dc.contributor.advisor |
Puangthong Pawakapan |
dc.contributor.author |
Supapohn Kanwerayotin |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
dc.coverage.spatial |
Thailand |
2010-09-03T02:45:04Z |
2010-09-03T02:45:04Z |
dc.date.issued |
2006 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9741429819 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13389 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
In response to criticisms that the vernacular media made violence in southern Thailand worse through its war-journalism type of reporting, the Thai Journalist Association launched a peace journalism trial called Issara News Centre (INC). The INC aimed at bringing together reporters from Bangkok and the south to produce stories that give context to the complex conflict, get voices of stake holders other than the authority across, including the villagers. The TJA hoped that INC would help bring about empathy required for peaceful transformation of the conflict, at the time when the Thai public opinion was dangerously swaying toward tit-for tat type of solution. The research questions are whether the INC coverage conformed with peace journalism framework and how the mainstream media responded to the INC project, as well as factors influencing the strength and weakness of the INC. To arrive at the findings, the student conducted document analysis using Johan Galtung's peace journalism framework of the coverage of a violent incident at Tanyonglimo by the INC in comparison to that by mass circulation Thai Rath and Matichon newspaper. Interviews and participatory observation also formed substaintal parts of the research activities. The findings are that while Thai Rath employs war journalism method in its coverage, the INC applied peace journalism approach and Matichon showed inclination for peace journalism. Comparing the output of INC during two violent incidents in September 2005, and May 2006 pointed to human resource, capacity and commitment by national newspapers to the peace journalism trial as issues determining the strength and weakness as well as sustainability of the INC which represents peace journalism undertaking in Thailand |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
จากเสียงวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ว่าการรายงานของสื่อไทยมีส่วนในการโหมไฟใต้ สมาคมนักข่าวนักหนังสือพิมพ์แห่งประเทศไทย จึงเริ่มโครงการสื่อสันติภาพสำหรับภาคใต้ในนามศูนย์ข่าวอิสรา โดยมีเป้าหมายให้นักข่าวจากส่วนกลางทำงานร่วมกับนักข่าวในพื้นที่ชายแดนภาคใต้ เพื่อรายงานข่าวในเชิงที่จะช่วยสร้างคลายความขัดแย้งในภาคใต้ และเพื่อเปิดพื้นที่สื่อให้สะท้อนเสียงจากชาวบ้านและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียนอกจากภาครัฐ สมาคมฯ คาดหวังว่าจะช่วยให้ผู้รับสารเข้าใจสภาพปัญหาภาคใต้ดีขึ้น ซึ่งจะมีส่วนช่วยในการสร้างความสมานฉันท์ ในห้วงที่ทัศนคติของคนไทยเริ่มโน้มเอียงไปในทางเห็นดีเห็นงาม กับการใช้วิธีรุนแรงในการแก้ปัญหาภาคใต้ คำถามของการวิจัยคือ ผลงานของศูนย์ข่าวอิศราเป็นไปตามกรอบสื่อสันติภาพหรือไม่ และสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์กระแสหลักตอบสนองต่อโครงการศูนย์ข่าวอิสราอย่างไร พร้อมกับพิจารณาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลกระทบต่อการปฏิบัติงานของศูนย์ รูปแบบการวิจัยคือการวิเคราะห์วิธีที่หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐและมติชน รายงานข่าวกรณีฆ่านาวิกโยธินที่บ้านตันหยงลิมอ นราธิวาส โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่องสื่อสันติภาพของโยฮัน กัลตุง นอกจากนี้ยังได้สัมภาษณ์นักข่าวในพื้นที่และระดับบรรณาธิการในกรุงเทพ และใช้เวลากับทีมศูนย์ข่าวอิศราที่ปัตตานี ข้อสรุปจากการศึกษาคือ ไทยรัฐรายงานข่าวตามกรอบสื่อสงคราม ศูนย์ข่าวอิศรารายงานตามแนวสื่อสันติภาพ ขณะที่มติชนพยายามเดินตามแนวสื่อสันติภาพ จากทั้งในวิธีการนำเสนอของตนเองและกานำเสนองานของศูนย์ข่าวอิสรา การเปรียบเทียบผลงานของศูนย์ข่าวอิสราในช่วงเหตุการณ์บ้านตันหยงลิมอ กับเหตุการณ์จับครูจูหลิงเป็นตัวประกันที่บ้านกูจิงลือปะ สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าเรื่องทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ความสามารถ และการให้ความสำคัญต่อสื่อสันติภาพของหนังสือพิมพ์ส่วนกลาง เป็นปัจจัยกำหนดว่าสื่อสันติภาพในประเทศไทยจะมีประสิทธิผลเพียงใด |
en |
2613174 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1535 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Issara News Centre |
en |
dc.subject |
Thai Journalists Association |
en |
dc.subject |
Reporters and reporting -- Thailand |
en |
dc.subject |
Violence -- Thailand, Southern |
en |
dc.title |
Peace jounalism in Thailand : a case study of Issara News Centre of the Thai Journalists Association |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
สื่อสันติภาพในประเทศไทย : ศึกษากรณีโครงการศูนย์ข่าวอิสราของสมาคมนักหนังสือพิมพ์แห่งประเทศไทย |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts (Political Science) |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
International Development Studies |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Puangthong.P@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2006.1535 |