DSpace Repository
BOD removal in leachate by free water surface flow constructed wetland with vetiver and colocasia
dc.contributor.advisor Thares Srisatit
dc.contributor.author Akharint Khuhapinant
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 en
dc.description.abstract The study was conducted to determine the efficiency of Free Water Surface (FWS) constructed wetlands in removal of Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD), Total Kjedahl Nitrogen (TKN), Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD), Total Suspended Solids (TSS), and Total Dissolved Solids (TDS) of leachate from a sanitary landfill. Three water levels were 0.2, 0.4, and 0.6 meters, which yielded flow rates of 0.075, 0.150, and 0.225 cubicmeters per day respectively. Also, the efficiency in removal was compared among two plants (Vetiveria zizanioides Nash and Colocasia esculenta) and no plant in the system. The growth of the two plants was studied. The studied period was 100 days with 11 sample collection every 10 days from the beginning to the end of the experiment. The constructed wetland with Vetiveria zizanioides Nash at the 0.2 meter water level was the most efficient model in BOD removal. The average efficiency was 66.04 +- 19.02 percent. This result is true to the SPSS analysis of the efficiency of significant difference statistically. The second most efficient model was the wetland with Vetiveria zizanioides Nash at 0.4 meter water level. The average efficiency was 63.15 +- 14.37 percent. However, the wetlands with Colocasia esculenta do not give the contemptible efficiency in BOD removal. At the water level of 0.2 meter and 0.4 meter, Colocasia esculenta gave the BOD removal for 58.96 +-16.62 percent and 58.42 +-15.45 percent. The shallower depth, the greater removal quality. The constructed wetland with Vetiveria zizanioides Nash at the 0.2 meter water level was the most efficient model in COD removal too. The average efficiency was 53.76 +- 30.07 percent. The second most efficient model was the wetland with Vetiveria zizanioides Nash at 0.4 meter water level. The average efficiency was 53.45 +- 30.28 percent. But by SPSS analysis, the best in COD removal is the constructed wetland with Vetiveria zizanioides Nash at 0.2 and 0.4 meter water level of significant difference statistically. However, the wetlands with Colocasia esculenta do not give the contemptible efficiency in COD removal. At the water level of 0.2 meter and 0.4 meter, Colocasia esculenta give the COD removal for 42.18+-34.02 percent and 39.02+-32.55 percent. The shallower depth, the greater quality of removal again. The constructed wetland with Vetiveria zizanioides Nash at the 0.2 meter water level was the most efficient model in TKN removal. The average efficiency was 79.37+-11.46 percent. By the SPSS analysis of the TKN removal efficiency, the constructed wetland with Vetiveria zizanioides Nash at the 0.2 meter water level was the most efficient model in TKN removal of significant difference statistically. The second most efficient model was the wetland with Vetiveria zizanioides Nash at 0.4 meter water level. The average efficiency was 77.95 ±13.43 percent. However, the wetlands with Colocasia esculenta do not give the contemptible efficiency in TKN removal. At the water level of 0.2 meter and 0.4 meter, Colocasia esculenta gave the TKN removal for 77.85+-15.69 percent and 77.73+-14.34 percent. The most average efficiency of TSS removal is 76.14 +- 28.00 percent at 0.6 m with Vetiveria zizanioides Nash. The second most efficient model was the wetland with Vetiveria zizanioides Nash at 0.2 meter water level. The average efficiency was 64.39 ± 38.86 percent. And by the SPSS analysis by One-way ANOVA, the greatest efficient constructed wetland was Vetiveria zizanioides at 0.6 meter depth in TSS removal with significant difference statistically. However, the wetlands with Colocasia esculenta do not give the contemptible efficiency in TSS removal. At the water level of 0.6 meter and 0.4 meter, Colocasia esculenta give the TSS removal for 56.85 ± 41.53 percent and 38.42 +- 58.27 percent. And the lowest average TSS removal is -70.08 +- 201.52 percent at 0.6 m without plants due to the hydraulic loading rate reason and algae bloom in the pond. Generally, TDS decreases in the same direction as TSS. So the most average efficiency of TDS removal is 55.71 +- 34.33 percent at 0.2 m with Vetiveria zizanioides Nash. The second most efficient model was the wetland with Vetiveria zizanioides Nash at 0.4 meter water level. The average efficiency was 49.76 +- 26.28 percent. But by the SPSS analysis by One-way ANOVA, the most efficient constructed wetland with Vetiveria zizanioides at 0.2 meter depth becomes the best in TDS removal with significant difference statistically. However, the wetlands with Colocasia esculenta do not have the contemptible efficiency in TDS removal. At the water level of 0.2 meter and 0.4 meter, Colocasia esculenta give the TDS removal for 35.88 +- 50.72 percent and 39.17 +- 30.51 percent. And the lowest average TDS removal is 9.83 +- 46.78 percent at 0.6 m without plants. Conclusively, the FWS constructed wetland worked well with both plants in BOD and other factors removal but the limitation is the water level in the units. If it is over 0.4 meter, the plants will decrease the removal efficiency and die more than the shallower ones. And the best between both plants is Vetiveria zizanioides when the results were analyzed by SPSS program. And the uses are up to the specific purposes. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่สร้างขึ้นแบบไหลอิสระเหนือผิวดินในการบำบัดน้ำชะมูลฝอย มลสารในน้ำชะมูลฝอยที่ใช้ประเมินประสิทธิภาพได้แก่ บีโอดี Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) ทีเคเอ็น Total Kjedahl Nitrogen (TKN) ซีโอดี Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD) ทีเอสเอส Total Suspended Solids (TSS) และทีดีเอส Total Dissolved Solids (TDS) โดยเปรียบเทียบระดับน้ำในพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่สร้างขึ้น 3 ระดับคือ 0.2, 0.4 และ 0.6 เมตร คิดเป็นอัตราการไหลของน้ำเท่ากับ 0.075 ,0.150 และ 0.225 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดของพืชสองชนิดคือ หญ้าแฝกลุ่ม (Vetiveria zizanioides Nash) และบอน (Colocasia esculenta) และพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่ไม่มีพืช นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการวัดการเจริญเติบโตของทั้งสองชนิดไปพร้อมๆ กัน ระยะเวลาการศึกษา 100 วัน บันทึกผลทุก 10 วัน เป็นเวลา 11 ครั้ง พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีหญ้าแฝกสามารถลด BOD ได้ดีที่สุด คือที่ ระดับน้ำที่ 0.2 เมตร โดยสามารถลด BOD ได้เฉลี่ย 66.04 +- 19.02% โดยส่วนที่รองลงมาก็คือพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีหญ้าแฝกที่ 0.4 เมตร โดย สามารถลด BOD ได้เฉลี่ย 63.15 +- 14.37% และเมื่อได้วิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS ปรากฏว่าพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีหญ้าแฝกที่ 0.2 และ 0.4 เมตร สามารถลด BOD ได้ดีที่สุดที่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนที่มีบอนสามารถสามารถลด BOD ได้เฉลี่ย 58.96 +- 16.62 และ 58.42 +- 15.45% ที่ระดับน้ำ 0.2 และ 0.4 เมตร พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีหญ้าแฝกสามารถลด COD ได้ดีที่สุด คือที่ ระดับน้ำที่ 0.2 เมตร โดยสามารถลด COD ได้เฉลี่ย 53.76 +- 30.07% ส่วนที่รองลงมาก็คือพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีหญ้าแฝกที่ 0.4 เมตร โดย สามารถลด COD ได้เฉลี่ย 53.45 +- 30.28% แต่เมื่อได้วิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS ปรากฏว่าพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีหญ้าแฝกที่ 0.2 และ 0.4 เมตร สามารถลด COD ได้ดีที่สุดที่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนที่มีบอนสามารถสามารถลด COD ได้เฉลี่ย 42.18+-34.02 และ 39.02+-32.55% ที่ระดับน้ำ 0.2 และ 0.4 เมตร พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีหญ้าแฝกสามารถลด TKN ได้ดีที่สุด คือที่ ระดับน้ำที่ 0.2 เมตร สามารถลด TKN ได้เฉลี่ย 79.37+-11.46% TKN และตรงตามผลที่ได้นี้เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS เมื่อปรากฏว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 0.2 และ 0.4 เมตร ส่วนที่รองลงมาก็คือพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีหญ้าแฝกที่ 0.4 เมตร โดย สามารถลด TKN ได้เฉลี่ย 77.95 +-13.43% ส่วนที่มีบอนสามารถสามารถลด TKN ได้เฉลี่ย 77.85+-15.69 และ 77.73+-14.34% ที่ระดับน้ำ 0.2 และ 0.4 เมตร พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีหญ้าแฝกสามารถลด TSS ได้ดีที่สุด คือที่ ระดับน้ำที่ 0.6 เมตร สามารถลด TSS ได้เฉลี่ย 76.14+-28.00% TSS และผลที่ได้นี้เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS ปรากฏว่าตรงตามค่าเฉลี่ย โดยสามารถลด TSS ได้ดีสุด ส่วนที่รองลงมาก็คือพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีหญ้าแฝกที่ 0.2 เมตร โดย สามารถลด TSS ได้เฉลี่ย 64.39 +- 38.86% ส่วนที่มีบอนสามารถสามารถลด TSS ได้เฉลี่ย 56.85+-41.53 และ 38.42+-58.27% ที่ระดับน้ำ 0.6 และ 0.4 เมตร ส่วนที่ไม่มีพืชสามารถสามารถลด TSS ได้ต่ำสุดที่ -70.08+-15.69 % ที่ระดับน้ำ 0.6 เมตร เหตุผลมาจากระยะกักเก็บน้ำและการเกิดสาหร่ายในบ่อ พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีหญ้าแฝกสามารถลด TDS ได้ดีที่สุด คือที่ระดับน้ำที่ 0.2 เมตร สามารถลด TDS ได้เฉลี่ย 55.71+-34.33% TDS และผลที่ได้นี้เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS ปรากฏว่าตรงตามค่าเฉลี่ย พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีบอนที่ 0.4 เมตรกลับลดได้ดีที่สุด ส่วนที่รองลงมาก็คือพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีหญ้าแฝกที่ 0.4 เมตร โดย สามารถลด TDS ได้เฉลี่ย 49.76 +-26.28% ส่วนที่มีบอนสามารถสามารถลดTDS ได้เฉลี่ย 35.88+-50.72 และ 39.17+-30.51% ที่ระดับน้ำ 0.2 และ 0.4 เมตร ส่วนที่ไม่มีพืชสามารถสามารถลด TSS ได้ต่ำสุดที่ 9.83+-46.78% ที่ระดับน้ำ 0.6 เมตร จุดประสงค์หลักในการทดลองนี้คือ การลด BOD ซึ่งปรากฏว่าหญ้าแฝกลุ่มและบอนได้ทำหน้าที่ลดมลสาร BOD และมลสารอื่นได้ดีในช่วงน้ำลึกไม่เกิน 0.4 เมตร ดังนั้นหากความลึกเกิน 0.4 เมตร ประสิทธิภาพจะลดลง รวมทั้งการอยู่รอดของพืชทั้งสองชนิด หญ้าแฝกลุ่มลดทุกค่าได้ดีที่สุดแต่แตกต่างตามความลึกที่ต้องการจะใช้ตามจุดประสงค์ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1768
dc.subject Biochemical oxygen demand en
dc.subject Leachate en
dc.subject Sewage -- Purification en
dc.subject Constructed wetlands en
dc.subject Vertiver en
dc.title BOD removal in leachate by free water surface flow constructed wetland with vetiver and colocasia en
dc.title.alternative การลดบีโอดีในน้ำชะมูลฝอยโดยใช้พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่สร้างขึ้นแบบไหลผ่านพื้นผิวด้วยหญ้าแฝกลุ่มและบอน en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Environmental Engineering es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Thares.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1768