DSpace Repository
Development of phase doppler anemometer for measuring velocity and size distribution of paticulate materials
dc.contributor.author Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2004
dc.description คณะผู้วิจัย: วิวัฒน์ ตัณฑะพานิชกุล, หัวหน้าโครงการ ; หทัยชนก วานิชศรี, หัวหน้าโครงการวิจัยย่อย ; ธวัชชัย ชรินพาณิชกุล, รองหัวหน้าโครงการ ; Gerard Grehan, ที่ปรึกษาโครงการ ; ธนญชัย บุญนะที, ผู้ช่วยวิจัย en
dc.description.abstract Particle size analysis is an essential analytical task in a large variety of processes of industrial and laboratorial relevance. Phase doppler anemometer (PDA) is one of well-established techniques allowing simultaneous measurement of velocity and size of particles, droplets, or bubbles in two-phase flows including spray atomization. The method is based upon the principle of light scattering interferometry. When a particle passes through the probe volume defined by the intersection of two laser beams, the phase of the light scattered by the particle carries information about the particle size, whereas its frequency provides the information of particle velocity. This research work has been devoted to the development of a one-dimensional PDA instrument by using He-Ne laser with wavelength of 632.8 nm and two detectors for measuring velocity and size distribution of water droplets generated by binary and ultrasonic nozzles. The calibration of the developed PDA with the transparent glass spheres of precisely known size was conducted before investigating the reliability and accuracy of the developed system by comparing the measurement results obtained from the developed with that of the commercial PDA instruments. It was found that the relative difference of the droplet mean velocity and diameter measured by the developed system were less than 15% and 25% respectively. These results demonstrate the potential of the PDA instrument developed in this work. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิเคราะห์ขนาดของละอองน้ำที่ได้จากการพ่นละออง ถือว่าเป็นงานวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสมบัติอนุภาคที่จำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ไม่ว่าจะเป็นทางอุตสาหกรรมและห้องปฏิบัติการ เฟสดอปเปลอร์อนิโมมิเตอร์เป็นอีกเทคนิคหนึ่งที่ปัจจุบันกำลังได้รับความนิยม เพาระสามารถวัดความเร็วและขนาดของอนุภาค ไม่ว่าจะเป็นอนุภาค หยดของของเหลว หรือฟองอากาศในระบบการไหลแบบ 2 วัฏภาค ได้ในเวลาเดียวกัน เทคนิคนี้อาศัยหลักการกระเจิงของแสง เมื่ออนุภาควิ่งผ่านปริมาตรที่จะวัด ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นบริเวณที่ลำแสง 2 ลำแสงตัดกัน โดยข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับขนาดจะคำนวณได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสของการกระเจิงแสง และความเร็วของอนุภาคคำนวณได้จากค่าความถี่ในการกระเจิงแสง งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือเฟสดอปเปลอร์อนิโมมิเตอร์ ชนิดหนึ่งมิติ โดยใช้แสงเลเซอร์ฮีเลียม-นีออน ที่มีความยาวคลื่น 632.8 นาโนเมตร และตัวรับสัญญาณ 2 ตัว เพื่อวัดความเร็วและการกระจายขนาดของหยดน้ำที่ถูกพ่นออกจากหัวฉีดแบบไบนารีและหัวฉีดเครื่องเหนือเสียง โดยปรับเทียบมาตรฐานของเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นด้วยอนุภาคทรงกลมที่รู้ขนาดแน่นอน จากนั้นศึกษาผลของความน่าเชื่อถือและความแม่นยำของเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยเปรียบเทียบผลการวัดความเร็วและการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคหยดน้ำกับเครื่องมือที่มีขายในท้องตลาด ผลการเปรียบเทียบพบว่าค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยความเร็ว และขนาดของอนุภาคมีค่าน้อยกว่า 15% และ 25% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้น en
dc.description.sponsorship University-Industry Research Project fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Particle size determination en
dc.subject Particle size determination -- Instruments en
dc.subject Two-phase flow -- Measurement en
dc.subject Laser Doppler velocimeter en
dc.title Development of phase doppler anemometer for measuring velocity and size distribution of paticulate materials en
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาเครื่องมือ Phase doppler anemometer สำหรับวัดความเร็วและการกระจายขนาดของวัสดุอนุภาค : รายงานวิจัยแบบสมบูรณ์ en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author Wiwut.T@Chula.ac.th