DSpace Repository
Pathological study of snyder hill strain in acute canine distemper virus infection in transgenic mice bearing dog signaling lymphocytic activation molecule (DogSlam)
dc.contributor.advisor Anudep Rungsipipat
dc.contributor.advisor Yamaguchi, Ryoji
dc.contributor.advisor Achariya Sailasuta
dc.contributor.author Suchanit Ngamkala
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2005
dc.identifier.isbn 9745324744
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 en
dc.description.abstract Canine Distemper Virus (CDV), member of Genus Morbilivirus, caused canine distemper disease, the most important viral disease of dogs with high mortality rate. The objective of this study was to verify acute canine distemper virus, Snyder Hill strain, infection in transgenic mice bearing DogSLAM (canine signaling lymphocyte activation molecule, CD150), as a susceptible host for the pathological study of canine distemper in vivo. F1 Transgenic mice, positive of DogSLAM tag receptor, 3 and 12 weeks old, both male and female were divided into 4 groups. Group 1 (control group, 4 mice); Dulbecco’s modified eagle’s medium (DMEM) inoculation. The CDV, Snyder Hill strain, was inoculated at 1x10 [superscript 5] TCID [subscript 50] by different routes in each groups as follow, group 2; intranasal inoculation ( 6 mice), group 3; intracerebral inoculation (6 mice) and group 4; intraperitoneal inoculation (5 mice). Clinical signs of experimental transgenic mice were observed at 12 and 24 hours post infection and daily monitored until 14 days post-infection. Others parameters included weight, conjunctival swab for detection viral inclusion body, blood profile, necropsy and histopathology of various visceral organs, immunohistochemistry for detection of CDV and anti-hemagglutinin (HA) antigen, RT-PCR for detection of CDV and virus isolation, were subsequently performed. All observed parameters showed negatively results of Snyder Hill strain CDV infection in transgenic mice bearing DogSLAM gene. In conclusion, the results from this study were unable to elucidate for CDV infection in comparison with the tissue culture study. However, further investigation about factors that related to SLAM gene expression for study of CDV infection in animal model should be concerned and investigated. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ศึกษาทางพยาธิวิทยาของการติดเชื้อระยะเฉียบพลัน ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข สายพันธุ์ Snyder Hill ซึ่งไวรัสนี้จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Morbilivirus และเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดอัตราการตายที่สูงในสุนัข โดยศึกษาในหนูถีบจักรที่ตัดแต่งจีน DogSLAM หรือ CD150 แบ่งกลุ่มของหนูที่ให้ผลบวกต่อการตัดต่อจีนตัวรับ DogSLAM รุ่นที่ 1 ซึ่งมีอายุ 3 และ 12 สัปดาห์ทั้งเพศผู้และเพศเมียออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 (กลุ่มควบคุม) ฉีดอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อชนิด Dulbecco’s modified eagle’s medium (DMEM) กลุ่มที่ 2 3 และ 4 ฉีดเชื้อไวรัสไช้หัดสุนัขสายพันธุ์ Snyder Hill จำนวน 1x10 [superscript 2] TCID [subscript 50] เข้าจมูก สมองและช่องท้องตามลำดับ สังเกตอาการทางคลินิกในหนูทุกกลุ่มที่เวลา 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมงภายหลังการฉีดเชื้อ และทุกวันติดต่อกัน 14 วันหลังจากฉีดเชื้อ รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ คือ น้ำหนัก การป้ายเซลล์เยื่อบุตาขาวเพื่อตรวจหาอินคลูชั่น บอดี้ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข ผลโลหิตวิทยา ชันสูตรรอยโรคทางมหพยาธิวิทยาและจุลพยาธิวิทยา การย้อมอิมมูนโนฮิสโตเคมีเพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขและส่วนโปรตีนฮีแมกกลูตินิน การตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข โดยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโช่โพลิเมอเรส (RT-PCR) และการเพาะแยกเชื้อไวรัสจากตัวอย่างอวัยวะภายในต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทุกพารามิเตอร์ในการศึกษาทางพยาธิวิทยาของการติดเชื้อระยะเฉียบพลัน ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขสายพันธุ์ Snyder Hill ในหนูถีบจักรที่ตัดแต่งจีน DogSLAM ให้ผลลบ สรุปได้ว่าการศึกษาโรคไข้หัดสุนัขในหนูถีบจักรที่ตัดแต่งจีนนั้น ให้ผลที่ยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัดแตกต่างจากการศึกษาในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรศึกษาข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกของจีนในกลุ่ม SLAM เพื่อประโยชน์ในการศึกษาการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขในสัตว์ทดลองต่อไป en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1662
dc.subject Canine distemper virus en
dc.subject Morbilliviruses en
dc.subject Dogs -- Diseases en
dc.title Pathological study of snyder hill strain in acute canine distemper virus infection in transgenic mice bearing dog signaling lymphocytic activation molecule (DogSlam) en
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาทางพยาธิวิทยาของการติดเชื้อระยะเฉียบพลันของ Canine distemper virus สายพันธุ์ Snyder hill ในหนูถีบจักรที่ตัดแต่งจีน Dog signaling lymphocytic activation molecule (DogSlam) en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Pathobiology es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Anudep.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor Achariya.Sa@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1662