DSpace Repository
Effect of LPS of Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans lipopolysaccharide on matrix metalloproteinase-2 and changes of RANKL and OPG in HPDL cell
dc.contributor.author Tassanee Yongchaitrakul
dc.contributor.author Prasit Pavasant
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2004
dc.description.abstract Background: The LPS of A.actinomycetemcomitans is one of the major pathogenic factors in periodontal disease. It induces secretion of pro-inflammatory cytokines and involves in alveolar bone destruction. We hypothesized that the LPS of A.actinomycetemcomitans could affect the activation of MMP-2 and the expression of RANKL and OPG in HPDL cells leading to the destruction of periodontium. Methods: HPDL cells were cultured in serum-free medium with or without the LPS of A.actinomycetemcomitans for 36 hours. The activation of MMP-2 was analyzed by zymography. Changes of the expression of RANKL and OPG were examined by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction and supported by western blot analysis. Results: The activation of MMP-2 could be induced by the LPS of A.actinomycetemcomitans in HPDL cells and could be inhibited by a serine protease inhibitor. The result suggested that the LPS might activate MMP-2 through a serine protease-dependent pathway. The activation was also blocked by NF-kB inhibitor, which indicated the involvement of NF-kB. The up-regulation of RANKL but not OPG by the LPS was found in both transcription and translation and could be abolished by Indomethacin. In addition, serine protease inhibitor also inhibited the up-regulation of RANKL, suggesting the activity of serine protease.
dc.description.abstractalternative บทนำ: LPS ของเชื้อ A.actinomycetemcomitans เป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ โดยเหนี่ยวนำการหลั่งไซโตไคน์ที่เกี่ยวกับการอักเสบ และการทำลายกระดูกเบ้าฟัน เราได้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่า LPS ของเชื้อ A.actinomycetemcomitans สามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของ MMP-2 และการแสดงออกของ RANKL และ OPG ในเซลล์ HPDL ซึ่งนำไปสู่การทำลายของเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ วิธีการวิจัย: เซลล์ HPDL ถูกเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ปราศจากซีรัม พร้อมกับมีหรือไม่มี LPS ของ A.actinomycetemcomitans เป็นเวลา 36 ชั่วโมง วิเคราะห์การกระตุ้น MMP-2 ด้วยไซโมกราฟฟี วิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของ RANKL และ OPG ด้วย RT-PCR และตรวจสอบด้วยเวสเทอร์นอนาไลซิส ผลการวิจัย: การกระตุ้นการทำงานของ MMP-2 ในเซลล์ HPDL สามารถถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วย LPS ของ A.actinomycetemcomitans และสามารถยับยั้งได้ด้วยสารยับยั้งซีรีนโปรตีเอส แสดงว่า LPS อาจจะกระตุ้น MMP-2 โดยผ่านซีรีนโปรตีเอส การกระตุ้นยังสามารถถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยสารยับยั้งต่อ NF-kB แสดงว่าน่าจะมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับ NF-kB ด้วย LPS ไม่กระตุ้นการเพิ่มขึ้นของ OPG แต่เพิ่มระดับของ RANKL ทั้งในระดับอาร์เอ็นเอและโปรตีน ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นนี้สามารถถูกยับยั้งด้วยอินโดเมทาซิน นอกจากนี้ สารยับยั้งซีรีนโปรตีเอสสามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มของ RANKL ได้ เป็นการแสดงว่าซีรีนโปรตีเอสน่าจะมีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับ RANKL บทสรุป: ผลของ LPS จากเชื้อ A.actinomycetemcomitans ต่อเซลล์ HPDL ไม่ขึ้นกับซีรัม การกระตุ้นการทำงานของ MMP-2 และการแสดงออกของ RANKL เกิดผ่านซีรีนโปรตีเอส ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงถึงอีกบทบาทหนึ่งของเซลล์ HPDL ในการเกิดโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans en
dc.subject Periodontal ligament en
dc.title Effect of LPS of Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans lipopolysaccharide on matrix metalloproteinase-2 and changes of RANKL and OPG in HPDL cell en
dc.title.alternative ผลของ LPS จาก Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans ต่อ MMP-2 และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ RANKL และ OPG ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ : รายงานผลการวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author no information provided
dc.email.author Prasit.Pav@Chula.ac.th