DSpace Repository
A Novel ion extraction material derived from silica surface modified silybenzoxazine derivatives via host-guest properties
dc.contributor.author Suwabun Chirachanchai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2001
dc.description From separation chemistry to supramolecular chemistry -- Supramolecular chemistry -- Types of host compounds -- Types of guest compounds -- Clarification of inclusion compounds -- Benzoxazine: a novel host compound -- Muleclar design of the benzoxazine to be iron extraction resin -- Aminoalkoxysilane as an amine in benzoxazine preparation -- Points of interest of the present project -- Preparation of silylbenzoxazine derivatives -- Presentation conferences, the abstracts -- Publications en
dc.description.abstract Silylbenzoxazine derivatives with different bulky group on benzene ring are synthesized employing aminosilane as a primary amine. The silylbenzoxazine derivatives with more bulky group exhibit low ion extraction percentage due to the difficulty of molecular assembly formation as a result of the bulky group repulsion combining with the long alkyl chain of silane. Silica surface modified benzoxazines are successfully achieved via silylbenzoxazine derivatives and show the ion extraction property for various alkali and alkaline earth metal ions. When silane is coupled onto silica, the benzoxazine shows different ion extraction ability from that of silylbenzoxazine. The silica surface modified silylbenzoxazines with bulky groups exhibit high ion extraction percentage which may be due to the loose packing structure of the molecular assembly inducing the high amount of cavity for guest.
dc.description.abstractalternative ไซลิลเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีหมู่เคมีบนวงแหวนเบนซีนต่างๆ กัน ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้น โดยการใช้อะมิโนไซเลนเป็นอามีนปฐมภูมิในการสังเคราะห์ อนุพันธ์ไซลิลเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีหมู่เคมีที่เกะกะมากกว่าแสดงความสามารถในการสกัดไอออนที่ต่ำกว่า ทั้งนี้เป็นผลจากความยากในการรวมตัวของโมเลกุลที่มีหมู่เคมีที่เกะกะ ทำให้เกิดการต้านกันระหว่างสายโซ่อัลคิลขนาดยาวของไซเลน การปรับผิวซิลิกาด้วยเบนซอกซาซีนประสบความสำเร็จจากการใช้อนุพันธ์ไซลิลเบนซอกซาซีน ซิลิกาที่ได้รับการปรับผิวด้วยหมู่ไซลิลเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีหมู่เกะกะในโครงสร้างแสดงผลการสกัดไอออนที่สูง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากโครงสร้างในการก่อตัวที่หลวม ทำให้ได้ช่องว่างในการสำหรับบรรจุสารรองมากขึ้น
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Extraction (Chemistry) en
dc.subject Silica en
dc.subject Benzoxazines en
dc.subject Metal ions en
dc.subject Ion exchange en
dc.title A Novel ion extraction material derived from silica surface modified silybenzoxazine derivatives via host-guest properties en
dc.title.alternative Silica surface modified with benzoxazine functional silane en
dc.title.alternative Novel ion extraction material derived from benzoxazine nomomer and dimer coupling onto silica surface en
dc.title.alternative วัสดุสกัดไอออนโลหะประเภทใหม่จากซิลิกาที่ปรับผิวโครงสร้างด้วยอนุพันธ์ไซลิลเบนซอกซาซีนโดยสมบัติสารเหลัก-สารรอง : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author Suwabun.C@Chula.ac.th