DSpace Repository
Delta 12-PGJ 2 stimulates bone formation by PDGE-mediated mechanism
dc.contributor.advisor Visaka Limwongse
dc.contributor.advisor Offenbacher, Steven
dc.contributor.advisor Prasit Pavasant
dc.contributor.author Damrong Damrongsri
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.identifier.isbn 9743349855
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 en
dc.description.abstract The aims of the present study were to establish a new model for the study of biological events during bone regeneration using the principle of guided tissue regeneration and to study the effect of delta12-Prostaglandin J2 (delta12-PGJ2) on bone formation. Half-cylindrical shaped titanium tubes (8x1.5x2 mm) were placed and secured over transcortical defects (5x1.5 mm) at femoral bone in male Wistar rats. Healing periods of 3, 7, 21, 28 days were studied. Animals were injected with 5-Bromo-2'deoxy-uridine (BrdU) one hour before sacrifice in order to characterize cellular mitotic activity. Samples were processed for routine paraffin embedding, then stained with either H&E or immunostained for COX-2, PDGF-B, IGF and BMP-6 expression. Bone regeneration occurred in both cortical defect area and supracortical area at day 7. The amount of the area of new bone was increased during healing period and reached about 56-60% of the defect area by day 28. Mitotic activity was found dominantly in each defect area before a large amount of bone would take placed. COX-2, PDGE-B and BMP-6, highly expressed early at day 3, were found to be important in the early stage of bone regeneration. COX-2 inhibitor (NS-398) decreased the area of new bone by 25% (p<0.05) and both COX-2 and BMP-6 expression by 50-60% (p<0.05) in this model. This study shows the early role of prostaglandins and some key growth factors in bone regeneration. The effect of a single application of delta12-PGJ2 on bone formation was studied in this model of bone regeneration. Four groups of the animals received a different concentration of delta12-PGJ2 (10 -9, 10 -7, 10 -5 and 10 -3 M). Ten mul of delta12-PGJ2 were loaded into a collagen sponge and then was placed inside the titanium chamber before placing on top of the defect. The contralateral defect served as a control without delta12-PGJ2. The animals were sacrificed 10 days after surgery. The amount of new boneformed and the proliferation rate in the cortical defects were determined histomorphometrically. The expression of PDGF, IGF, BMP-2 and BMP-6 was examined immunohistochemically in new bone regeneration. Bone formation in the defect area was significantly promoted by delta12-PGJ2 in a dosedependent manner. It was increased by 35% when the 10 -5 M concentration (54% of the defect area) or the 10 -3 M concentration (53%) were used, as compared with the bone formation observed with the control (40%). Statistically significant increases (2-3 folds) inthe area of PDGF-A and -B expression were seen at high doses of delta12-PGJ2. A significant increase in BMP-2 and BMP-6 expression (2-3 folds) was seen in the group receiving 10 -3 M of delta12-PGJ2. No significant difference was found in IGF expression and mitotic activity between the treatment and control groups. Single dose of delta12-PGJ2 (1x10 -5 and 1x10 -3 M) was also investigated for potential use in bone regeneration around implant. Screw-shaped titanium implants (1.35 mm in diameter and 1.5 mm in length) were inserted to femoral bones (2 implants for each femur). Five mul of carboxymethylcellulose, as carrier, alone (for control) or with delta12-PGJ2 were injected into surgically prepared holes before the insertion of implants. Rats were sacrificed at 3 and 8 weeks after surgery. The femoral bones with implants were embedded in methyl methacrylate resin and were prepared to make undecalcified sections. delta12-PGJ2 increased about 20% more new bone area in the space between thread at 8 week after surgery. Both vertical distance and the thickness of extended new bone regeneration surrounding the implant from endosteal surface were significantly increase (34% and 59% respectively) with delta12-PGJ2 at 8 week after surgery. The present findings indicate that a single application of delta12-PGJ2 promotes new bone formation in this model system. Moreover, PDGF-A and-B may be involved in the mechanism of delta12-PGJ2-induced bone formation as well as BMP-2 and -6 en
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองใหม่เพื่อศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ทางชีวภาพที่เกิดขึ้นขณะเกิดการเสริมสร้างกระดูกโดยใช้หลักการของ ไกด์ ทิชชู รีเจนเนอเรชั่น และเพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของ เดลต้า 12 พรอสตาแกลนดิน เจ 2 ในกระบวนการสร้างกระดูก รอยโรคที่ทำขึ้นที่เนื้อกระดูกคอร์ติคัล (5x1.5 มม.) ที่กระดูกขาหลังท่อนบนในหนูวิสตาร์ ถูกปิดครอบด้วยท่อกลวงลักษณะครึ่งวงกลมที่ทำจากไทเทเนียม (8x1.5x2 มม.) การศึกษาการเสริมสร้างกระดูกทำในวันที่ 3, 7, 21, 28 หลังจากเริ่มการทดลอง หนูได้รับการฉีดสารเพื่อศึกษาอัตราการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ (BrdU) ก่อนการเก็บตัวอย่างกระดูก 1 ชม. ตัวอย่างกระดูกได้ถูกนำไปศึกษาทางจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์ และศึกษาปริมาณของเอนซัยม์คอกซ์-2 ปัจจัยการเจริญพีดีจีเอฟ ปัจจัยการเจริญไอจีเอฟ และปัจจัยการเจริญบีเอ็มพี-6 ด้วยวิธีการย้อมทางอิมมูโน จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีการเริ่มการสร้างกระดูกในวันที่ 7 ปริมาณของกระดูกที่สร้างใหม่เพิ่มขึ้นจนถึงร้อยละ 56-60 ของพื้นที่ของรอยโรคในวันที่ 28 ทั้งในบริเวณในรอยโรคของกระดูก คอร์ติคัลและเหนือรอยโรค พบว่า อัตราการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์เพิ่มมากขึ้นก่อนหน้ามีการเพิ่มอย่างมากของกระดูก ปริมาณของเอนซัยม์คอกซ์-2 ปัจจัยการเจริญพีดีจีเอฟ และปัจจัยการเจริญบีเอ็มพี-6 ที่มีระดับสูงในวันที่ 3 ของการสร้างกระดูกใหม่แสดงถึงความสำคัญของปัจจัยทั้งสามในระยะต้นของการสร้างกระดูก สารที่มีผลยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนซัยม์คอกซ์-2 (NS-398) มีผลทำให้ลดปริมาณของกระดูกที่สร้างใหม่ลงร้อยละ 25 รวมทั้งลดปริมาณของเอนซัยม์คอกซ์-2 และปัจจัยการเจริญบีเอ็มพี-6 ลงร้อยละ 50-60 ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของพรอสตาแกลนดิน และปัจจัยการเจริญอื่นๆ ในการกระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูกใหม่ ผลของเดลต้า 12 พรอสตาแกลนดิน เจ 2 ต่อการสร้างกระดูกโดยใช้แบบจำลองเดียวกันนี้ในกลุ่มสัตว์ทดลอง 4 กลุ่ม ซึ่งได้รับเดลต้า 12 พรอสตาแกลนดิน เจ 2 เพียงครั้งเดียวเมื่อเริ่มการทดลองในความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน (10 -9, 10 -7, 10 -5, 10 -3 โมลาร์) จำนวนเท่ากัน (10 ไมโครลิตร) โดยใช้กระดูกฝั่งตรงข้ามเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการทดลองพบว่า เดลต้า 12 พรอสตาแกลนดิน เจ 2 ที่ 10 -5 และ 10 -3 โมลาร์ กระตุ้นให้มีการสร้างกระดูกเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 35 โดยมีปริมาณของกระดูกที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่คิดเป็นร้อยละ 54 และร้อยละ 53 ของรอยโรคตามลำดับ เทียบกับร้อยละ 40 ของรอยโรคในกลุ่มควบคุม ปริมาณของปัจจัยการเจริญพีดีจีเอฟ-เอ และ -บี ในรอยโรคเพิ่มขึ้น 2-3 เท่า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อใช้ เดลต้า 12 พรอสตาแกลนดิน เจ 2 ที่ความเข้มข้นสูง ปริมาณของปัจจัยการเจริญบีเอ็มพี-2 และ -6 เพิ่มขึ้น 2-3 เท่า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นเดียวกันในกลุ่มสัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับ เดลต้า 12 พรอสตาแกลนดินเจ 2 ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 [superscript -3] โมลาร์ แต่ไม่พบว่ามีการเปลียนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของระดับปัจจัยการเจริญไอจีเอฟ และ อัตราการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ ในทุกความเข้มข้นของเดลต้า 12 พรอสต้าแกลนดิน เจ 2 เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มทดลองในการทดลองเพื่อทดสอบการกระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูกของ เดลต้า 12 พรอสตาแกลนดิน เจ 2 กับรากเทียม ลักษณะเป็นเกลียวที่ทำขึ้นจากไทเทเนียม (เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 1.35 มม. ยาว 1.5 มม.) ที่ฝังในกระดูกขาหลังท่อนบน (2 ตำแหน่งต่อกระดูก 1 ชิ้น) เป็นเวลา 3 และ 8 สัปดาห์นั้น พบว่า เดลต้า 12 พรอสตาแกลนดิน เจ 2 กระตุ้นให้สร้างกระดูกในตำแหน่งที่อยู่ระหว่างเกลียวของรากเทียมเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 20 และ กระดูกที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่ล้อมรอบรากเทียมในช่องกระดูกมีความหนาและความกว้างเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยสำคัญ (ร้อยละ 34 และร้อยละ 59 ตามลำดับ) ในเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึง เดลต้า 12 พรอสตาแกลนดิน เจ 2 กระตุ้นให้เพิ่มการสร้างกระดูกในแบบจำลองนี้ นอกจากนั้นแล้ว ปัจจัยการเจริญพีดีจีเอฟ -เอ และ -บี รวมทั้ง ปัจจัยการเจริญบีเอ็มพี-2 และ-6 ยังอาจจจะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกลไกของการกระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูกโดย เดลต้า 12 พรอสตาแกลนดิน เจ 2 en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1999.365
dc.subject Bone regeneration en
dc.subject Bone morphogenetic proteins en
dc.title Delta 12-PGJ 2 stimulates bone formation by PDGE-mediated mechanism en
dc.title.alternative การกระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูกโดย เดลต้า 12 พรอสตาแกลนดิน เจ 2 ผ่านทางปัจจัยการเจริญพีดีจีเอฟ en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy es
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Oral Biology es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor visakal@nu.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor prasitpav@hotmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.1999.365