DSpace Repository
Risk-based deposit insurance : an application to Thailand
dc.contributor.author Sunti Tirapat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2000
dc.description.abstract This paper investigates the application of option pricing to calculate the premium of deposit insurance in Thailand during 1992-1996 period. In addition to applying the traditional Black-Scholes model, the barrier model of Boyle and Lee (1994) is examined. The barrier model takes the management (owners) action into account: the management (owners) may have strong incentive to increase the volatility of the bank’s assets since this action in crease the value of their equity. As suggested by the stylized evidence, most financial institutions in Thailand were owned by “family” and there was inadequate corporate governance to prevent the incentive problems. The barrier model seems to fit description of financial institutions in Thailand. The results overall show that the deposit insurance premiums of failed financial institutions are higher than the premiums of non-failed institutions. The evidence suggests that the option framework seems to be appropriate for pricing the premium: higher risk institutions pay higher insurance premiums. The results also show that the risk-based insurance premiums vary across time and on average are less than the premiums changed by the Financial Institutions Development Fund (FIDF). en
dc.description.abstractalternative ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ประยุกต์การใช้แบบจำลองของ Option มาประมาณค่าธรรมเนียมประกันเงินฝากในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1992-1996 ซึ่งนอกจากจะใช้แบบจำลองของ Black และ Scholes แล้ว ในการศึกษายังได้ทดลองใช้แบบจำลองประเภท Barrier Option ของ Boyle และ Lee อีกด้วย เนื่องจากแบบจำลองประเภท Barrier Option คำนึงถึงผลการบริหารไว้ในแบบจำลองด้วย โดยคณะผู้บริหารซึ่งเป็นเจ้าของกิจการมีแรงจูงใจในการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงของการบริหารเพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าผลตอบแทนให้กับตนเอง จากการศึกษาในอดีตพบว่าสถาบันการเงินในประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่มีการบริหารแบบครอบครัวและขาดการดูแลในเรื่องของบรรษัทภิบาล ดังนั้นดูเหมือนว่าแบบจำลองประเภท Barrier Option จะเหมาะสมกับสถาบันการเงินของไทย ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ค่าธรรมเนียมประกันเงินฝากของสถาบันการเงินที่ประสบปัญหาถูกปิดกิจการสูงกว่าสถาบันการเงินที่ยังสามารถเปิดกิจการอยู่ จากผลการศึกษายังสนับสนุนการจัดเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมประกันเงินฝากตามความเสี่ยง กล่าวคือสถาบันการเงินที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงควรจ่ายค่าธรรมเนียมประกันเงินฝากสูงด้วย นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าธรรมเนียมประกันเงินฝากจากแบบจำลองมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาและโดยเฉลี่ยมีค่าต่ำกว่าที่กองทุนเพื่อการฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาระบบสถาบันการเงินจัดเก็บ en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2000.178
dc.subject Deposit insurance en
dc.subject Financial institutions -- Thailand en
dc.title Risk-based deposit insurance : an application to Thailand en
dc.title.alternative การคิดค่าธรรมเนียมประกันเงินฝากตามความเสี่ยงการประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับประเทศไทย : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2000.178