dc.contributor.advisor |
Deacha Chatsiriwech |
dc.contributor.author |
Bawornpong Pornchuti |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2006-07-31T05:06:08Z |
2006-07-31T05:06:08Z |
dc.date.issued |
2002 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9741709684 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1254 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Cracking reactions for naphtha have been modeled with chemical equilibria. The reactions have been divided into two groups, reactions for paraffins and reactions for naphthenes and aromatics. Both groups have to be simulated separately with respect to the groups of composition in naphtha. The reaction system has been modified for creacking hydrocarbon compounds from palm oil. The results have demonstrated that both ethylene and propylene yields can be produced more than 50% and 25%, respectively at reaction temperature above 800 degree celcius. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ระบบปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวของแนฟทา ณ สมดุลเคมีแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิดโซ่ตรงและกลุ่มปฏิกิริยา ของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิดเป็นวง การพยากรณ์ผลผลิตของกลุ่มปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองต้องคำนวณแยกกันตามสัดส่วน ขององค์ประกอบในแนฟทา ระบบปฏิกิริยาและการพยากรณ์ต้องถูกดัดแปลงไปใช้ กับกรณีการแตกตัวสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากน้ำมันปาล์ม พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์หลักคือเอทิลีนและโพรพิลีน และมีร้อยละการผลิตมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 และร้อยละ 25 ตามลำดับ ณ อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 800 องศาเซลเซียส |
247558 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Palm oil |
en |
dc.subject |
Naptha |
en |
dc.subject |
Chemical equilibrium |
en |
dc.subject |
Hydrocarbons |
en |
dc.subject |
Cracking process |
en |
dc.title |
Prediction of cracking hydrocarbon compounds from palm oil with chemical equilibria |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การพยากรณ์การแตกตัวสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากน้ำมันปาล์มด้วยสมดุลเคมี |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
en |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
en |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
deacha.c@chula.ac.th |