DSpace Repository
Cost analysis of medical specialty training programme in Sri Lanka
dc.contributor.advisor Siripen Supakankunti
dc.contributor.author Jeevani Beligallee Hewa Bogahawaththage
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.coverage.spatial Sri Lanka
dc.date.issued 2007
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 en
dc.description.abstract To analyze the programme cost of the postgraduate medical specialty training in Sri Lanka. Total programme cost and the Programme cost for Medical Microbiology training (as an example of postgraduate training) were analyzed. The data for the analysis were collected from the information available at the Postgraduate Institute of Medicine (PGIM). Some of the data were available from the reports published by the PGIM, while others were collected through interviews with responsible officers. The cost of medical specialty training involves 6 years curriculum that is necessary to become a specialist in the field of Medical Microbiology. The units of Postgraduate Institute of Medicine (PGIM) divided into 28 cost centres and categorized as administration, education and education supporting units. The data collection forms were used as tools to collect the data in 2007. The information was compiled as labour cost, material cost and capital cost. Direct allocation method was applied to allocate all costs in each cost centre with using the allocation criteria.Total cost of Postgraduate Institute of Medicine is SLR 53,873,222.57 for the year 2007. The total programme cost comprises of SLR 30,338,036.04 as labour cost and SLR 18,071,521.57 and SLR 5,453,653.90 as material cost and capital cost respectively. The programme cost for the Medical Microbiology training was SLR 5,436,914.90, consisted three stages in the field of Medical Microbiology. The cost for the Diploma in Medical Microbiology was SLR 472,870.00. In second stage of MD in Microbiology, cost was SLR 445,337.00. Cost for the Board Certification as a Specialist in Microbiology was SLR 2,791,750.00, this mainly involves overseas training component of the postgraduate programme. The study found that the largest potion (more than 50%) was utilized for the overseas training when compared with other stages in the training programme. This should be an area for further policy development to be strongly be considered by the management of the PGIM, as well as by the Ministry of Healthcare & Nutrition. Cost of the overseas training of the postgraduate training may be reduced by many means and this has to be carefully considered not to compromise the quality of training. Lose of overseas trained medical postgraduates due to non-returning candidates is another important factor that need to be seriously considered by the PGIM and Ministry of Healthcare & Nutrition. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการผลิตแพทย์เฉพาะทางในประเทศศรีลังกา ต้นทุนทั้งหมดและต้นทุนของการผลิตแพทย์เฉพาะทางด้านจุลชีววิทยา (Microbiology) โดยได้วิเคราะห์การผลิตแพทย์เฉพาะทาง ซึ่งใช้เวลา 6 ปี เพื่อเป็นแพทย์เฉพาะทางด้านจุลชีววิทยา การแบ่งศูนย์ต้นทุนภายในสถาบัน Postgraduate Institute of Medicine (PGIM) ได้แบ่งศูนย์ต้นทุน (Cost center) ทั้งหมด 28 ศูนย์ และจัดเป็นส่วนบริหาร ส่วนการศึกษาและส่วนสนับสนุนการศึกษา และใช้แบบฟอร์มสำหรับรวบรวมข้อมูลเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลในปี 2550 ข้อมูลที่รวบรวม ได้แก่ ค่าแรงงาน ค่าวัสดุและทุน ซึ่งวิธีการจัดสรรต้นทุนได้ใช้วิธีการจัดสรรโดยตรง (Direct allocation method) เพื่อจัดสรรต้นทุนทั้งหมดในแต่ละศูนย์ต้นทุนตามกฎการจัดสรร ต้นทุนการผลิตทั้งหมดของ Postgraduate Institute of Medicine (PGIM) คือ SLR 53,873,222.57 โดยคิดเป็นค่าแรงงาน SLR 30,338,036.04 ค่าวัสดุ SLR 18,071,521.57 และทุน SLR 5,453,653.9 ต้นทุนการผลิตแพทย์เฉพาะทางด้านจุลชีววิทยาคือ SLR 5,436,914.9 ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน สำหรับแพทย์ผู้ซึ่งต้องการเป็นแพทย์เฉพาะทางด้านจุลชีววิทยา ต้นทุนการผลิตของขั้นตอนแรกคือ Diploma in Medical Microbiology เป็น SLR 472,870 ในขั้นตอนที่ 2 คือ MD in Microbiology ต้นทุนการผลิตเป็น SLR 445,337 และต้นทุนการผลิตในขั้นตอน Board Certification เพื่อที่จะเป็นแพทย์เฉพาะทางด้านจุลชีววิทยา เป็น SLR 2,791,750 และต้นทุนส่วนใหญ่ถูกใช้ไปในการส่งแพทย์ออกไปฝึกประสบการณ์ในต่างประเทศเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับขั้นตอนอื่นๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ (มากกว่า 50%) ใช้ไปในขั้นตอนการศึกษานอกประเทศ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับขั้นตอนอื่นๆ ของโปรแกรมการฝึกฝน การพัฒนานโยบายในอนาคตของ PGIM และรวมไปถึง Ministry of Healthcare & Nutrition ควรจะเน้นไปที่การปรับปรุงในขั้นตอนการศึกษานอกประเทศ โดยต้นทุนของขั้นตอนการศึกษานอกประเทศของโปรแกรมการฝึกฝน อาจจะถูกลดได้โดยหลายวิธี แต่ต้องระวังไม่ให้มีผลถึงคุณภาพในการฝึกฝน และอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สำคัญคือ การสูญเสียบุคลากรของขั้นตอนการศึกษานอกประเทศ เนื่องจากผู้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมไม่กลับมาทำงานในประเทศ ดังนั้น PGIM และ Ministry of Healthcare & Nutrition ควรพิจารณาแก้ไขปัญหาทั้ง 2 ประการอย่างจริงจัง en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2060
dc.subject Medicine -- Study and teaching -- Sri Lanka en
dc.subject Medicine -- Study and teaching -- Costs en
dc.subject Sri Lanka en
dc.title Cost analysis of medical specialty training programme in Sri Lanka en
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนโปรแกรมการฝึกอบรมแพทย์เฉพาะทางในประเทศศรีลังกา en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Siripen.S@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2060