dc.contributor.advisor |
Saowaroj Chuayjuljit |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Jeng, I Chen |
dc.contributor.author |
Supanee Keesuwan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
2010-06-04T06:07:28Z |
2010-06-04T06:07:28Z |
dc.date.issued |
1997 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9746383191 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12790 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Chemical recycling of rigid polyurethane (PU) foams been investigated in this work. PU foam was decomposed through the transesterification reaction. Diethanolamine was used as a decomposer for glycolysis of PU foam. This novel method has been created to use these products to harden epoxy resin. In order to avoid difficult separation of glycolyzed products, such products containing sodium hydroxide were used directly as hardener of epoxy resin. The crosslinking reaction was studied using Differential Scanning Calorimetry. The glycolyzed products were characterized by Infrared Spectroscopy, Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy and Gel Permeation Chromatography. Thermal properties of the cured epoxy samples were investigated using HDT - Vicat, DSC and Dynamic Mechanical Analysis. Hardness of cured epoxy resin was measured by the Shore Durmeter Type D. The results show that the glycoyzed products are mainly aromatic primary amines, polyols, aliphatic secondary amine and some unreacted diethanolamine. These glycolyzed products can used as a curing agent for DGEBA epoxy resin. The cured epoxy resins exhibit good themal and mechanical properties as commercial rigid thermosetting materials. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการรีไซเคิลโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดแข็งด้วยวิธีทางเคมีโดยใช้กระบวนการไกลโคลิซิส ผ่านปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน สารเคมีที่ใช้เป็นตัวสลายโฟมดังกล่าวนี้คือ ไดเอทานอลแอมีน และใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์จากการสลายตัว ของโฟมซึ่งมีโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ละลายอยุ่ถูกนำไปใช้เป็นสารบ่มสำหรับอีพอกซีเรซินได้โดยตรงโดยไม่ต้องผ่านขั้นตอนการแยก สารผสม เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์จากการสลายตัวของโฟม คือ อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี นิวเคลียร์ แมกเนติกเรโซแนซ์ และเจลเพอร์มิเอชันโครมาโทกราฟี ปฏิกิริยาการบ่มของอีพอกซีเรซินถูกศึกษา โดยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมทรี วัดอุณหภูมิอ่อนตัวโดยเครื่องเอชดีที-ไวแคท และวัดความแข็งโดยเครื่องชอร์ ดูโรมิเตอร์ชนิด D ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ จากการสลายตัวของโฟมประกอบดัวย อะโรมาติก แอมีนปฐมภูมิ พอลิออล อะลิฟาติกแอมีนทุติยภูมิ และไดเอทานอลแทมีนที่เหลือหลัง ทำปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์นี้สามารถใช้เป็นสารบ่มสำหรับอีพอกซีเรซิน และอีพอกซีเรซินที่ได้สมบัติทางความร้อน และสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีเทียบ เท่าวัสดุเทอร์โมเซตติ้งทางการค้า |
en |
362911 bytes |
198987 bytes |
619707 bytes |
255938 bytes |
623566 bytes |
166278 bytes |
248085 bytes |
application/pdf |
application/pdf |
application/pdf |
application/pdf |
application/pdf |
application/pdf |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Polyurethanes |
en |
dc.subject |
Urethane foam |
en |
dc.subject |
Thermoplastics |
en |
dc.title |
Chemical recycling of rigid polyurethane foam |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การรีไซเคิลโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดแข็งโดยวิธีทางเคมี |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Saowaroj.C@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |