ที่อยู่ในครอบครัวของชนชั้นกลาง ถึงสูง ที่มีต่อนโยบายสวัสดิการสังคมของไทย ด้วยวิธีการศึกษาเชิงสำรวจ ซึ่งจุดประสงค์หลังนี้ มีความสำคัญในสังคมประชาธิปไตย เช่นประเทศไทย เพราะนักการเมืองจำเป็นต้องตอบสนองประชาชน โดยเฉพาะที่เป็นฐานคะแนนเสียง ผลของการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นผลลัพธ์เชิงประจักษ์ของนโยบายสวัสดิการสังคมที่น่าประทับใจ ต่อความเท่าเทียมและคุณภาพชีวิต เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลดังกล่าวจากนโยบายกับปัจจัยด้านการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม สภาพความเป็นเมือง ในฐานะเป็นปัจจัยด้านสังคม ก็มีผลต่อความเท่าเทียมและคุณภาพชีวิตเช่นกัน ซึ่งเป็นข้อค้นพบที่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิด ทฤษฎี Convergence Thesis การศึกษาเชิงสำรวจ แสดงให้เห็นว่า นักศึกษาไทยกลุ่มที่ศึกษามีทัศนคติด้านบวก กับนโยบายสวัสดิการสังคมและความเท่าเทียม ถึงแม้ว่าประเภทของความเท่าเทียมที่จำเป็นต้องมีการเคลื่อนย้ายทรัพยากรค่อนข้างมากจะได้รับการสนับสนุนในระดับที่น้อยกว่า จากการวิเคราะห์ผลวิจัย และวรรณกรรมด้านสวัสดิการสังคม โครงการวิจัยนำเสนอ New Convergence Thesis โดยอภิปรายว่า ในประการแรก ผลเชิงบวกของนโยบาย ตามที่ได้ค้นพบเชิงประจักษ์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จะยังทำให้ประเทศที่ไม่ใช่รัฐสวัสดิการ จะคล้อยตามด้านนโยบายกับประเทศที่เป็นรัฐสวัสดิการ ซึ่งมักเป็นประเทศตะวันตกที่พัฒนาแล้ว คือยังคงมีบทบาทในนโยบายอยู่ ประการที่สองประเทศที่เป็นและที่ไม่ใช่รัฐสวัสดิการ จะเคลื่อนเข้าหากันเองคือจะดำเนินการในลักษณะคล้ายกันในแง่ของการโอนภาระงานด้านนโยบายสวัสดิการสังคม สู่ภาคเอกชนมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในด้านการให้บริการสังคม อย่างไรก็ตามรัฐก็ยังควรจะมีบทบาทในด้านการสนับสนุนงบประมาณให้แก่ภาคเอกชน ในฐานะเป็นผู้ควบคุม และให้หลักประกันว่าต้องมีการให้บริการด้านสวัสดิการสังคมที่เพียงพอ และที่มีสาระ คุณภาพที่เหมาะสม แม้ว่าในบางกรณีเอกชนจะเป็นผู้ให้บริการ en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadapiseksompoj Research Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Social service en
dc.subject Social service -- Government policy en
dc.title Welfare policy and social justice : policy result and attitude toward policy change en
dc.title.alternative นโยบายสวัสดิการสังคมกับความยุติธรรม : ผลของนโยบายและทัศนคติต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบาย : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author Pisanu.S@Chula.ac.th