DSpace Repository
The empirical analysis of returns predictability of financial rations in Asia-Pacific markets
dc.contributor.advisor Manapol Ekkayokkaya
dc.contributor.advisor Anant Chiarawongse
dc.contributor.author Taradol Vijakkit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.identifier.isbn 9741434731
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 en
dc.description.abstract This study investigates predictive ability of financial ratios; namely the dividend to price ratio (D/P) and earnings to price ratio (E/P), in ten Asia-Pacific markets. The sample used in this study covers the period January 1990 through December 2005. Return preductability is also analyzed separately the pre-crisis period (January 1990-June 1997) as well as the post-crisis period (January 2000-December 2005). This study found significant predictive power of the D/P and E/P ratios in Asia Pacific. For D/P, consistent predictive powers are found in both pre and post-crisis period in several countries. There is a likelihood that certain country-specific effects may partly influence the predictability of D/P. Comparing among countries that exhibit D/P predictability, D/P plays an important role in predicting returns in developed markets more than in emerging markets. In comparison to D/P, E/P is a less successful variable. Evidence of E/P predictability is inconsistent and varies across countries and periods. Over the full sample period, evidence of predictive power is stronger for developed markets than for emerging markets. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ศึกษาความสามารถในการพยากรณ์อัตราผลตอบแทนของอัตราส่วนทางการเงิน ซึ่งก็คือ อัตราส่วนเงินปันผลต่อราคา (dividend to price) และอัตราส่วนกำไรต่อราคา (earnings to price) ในตลาดเอเชียแปซิฟิก ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ครอบคลุมระยะเวลาตั้งแต่เดือน มกราคม 2533 ถึงธันวาคม 2548 และผู้จัดทำยังได้ศึกษา ความสามารถในการพยากรณ์อัตราผลตอบแทน ทั้งช่วงก่อนและหลังวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ (ม.ค. 2533-มิ.ย. 2540 และ ม.ค. 2543-ธ.ค. 2548) แยกต่างหากจากกัน จากการศึกษาพบความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ของอัตราส่วนเงินปันผลต่อราคา และอัตราส่วนกำไรต่อราคา ภายในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิก สำหรับอัตราส่วนเงินปันผลต่อราคาพบว่า มีความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ที่ค่อนข้างคงที่ทั้งในช่วงก่อนและหลังวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในหลายๆ ประเทศ มีความเป็นไปได้ว่าผลกระทบเฉพาะตัวในแต่ละประเทศ มีอิทธิพลต่อความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ของอัตราส่วนเงินปันผลต่อราคา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอัตราส่วนเงินปันผลต่อราคา มีบทบาทสำคัญในการพยากรณ์ผลตอบแทนของตลาดที่พัฒนาแล้ว มากกว่าตลาดที่กำลังพัฒนา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราส่วนเงินปันผลต่อราคาแล้วพบว่า อัตราส่วนกำไรต่อราคา ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่น่าพอใจน้อยกว่า จากการศึกษาพบว่าความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ อัตราส่วนกำไรต่อราคา ไม่คงที่และเป็นไปได้ว่าขึ้นอยู่กับผลกระทบเฉพาะตัวของแต่ละประเทศและช่วงเวลาในการศึกษา ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการวิจัยเต็มช่วงระยะเวลาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ อัตราส่วนเงินปันผลต่อราคา มีแม่นยำขึ้น ในตลาดที่พัฒนาแล้วในขณะที่ให้ผลในทางตรงกันข้ามกับพยากรณ์ อัตราส่วนกำไรต่อราคา en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1816
dc.subject Rate of return en
dc.subject Ratio analysis en
dc.subject Stock-exchanges en
dc.title The empirical analysis of returns predictability of financial rations in Asia-Pacific markets en
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์เชิงประจักษ์เรื่องความสามารถในการพยากรณ์อัตราผลตอบแทน ของอัตราส่วนทางการเงินสำหรับตลาดหลักทรัพย์ en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Finance es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor fcommps@acc.chula.ac.th, Manapol.E@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor anant@acc.chula.ac.th, Anant.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1816