DSpace Repository
Comparative study on flexibility enhancement of polybenzoxazine using epoxy and urethane prepolymers
dc.contributor.author Sarawut Rimdusit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2004
dc.description.abstract The flexibility of polybenzoxazine (BA) can substantially be improved by alloying with IPDI-based urethane prepolymers (PU) or with flexible epoxy (EPO732). The experimental results, i.e. flexural testing and dynamic mechanical analysis, reveal that flexibility of the rigid polybenzoxazine and the PU or th EPO732 alloys systematically increases with the amount of both tougheners due to the added flexible molecular segments in the polymer hybrids. The curing temperature of the benzoxazine resin at about 225 degree celcius shifts to a higher value when the fraction of BA in both resin mixtures decreases. Interestingly, the synergism in glass transition temperature (Tg) obtained from the peak of loss modulus in the dynamic mechanical analysis of BA/PU alloys is clearly observed, i.e. Tg of the BA/PU alloys are significantly greater (Tg beyond 200 degree celcius) than those of the parent resins, i.e. BA (Tg = 165 degree celcius) and PU (Tg = -70 degree celcius). However, this synergistic characteristic is not observed in the BA/EPO732 alloy systems. The synergistic Tg of BA/PU alloy at 70/30 mass ratio is found to be 221 degree celcius while that of BA/EPO732 at the same mass ratio is reported to be of only 95 degree celcius and further decreases with the amount of epoxy fraction. The phenomenon is explained by the ability of the PU fraction to substantially enhance the crosslinked density of the polymer alloys thus create the more connected network structure of the resulting alloys whereas the EPO732 shows almost negligible effects on the alloys crosslinked density or even reduce the alloy’s crosslinked density when the amount of this flexible epoxy is greater than 50wt%. Furthermore, the degradation temperature based on the 5% weight loss of the TGA thermograms of BA/PU alloys is found to be improved with the presence of the PU while the opposite trend is observed in BA/EPO732 systems. Finally, the char yield of both alloy systems is steadily enhanced with increasing the amount of the benzoxazine fraction due to the inherent high char yield of the benzoxazine resin comparing with the other two tougheners. The toughened polybenzoxazine using IPDI-based urethane prepolymer, e.g. 70/30 BA/PU, is thus the promising system for a tough and high thermal stability polymeric network for bulk or composite matrix applications. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การเพิ่มสมบัติด้านความยืดหยุ่นของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนสามารถทำได้โดย นำมาทำพอลิเมอร์อัลลอยกับยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์ชนิดไอโซเฟอโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต หรืออีพอกซีชนิดยืดหยุ่น ผลจากการทดลองอย่างเป็นระบบในการทดสอบสมบัติด้านการดัดโค้งและการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกลแบบพลศาสตร์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าความยืดหยุ่นของพอลิเมอร์อัลลอยระหว่างพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีความแข็งเกร็งและยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์ หรืออีพอกซีชนิดยืดหยุ่น มีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณสารที่เติมทั้งสองสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากการเติมโมเลกุลที่ยืดหยุ่นกว่าลงไปในระบบ อุณหภูมิการบ่มของเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินอยู่ที่ประมาณ 225 องศาเซลเซียส แต่จะมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อสัดส่วนของเบนซอกซาซีนลดลงในทั้งสองระบบ สิ่งที่น่าสนใจคือ เราสามารถสังเกตเห็นสมบัติการส่งเสริมกันของอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วในระบบเบนซอกซาซีน/ยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์ซึ่งพิจารณาได้จากจุดสูงสุดของกราฟ loss modulus ในการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกลแบบพลศาสตร์ นั่นคือ อุณหภูมิสถานะเปลี่ยนคล้ายแก้วของระบบเบนซอกซาซีน/ยูรีเทน (มากกว่า 200 องศาเซลเซียส) มีค่าสูงกว่า ของเบนซอกซาซีน (165 องศาเซลเซียส) และยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์ (-70 องศาเซลเซียส) อย่างไรก็ตาม เราจะไม่พบสมบัติการส่งเสริมกันในระบบเบนซอกซาซีน/อีพอกซี โดยที่สมบัติการส่งเสริมกันของอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วในระบบเบนซอกซาซีน/ยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์ที่อัตราส่วนโดยมวลเป็น 70/30 มีค่า 221 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่ระบบเบนซอกซาซีน/อีพอกซีที่อัตราส่วน โดยมวลเดียวกันจะมีค่าอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วเพียง 95 องศาเซลเซียสเท่านั้น และลดลงตามอัตราส่วนของอีพอกซีที่เพิ่มขึ้น ปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวสามารถอธิบายได้ว่า ยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์สามารถเพิ่มความหนาแน่นในการเชื่อมโยงโครงสร้างตาข่ายของพอลิเมอร์อัลลอย ในทางตรงกันข้าม อีพอกซีนอกจากจะไม่สามารถเพิ่มความหนาแน่นในการเชื่อมโยงได้แล้ว ยังลดความหนาแน่นในการเชื่อมโยงโครงสร้างตาข่ายอีกด้วย เมื่อมีสัดส่วนในระบบมากกว่า 50% โดยมวล นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ผล TGA อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวที่มวลลด 5% ของระบบเบนซอกซาซีน/ยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์ พบว่ามีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน ในขณะที่ระบบเบนซอกซาซีน/อีพอกซี จะแสดงผลตรงกันข้าม โดยที่ปริมาณเถ้าของทั้งสองระบบจะสูงขึ้นตามสัดส่วนของเบนซอกซาซีนซึ่งเป็นผลเนื่องมาจาก ปริมาณเถ้าของเบนซอกซาซีนมีค่าสูงเมื่อเทียบกับสารเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นทั้งสองดังกล่าว ระบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นและเป็นพอลิเมอร์โครงข่ายที่มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูงสำหรับขึ้นรูปและทำเป็นคอมโพสิทคือ ระบบพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่ใช้ยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์ชนิดไอโซเฟอโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนตเป็นตัวเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่น ในอัตราส่วนโดยมวลของเบนซอกซาซีน/ยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์เป็น 70/30 en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Epoxy resins en
dc.subject Urethane en
dc.subject Polyurethanes en
dc.title Comparative study on flexibility enhancement of polybenzoxazine using epoxy and urethane prepolymers en
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเพิ่มคุณสมบัติความยืดหยุ่นของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน โดยใช้อีพอกซีและยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์ : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author Sarawut.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.subject.keyword Polymer alloy en
dc.subject.keyword Polybenzoxazine en