DSpace Repository
An investigation of default probability in Thailand
dc.contributor.author Sunti Tirapat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2001
dc.description.abstract Using the sample of 100 most liquid companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 1992-1999, the default probabilities from two approaches, the logit model and the KMV model, are calculated and compared. The results from the KMV model suggest that the default probabilities of financial institutions are higher than the probabilities of industrial companies. Moreover, the results from the KMV model confirm that the average default probabilities of the financial distressed firms in the 1997 financial crisis are higher than the average default probabilities of non-distressed firms. Comparing the prediction of the KMV model with the logit model, the results show that the logit model is better in terms of total prediction error and the Type I error at any cut off levels. The regression results suggest that the default probabilities of the two models have positive associations and seem to be consistent over the period of 1992-1999. Finally, the study examines whether the default probabilities have been priced. The results suggest that investors indeed do require compensations for default risk. The evidence also suggests that investors are more concerned of risk and require higher compensation for likelihood of default after the financial crisis. en
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาหาค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการล้มละลายโดยใช้รูปจำลอง KMV และ Logit โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างของบริษัทจดทะเบียนที่มูลค่าการซื้อขายสูงสุด จำนวน 100 บริษัทในช่วงปี 2535-2542 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการล้มละลายจากรูปจำลอง KMV ของกลุ่มสถาบันการเงินสูงกว่าบริษัทในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม นอกจากนี้ค่าเฉลี่ยของการล้มละลายของกลุ่มสถาบันการเงินที่ประสบปัญหาและถูกสั่งปิดกิจการในช่วงปี2540 สูงกว่าสถาบันการเงินที่มีความมั่นคงและไม่ถูกสั่งปิดกิจการ เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องของรูปจำลอง KMV และ Logit พบว่าการทำนายค่าความน่าจะเป็นของการล้มละลายจากรูปจำลอง Logit ให้ความถูกต้องมากกว่า นอกจากนี้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้หาความสัมพันธ์ของผลตอบแทนในหลักทรัพย์กับค่าความเสี่ยงของการล้มละลายซึ่งพบว่านักลงทุนต้องการผลตอบแทนที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงขึ้นด้วย en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2001.333
dc.subject Default (Finance) en
dc.subject Financial institutions en
dc.title An investigation of default probability in Thailand en
dc.title.alternative ความน่าจะเป็นของการล้มละลายในไทย : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author sunti@acc.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2001.333