DSpace Repository
Causal model of quality of life in persons living with HIV/AIDS
dc.contributor.advisor Jintana Yunibhand
dc.contributor.advisor Sureeporn Thanasilp
dc.contributor.advisor Magilvy, Joan K.
dc.contributor.author Thitiarpha Tangkawanich
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 en
dc.description.abstract To examine the causal relationship between age, stage of disease, antiretroviral treatment, social support, symptom experience, self-care strategies and quality of life base on symptom management model (Dodd et al. 2001). The subjects were 422 persons living with HIV/AIDS in Chiangrai province. A set of questionnaires were used, composed of personal data form, the Personal Resource Questionnaires 85 (PRQ 85), Symptom Experience Questionnaire, Self-Care Strategies Questionnaire, and Quality of Life Questionnaire. Data were analyzed by using SPSS and LISREL. The goodness of fit indices indicated that the model fit with the data. The results revealed that symptom experience had a significant negative direct effect on quality of life (beta = - 0.74, p < 0.05) and self-care strategies had a significant positive direct effect on quality of life (beta = 0.62, p < 0.05). Age, social support and antiretroviral treatment had a significant positive direct effect on quality of life (beta = 0.66, p < 0.05, beta = 1.50, p < 0.05, beta = 0.80, p < 0.05), respectively. Antiretroviral treatment had a significant positive direct effect on self care strategies (beta = 0.15, p < 0.05). Moreover, social support and antiretroviral treatment had indirect effect on quality of life via self-care strategies. The model accounts for a 56% of variance on quality of life. The finding indicated that social support and antiretroviral treatment were the significant factors of quality of life. The results in this study suggested for policy makers and develop intervention to enhance quality of life in persons living with HIV/AIDS in the future. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างอายุ ระยะโรค การได้รับยาต้านไวรัส แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม ประสบการณ์อาการ กลวิธีการดูแลตนเอง และคุณภาพชีวิต โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดจากโมเดลการจัดการกับอาการของดอดส์และคณะ (Dodd et al. 2001) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ติดเชื้อเอช ไอ วี ที่อาศัยในจังหวัดเชียงราย จำนวน 422 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ บันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดการรับรู้แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบสอบถามประสบการณ์อาการ แบบสอบถามกลวิธีการดูแลตนเอง และแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS และโปรแกรม LISREL ผลการทดสอบโมเดล พบว่าแบบจำลองเชิงโครงสร้างมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ประสบการณ์อาการ มีอิทธิพลโดยตรงทางลบต่อคุณภาพชีวิต (beta = - 0.74, p < 0.05) และกลวิธีการดูแลตนเอง มีอิทธิพลโดยตรงทางบวกต่อคุณภาพชีวิต (beta = 0.62, p < 0.05) ส่วน อายุ แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมและการได้รับยาต้านไวรัส มีอิทธิพลโดยตรงทางบวกต่อคุณภาพชีวิต (beta = 0.66, p < 0.05, beta = 1.50, p < 0.05, beta = 0.80, p < 0.05) ตามลำดับ การได้รับยาต้านไวรัส มีอิทธิพลโดยตรงทางบวกต่อกลวิธีการดูแลตนเอง (beta = 0.15, p < 0.05) นอกจากนี้พบว่า แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมและ การได้รับยาต้านไวรัส มีอิทธิพลโดยอ้อมต่อคุณภาพชีวิตโดยผ่านกลวิธีการดูแลตนเอง และโมเดลสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของคุณภาพชีวิตได้ 56% ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม และ การได้รับยาต้านไวรัส เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี ผลการวิจัยเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดนโยบายและการพัฒนาแนวปฎิบัติ เพื่อส่งเสริมให้ผู้ติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดียิ่งขึ้นต่อไป en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1837
dc.subject Quality of life en
dc.subject HIV-positive persons en
dc.subject AIDS ‪(Disease)‬ -- Patients en
dc.title Causal model of quality of life in persons living with HIV/AIDS en
dc.title.alternative แบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุของคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ติดเชื้อเอช ไอ วี en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy es
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Nursing Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Jintana.Y@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Sureeporn.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1837