DSpace Repository
Density functional study of conversions of 2,3-dimethyl-2,3-butanediol and 2,3-dimethyl-2,3-pentanediol in acid-catalyzed systems
dc.contributor.advisor Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
dc.contributor.author Tadtanu Shanyib
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 en
dc.description.abstract Conversion reactions of 2,3-dimethyl-2,3-butanediol (DMBDOL) to 2,3-dimethyl-1,3-butadiene (DMBDENE) and 2,3-dimethyl-2,3-pentanediol (DMPDOL) to 2,3-dimethyl-1,3-pentadiene (DMPDENE) in acid-catalyzed system have been investigated using density functional theory method at B3LYP/6-31G(d) and B3LYP/6-311+G(d,p) levels of theory. Activation energies of conversion reaction of 2,3-dimethyl-2,3-butanediol (DMBDOL) and 2,3-dimethyl-2,3-butanediol with molecule of water in acid-catalyzed systems are 55.13(60.17) and 26.21(30.42) kcal/mol, respectively. The activation energy of conversion reaction of 2,3-dimethyl-2,3-pentanediol (DMPDOL) and 2,3-dimethyl-2,3-pentanediol with molecule of water in acid-catalyzed systems is 69.74(67.15) and 20.12(29.05) kcal/mol, respectively (method B3LYP/6-31G(d) is in the parenthesis). The activation energy of the conversion reaction of 2,3-dimethyl-2,3-butanediol and 2,3-dimethyl-2,3-pentanediol are decreased when the water molecule was added. The water molecule is sufficient to affect protonation, can acts as a base to remove the adjacent protons from intermediates. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนของสาร 2,3-ไดเมทิล-2,3-บิวเทนไดอัล ไปเป็น 2,3-ไดเมทิล-1,3-บิวทาไดอีน และ 2,3-ไดเมทิล-2,3-เพนเทนไดอัล ไปเป็น 2,3-ไดเมทิล-1,3-เพนทาไดอีน โดยใช้ระบบที่มีกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ด้วยวิธีการคำนวณทางทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลความหนาแน่นที่ระดับการคำนวณทางควอนตัม B3LYP/6-31G(d) และ B3LYP/6-311+G(d,p) ค่าพลังงานทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกและพลังงานของทุกขั้นในปฏิกิริยา สามารถได้จากการทดลอง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยน 2,3-ไดเมทิล-2,3-บิวเทนไดอัล และเมื่อมีการเติมโมเลกุลน้ำเข้าสู่ปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยน 2,3-ไดเมทิล-2,3-บิวเทนไดอัล เมื่อมีกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่า 55.13(60.17) และ 26.21(30.42) กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมลตามลำดับ และค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยน 2,3-ไดเมทิล-2,3-เพนเทนไดอัล และเมื่อมีการเติมโมเลกุลน้ำเข้าสู่ปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยน 2,3-ไดเมทิล-2,3-เพนเทนไดอัล เมื่อมีกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีค่า 69.74(67.15) และ 20.12(29.05) กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมลตามลำดับ (ค่าในวงเล็บคือค่าที่ได้จากวิธี B3LYP/6-31G(d)) แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาของสารตั้งต้นทั้งสองชนิด จะลดลงเมื่อมีการเติมโมเลกุลน้ำเข้าสู่ปฏิกิริยา เนื่องจากโมเลกุลน้ำมีความสามารถคล้ายเบสในปฏิกิริยา จึงช่วยในการดึงโปรตอนออกจากตัวกลางในปฏิกิริยาได้ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1812
dc.subject Catalysis en
dc.subject Ethanes en
dc.subject Diacetyl en
dc.subject Density functionals en
dc.subject Pinacol rearrangement en
dc.title Density functional study of conversions of 2,3-dimethyl-2,3-butanediol and 2,3-dimethyl-2,3-pentanediol in acid-catalyzed systems en
dc.title.alternative ฟังชันนัลความหนาแน่นของการเปลี่ยน 2,3-ไดเมทิล-2,3-บิวเทนไดอัล และ 2,3-ไดเมทิล-2,3-เพนเทนไดอัล ในระบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรด en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemistry and Polymer Science es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Vithaya.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1812