DSpace Repository
Development of test kit for detection of rifampin resistance in mycobacterium tuberculosis by PCR-reverse line blot hybridization
dc.contributor.author Somying Tumwasorn
dc.contributor.author Ajcharaporn Sawatpanich
dc.contributor.author Nibondh Udomsantisuk
dc.contributor.author Kamon Kawkitinarong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description.abstract A genetic test by PCR-reverse line blot hybridization was developed for rapid detection of mycobacterium tuberculosis and rifampin resistance simultaneously. Duplex PCR targeting IS 6110 and rpoB gene was employed to detect M. tuberculosis and the rpoB fragment with rifampin resistance hot spot region. The analytical sensitivity of duplex PCR for IS 6110 and rpoB gene was found to be 10 and 100fg of M.Tuberculosis H37Rv DNA, respectively. Since duplex PCR was specific to M. tuberculosis complex, it was thus able to be applied directly in clinical specimens. Oligonucleotide probes were designed to detect wild-type and mutant genotypes of rpoB gene. These probes together with an M. tuberculosis specific probe were blotted in parallel lines in a membrane strip and used for hybridization with PCR product amplified from clinical isolates and sputum specimens. The developed test was able to detect M. tuberculosis clinical isolates with known rpoB gene sequences and the presence of M. tuberculosis in 98.75% (79/80) of sputum specimens. When the amplified products were subjected to reverse line blot hybridization, the test detected 85.71% (24/28) of rifampin-resistant and all rifampin sensitive M. tuberculosis in sputums specimens. The clinical sensitivity and specificity of the test for rifampin resistance was 85.7% and 100%, respectively. Considering the turnaround time, cost and shelf life of the test, duplex PCR-reverse line blot hybridization offers a potential of the test kit for detection of frequent mutations leading to rifampin resistance in clinical laboratories. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วิธีการทดสอบทางพันธุศาสตร์โดยอาศัยเทคนิค PCR-reversed line blot hybridization ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อวัณโรคและการดื้อยาริแฟมพิน เมื่อใช้ปฏิกิริยา duplex PCR เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายที่ IS6110 และ rpoB gene พบว่าความไวของการตรวจคือ 10 และ 100 fg ของดีเอ็นเอของ M.tuberculosis H37Rv ตามลำดับ เนื่องจาก duplex PCR มีความจำเพาะต่อเชื้อวัณโรคจึงสามารถนำมาใช้ทดสอบกับสิ่งส่งตรวจได้โดยตรง ทำการออกแบบ oligonucleotide probes เพื่อตรวจหา wild-type และ mutant genotypes ของ rpoB gene และนำ probes เหล่านี้พร้อมทั้ง probe จำเพาะของเชื้อวัณโรค ตรึงเป็นแถวขนานกันบนแผ่นกระดาษกรองเพื่อนำมาทำไฮบริไดเซชั่นกับ PCR product ที่ได้จากเชื้อและเสมหะของผู้ป่วย การทดสอบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถตรวจ clinical isolates ที่รู้ลำดับเบสของ rpoB gene แล้วได้อย่างถูกต้อง และตรวจพบเชื้อวัณโรค 98.75% (79/80) ในเสมหะของผู้ป่วย เมื่อนำ amplified products มาทดสอบด้วย line blot hybridization พบว่าสามารถตรวจพบเชื้อวัณโรคที่ดื้อยาริแฟมพิน 85.71% (24/28) ในเสมหะ และพบเชื้อวัณโรคที่ไวรับต่อยาได้ 100% ค่า Clinical sensitivity และ specificity ของการทดสอบคือ 85.71% และ 100% ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงเวลาที่ใช้ทดสอบ ค่าใช้จ่ายและอายุการใช้งานของแผ่นทดสอบแล้วจะเห็นว่า duplex PCR-reverse line blot hybridization มีศักยภาพที่จะใช้เป็นชุดทดสอบเพื่อตรวจหาการดื้อยาริแฟมพินในห้องปฏิบัติการทางคลินิก en
dc.language.iso En es
dc.publisher Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Rifampin en
dc.subject Drug resistance en
dc.subject Mycobacterium tuberculosis en
dc.subject Tuberculosis en
dc.title Development of test kit for detection of rifampin resistance in mycobacterium tuberculosis by PCR-reverse line blot hybridization en
dc.title.alternative การสร้างชุดทดสอบการดื้อยาริแฟมพินของเชื้อวัณโรคด้วย PCR-reverse line blot hybridization en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author Somying.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author Ajcharaporn.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author Nibondh.U@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.author Kamol.K@Chula.ac.th