DSpace Repository
The role of exercise on serum lipid concentrations varies with Apo E genotype : a study in Thais subjects
dc.contributor.author Nuntaree Chaichanawongsaroj
dc.contributor.other Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2004
dc.description.abstract Apolipoprotein E (apo E) is one of several candidate genes involved in cardiovascular risk. However, the interaction between genes and environmental factors, such as exercise, dietary and lipid lowering intervention, may be affected the incidence of the disease. Our aim was to investigate the effect of physical activity (PA) and apo E polymorphism on plasma lipids and plasma glucose levels in 273 healthy, adult Thais. Plasma lipid and glucose concentrations were determined by enzymatic-colorimetric methods and apo E phenotypes by PCR-RFLP. A PA index was calculated from exercise data which assessed by a questionnaire. Out of 273 subjects, apo E genotype frequencies were 78% for E3/E3, 7% for E2/E3, 5.9% for E2/E4, 8.8% for E3/E4, and 0.7% for E4/E4. Apo E genotypes were associated with total cholesterol (TC) and low-density lipoprotein (LDL), p<0.05. The presence of E4 allele was related to higher TC and LDL (p<0.05). TC and LDL responses to exercise varied with apo E phenotypes. PA did not effect on TC and LDL in E4 carrier. Thus, apo E phenotype partly determines the effect of PA on plasma TC and LDL in healthy, adult Thais with regular PA.
dc.description.abstractalternative อะโปไลโปโปรตีน อี (อะโปอี) เป็นหนึ่งในหลายยีนที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเสี่ยงของโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด อย่างไรก็ตามปฏิกิริยาระหว่างยีนและปัจจัยแวดล้อม เช่น การออกกำลังกาย อาหารและยาลดระดับไขมันอาจมีผลต่ออัตราการเกิดโรคได้ วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาคือเพื่อดูผลกระทบของระดับการออกกำลังกายกับความหลากหลายของยีนอะโปอีต่อระดับไขมันและระดับน้ำตาลกลูโคสในเลือด ในคนไทยวัยผู้ใหญ่ที่สุขภาพแข็งแรงจำนวน 273 คน ความเข้มข้นของไขมันและน้ำตาลวัดโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาเอมไซม์และวิธีเทียบสี ส่วนฟีโนไทป์ของอะโปอีใช้วิธีพีซีอาร์-อาร์เอฟแอลพี ดัชนีการออกกำลังกายคำนวณจากข้อมูลการออกกำลังกายซึ่งได้จากแบบสอบถาม ความถี่ของอะโปอียีนในประชากร 273 คน คือ E3/E3 78%, E2/E3 7%, E2/E4 5.9%, E3/E4 8.8%, E4/E4 0.7%. จีโนไทป์ของอะโปอีมีความสัมพันธ์กับโคเลสเตอรอลรวมและLDLที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 พบว่าการมีอัลลีล E4 จะทำให้มีระดับโคเลสเตอรอลรวมและ LDL สูง (ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05) และพบว่าระดับโคเลสเตอรอลรวมและ LDL ที่ตอบสนองต่อการออกกำลังกายนั้นเปลี่ยนแปลงตามชนิดของฟีโนไทป์ของอะโปอีด้วย การออกกำลังกายไม่มีผลต่อระดับโคเลสเตอรอลรวมและ LDL ในผู้ที่มีอัลลีล E4 ดังนั้นฟีโนไทป์ของอะโปอีมีอิทธิพลต่อผลของการออกกำลังกายต่อระดับโคเลสเตอรอลรวมและ LDL ในประชากรไทยสุขภาพแข็งแรงที่มีการออกกำลังกายอยู่ในระดับปกติ
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Blood lipids en
dc.subject Lipoproteins en
dc.subject Exercise therapy en
dc.subject Apolipoprotein E en
dc.subject Cardiovascular system -- Diseases en
dc.title The role of exercise on serum lipid concentrations varies with Apo E genotype : a study in Thais subjects en
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของการออกกำลังกายต่อระดับไขมันในเลือดในคนไทยที่มี Apo E จีโนไทป์แบบต่างๆ : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author Nuntaree.C@Chula.ac.th