DSpace Repository
Quality assurance system for the distributed control system project
dc.contributor.advisor Prasert Akkharaprathomphong
dc.contributor.advisor Joseph Pattanadilok
dc.contributor.author Sayom Surijamongkol
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.identifier.isbn 9743326952
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 en
dc.description.abstract This research is to study the application software development of the distributed control system (DCS) in a manufacturing company named ABC (unreal name). The company delivered a DCS product including both hardware and software. Since the hardware is manufactured aboard, this research focuses only at the software development from the process of gathering the customer requirements to the software inspection test and product delivery. The developed application software is made-to-order and unique. The company provides different software according to the different needs of different customers. The writer has used the failure mode and effect analysis (FMEA) and the fault tree analysis (FTA) as quality tools for analysing the potential failure modes and their effects in the DCS project execution in a systematic way. From the study, the writer has discovered three major problems in the DCS project execution. These included (1) lack of procedures to control the project execution, (2) lack of the document and data control, and (3) technical problems. The result of these problems heavily affects to the DCS project execution. The company is unable to deliver the DCS to the customer on time for several projects and software bugs are also embedded to the delivered software product. These lead to the customer dissatisfaction and the company itself has made the profit much less than it was expected. The results of the analysis using the FMEA technique have leaded to the establishment of the quality assurance system for the DCS project execution which include checklists, standard document and prodedures, and the engineering database pool software (EDP). The EDP retains the useful engineering knowledge and the application software functions of the past DCS projects. The EDP is developed with the purpose to share and enhance engineering knowledge of engineers and to reuse the past application software functions so that engineers do not have to redesign the customer requested functions which have already been created before. The established quality assurance system has been implemented to one DCS project in the company and the results were the improvement in software quality and on-time delivery. 37 software errors were detected during the pre-inspection test and there were only 8 errors during the inspection test with the customer, comparing to the average of 50 to 60 errors found during the inspection test in the past projects. In the view of changes in RPN (Risk Priority Number), the percentage of RPN for each critical process of the project execution comparing between before and after implementation decreased 33 to 94%. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการทำโครงการ การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ของระบบการควบคุมแบบกระจายสำหรับลูกค้าแต่ละรายในบริษัทแห่งหนึ่ง โดยเริ่มตั้งแต่จุดเริ่มต้นของโครงการ จนถึงการตรวจสอบซอฟต์แวร์และการส่งมอบสินค้าซอฟต์แวร์ที่บริษัทนี้ได้พัฒนาให้แก่ลูกค้าแต่ละรายนั้น ถูกนำไปใช้ในการควบคุมกระบวนการผลิตในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมซอฟต์แวร์ที่ผลิตขึ้นในแต่ละโครงการจะมีความแตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากความต้องการของลูกค้าแต่ละรายที่แตกต่างกัน ผู้เขียนได้นำ การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ (failure mode and effect analysis or FMEA) และการวิเคราะห์ความล้มเหลวของระบบโดยใช้แผนภูมิต้นไม้อย่างมีเงื่อนไข (fault tree analysis or FTA) มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาจุดบกพร่องในการทำโครงการระบบการควบคุมแบบกระจาย จากการศึกษาพบว่าบริษัทมีปัญหาหลักๆ เกี่ยวกับการทำโครงการอยู่สามประการ นั่นคือ (1) ขาดขั้นตอนในการควบคุมการดำเนินโครงการที่ดี (2) ขาดการควบคุมเอกสารและข้อมูลที่ดี และ (3) ปัญหาทางด้านเทคนิค นอกจากนี้ บริษัทที่ทำการศึกษามีปัญหาในเรื่องการส่งมอบสินค้าที่ไม่ตรงเวลา และจุดผิดพลาดที่อยู่ในซอฟต์แวร์ไม่ได้ถูกแก้ไขให้เรียบร้อยก่อนการส่งมอบให้แก่ลูกค้า จากผลการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้วิธี FMEA ได้ทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาระบบประกันคุณภาพสำหรับการทำโครงการระบบการควบคุมแบบกระจายขึ้น โดยระบบประกันคุณภาพนี้ประกอบด้วย เอกสารตรวจสอบระหว่างขั้นของการทำโครงการ, เอกสารที่แสดงระเบียบขั้นตอนของการทำงานในขั้นตอนที่สำคัญของการทำโครงการ และซอฟต์แวร์ที่ใช้เก็บความรู้ทางด้านวิศวกรรมและเก็บซอฟต์แวร์ทางด้านระบบการควบคุมแบบกระจายในโครงการเก่าๆ ของบริษัทที่ได้ทำมาแล้ว เพื่อเพิ่มพูนความรู้ให้แก่วิศวกรในบริษัทนั้นและสามารถนำซอฟต์แวร์ทางด้านระบบการควบคุมแบบกระจายที่มีอยู่แล้วนั้นไปใช้ได้อีกในโครงการใหม่ๆ ระบบประกันคุณภาพที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นได้นำไปทดสอบกับการทำโครงการการควบคุมแบบกระจายโครงการหนึ่งในบริษัทและเกิดการปรับปรุงที่ดีขึ้นทั้งทางด้านคุณภาพของซอฟต์แวร์และการส่งมอบสินค้าที่ตรงเวลา จุดผิดพลาดของซอฟต์แวร์ถูกพบก่อนถึง 37 จุดในช่วงการทดสอบภายในบริษัท และพบจุดผิดพลาดเพียงแค่ 8 จุด ในช่วงทำการทดสอบกับลูกค้า ซึ่งน้อยกว่าจุดผิดพลาดที่พบในการทดสอบของโครงการที่ผ่านมาในอดีต ที่มีอยู่ระหว่าง 50-60 จุด ในส่วนของค่าตัวเลขความเสี่ยงชี้นำ (risk priority number or RPN) หลังการนำระบบประกันคุณภาพไปใช้ ทำให้ค่า RPN ลดลง 33 ถึง 94 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในขบวนการหลักเทียบกับก่อนการนำระบบประกันคุณภาพไปใช้ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Quality assurance en
dc.subject Distributed control system en
dc.subject Software development en
dc.title Quality assurance system for the distributed control system project en
dc.title.alternative ระบบประกันคุณภาพสำหรับการทำโครงการระบบการควบคุมแบบกระจาย en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Engineering Management es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Prasert.A@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided