DSpace Repository
Silica surface modification by admicellar polymerization with a continuous stirred tank reactor for natural rubber property improvement
dc.contributor.author Pramoch Rangsunvigit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description.abstract Mixed surfactants of cationic and nonionic surfactants, cetyltrimethyl ammonium bromide (CTAB) and Triton X-100, were employed in the admicellar polymerization to replace the use of pure CTAB. Effect of the molar ratio of CTAB to Triton X-100 and the adsorption structure of surfactants, monolayer and bilayer, were investigated on the admicellar polymerization compared with the polymerization using only CTAB in terms of the compatibility between rubber and silica. Results indicated that the silica modification by the nonionic surfactant was successfully used to modify rubber compound. The properties of rubber compound modified by silica using the nonionic surfactant mixed with the cationic surfactant in the monolayer adsorption structure were acceptable compared to those of rubber compound modified by silica using pure cationic surfactant (bilayer adsorption structure). The use of nonionic surfactant can reduce the cost of the modified silica about 3 time less than the modified silica using the pure cationic surfactant. en
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบมีขั้วบวก (เซททริวไตรเมททริวแอมโมเนี่ยมโบรไมด์ ซีแทบ) และแบบไม่มีขั้ว (ไทรทรอนเอ็กซ์ 100) แทนการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบมีขั้วบวกอย่างเดียวในการปรับสภาพผิวของวิลิกา โดยกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่นให้เหมาะต่อการผสมในยาง ในการทดลองนี้เป็นการเปรียบเทียบผลของอัตราส่วนโดยโมลซีแทบต่อไทรทรอนเอ็กซ์ 100 ต่อ โครงสร้างในการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบชั้นเดียวและแบบสองชั้นต่อกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเอไรเซชั่นรวมทั้งสมบัติทางกายภาพของยางผสมโมดิฟายด์ซิลิก้าที่ได้ โดยมีกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิแมอไรเซชั่นที่ใช้ซีแทบเพียงอย่างเดียวเป็นฐานในการเปรียบเทียบด้วย ผลการทดลองพบว่ายางมีคุณสมบัติทางกลศาสตร์ดีขึ้นนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าโครงสร้างการดูดซับแบบชั้นเดียวของการผสมารลดแรงตึงผิวทั้งสองยังสามารถใช้ผสมในยางโดยที่คุณสมบัติของยางยังเหมาะสมอยู่ ส่งผลให้ค่าใช้จ่ายในการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมลดลงประมาณ สามเท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบมีขั้วบวกเพียงอย่างเดียว en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphisek Somphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Silica en
dc.subject Rubber en
dc.subject Polymerization en
dc.subject Chemical reactors en
dc.title Silica surface modification by admicellar polymerization with a continuous stirred tank reactor for natural rubber property improvement en
dc.title.alternative การปรับผิวซิลิกาโดยกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่นด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของยางธรรมชาติ : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author pramoch.r@chula.ac.th