DSpace Repository
Adsorption of mercuric chloride and phenyl mercuric acetate from aqueous solution using chitosan beads
dc.contributor.advisor Jirdsak Tscheikuna
dc.contributor.author Suchada Ampin
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2002
dc.identifier.isbn 9741725515
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 en
dc.description.abstract Removal of mercury compounds from aqueous solution by adsorption was investigated in this study. Chitosan gel and dry beads are used as adsorbents. Both types of beads were prepared using chitosan solution having 2, 3, and 4 percent by weight of chitosan in 1 M acetic acid solution. The experiments were conducted at atmospheric pressure and at temperatures of 30 ํC, 40 ํC, and 50 ํC. Initial pH of solutions were 5, 7, and 9. Mercuric chloride and phenylmercuric acetate were selected as model mercury compounds to represent inorganic and organic forms. Mercury compounds were dissolved in demineralized water to obtain feedstock solutions containing 10 ppm of mercury. The results showed that chitosan beads adsorbents can be used effectively in the removal of mercury compounds in aqueous solution. Removal of mercury compounds depended on type of mercury compounds, initial pH of solution, temperature, concentration of chitosan solution, and type of chitosan. Adsorption ability of chitosan beads on mercuric chloride and phenylmercuric acetate decreased with increasing initial pH of solution. Mercuric chloride can be adsorbed better with increasing operating temperature but phenylmercuric acetate showed an opposite result. It is also found that chitosan gel beads can be used to remove mercury compounds more effectively than chitosan dry beads. Concentration of chitosan solution does not affect adsorption ability of mercury compounds but adsorption ability of chitosan dry beads decreased with increasing concentration of chitosan solution. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาการกำจัดสารประกอบปรอทจากสารละลายน้ำโดยการดูดซับ ตัวดูดซับที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้คือไคโตซานชนิดเม็ด ไคโตซานชนิดเม็ดที่เตรียมขึ้นใช้สำหรับการดูดซับ มี 2 ชนิด คือไคโตซานชนิดเม็ดวุ้นและชนิดเม็ดแห้ง แต่ละชนิดมีความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไคโตซานร้อยละ 2 3 และ 4 การทดลองทำที่ความดันบรรยากาศ อุณหภูมิ 30 40 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลายคือ 5 7 และ 9 โดยใช้เมอร์คิวริกคลอไรด์เป็นตัวแทนสารประกอบปรอทในรูปของโลหะอนินทรีย์ และฟีนิลเมอร์คิวริกอะซิเตตเป็นตัวแทนของสารประกอบปรอทในรูปของโลหะอินทรีย์ สารละลายปรอทแต่ละชนิดละลายโดยน้ำกลั่น เพื่อใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นที่มีความเข้มข้นของปรอท 10 ส่วนในล้านส่วน จากการทดลองพบว่าตัวดูดซับไคโตซานทั้งแบบเม็ดวุ้นและเม็ดแห้งสามารถดูดซับสารประกอบปรอททั้งสองชนิดได้ ความสามารถในการดูดซับขึ้นกับชนิดของสารประกอบปรอท พีเอชเริ่มต้น อุณหภูมิ ความเข้มข้นของไคโตซาน และชนิดของเม็ดไคโตซาน โดยที่ความสามารถในการดูดซับสารประกอบปรอททั้งสองชนิดของไคโตซานเม็ดลดลงเมื่อค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของสารละลายเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับผลของอุณหภูมิ ความสามารถในการดูดซับเมอร์คิวริกคลอไรด์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการดูดซับฟีนิลเมอร์คิวริกอะซิเตตมีค่าลดลง และพบว่าไคโตซานชนิดเม็ดวุ้นสามารถดูดซับสารปรอททั้งสองชนิดได้ดีกว่าไคโตซานชนิดเม็ดแห้ง โดยที่ความสามารถในการดูดซับของไคโตซานชนิดเม็ดวุ้นที่แต่ละความเข้มข้นมีค่าไม่ต่างกันมากนัก แต่สำหรับไคโตซานชนิดเม็ดแห้งความสามารถในการดูดซับขึ้นกับค่าความเข้มข้นของไคโตซาน โดยที่ความสามารถในการดูดซับมีค่าลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของไคโตซานมีค่ามากขึ้น
dc.language.iso en en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.283
dc.subject Adsorption en
dc.subject Chitosan en
dc.subject Mercuric chloride en
dc.subject Phenylmercuric acetate en
dc.title Adsorption of mercuric chloride and phenyl mercuric acetate from aqueous solution using chitosan beads en
dc.title.alternative การดูดซับเมอร์คิวริกคลอไรด์และฟีนิลเมอร์คิวริกอะซิเตตจากสารละลายน้ำโดยใช้ไคโตซานชนิดเม็ด en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering en
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor jirdsak.t@eng.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2002.283