DSpace Repository
Application of data reconciliation for steel pickling process
dc.contributor.advisor Paisan Kittisupakorn
dc.contributor.author Pornsiri Kaewpradit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2002
dc.identifier.isbn 9741722273
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 en
dc.description.abstract Process measurements are taken in chemical plants for the purpose of evaluating process control or process performance. However, not all variables needed are generally measured due to technical infeasibility or cost. Furthermore, the measurements are often contaminated in the sense that random noise may be present due to result of miscalibration or failure of the measuring instruments. Thus, data reconciliation is frequently required before the data can be used for evaluating process control or process performance. In this research, the benefits of combining linear dynamic data reconciliation (DDR) with Generic Model Control (GMC) are demonstrated on two example problems, a steel pickling process and an exothermic batch reactor. The robustness of the proposed control strategy is investigated with respect to changes in process condition, modeling error and disturbance variable for both set point regulation and set point tracking. The results show thata rudimentary treatment of measurement errors and an estimation of unknown quantities have proved extremely effective. Therefore, DDR approach is an important adjunct to advanced control. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การควบคุมและการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของกระบวนการในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเคมีนั้นต้องอาศัยเครื่องมือวัดเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลของระบบที่ต้องการ แต่เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดในด้านเทคนิคหรือต้นทุน ข้อมูลของระบบโดยทั่วไปไม่สามารถวัดหรือทราบค่าที่แน่นอนได้ อีกทั้งความผิดพลาดของเครื่องมือวัดก็เป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ทำให้ข้อมูลวัดของระบบไม่ถูกต้อง ดังนั้นการปรับให้สอดคล้องของข้อมูลจึงเป็นขั้นตอนที่สำคัญมากขั้นตอนหนึ่ง ก่อนที่ข้อมูลวัดจะถูกนำไปใช้ในการควบคุมหรือทำนาย พฤติกรรมของระบบ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวควบคุมแบบเจเนอริกโมเดล (GMC) ร่วมกับการปรับให้สอดคล้องของข้อมูลแบบพลวัต (DDR) เพื่อควบคุมตัวแปรสเตทของกระบวนการกำจัดสนิมเหล็กและถังปฏิกรณ์คายความร้อนแบบกะให้มีค่าที่ต้องการ ซึ่งวิธีควบคุมดังกล่าวถูกทดสอบความทนทานทั้งในกรณีของแบบจำลองและตัวแปรผิดพลาด และในกรณีที่ระบบถูกรบกวนด้วยตัวแปรรบกวน ผลการทดสอบทั้งในกรณีการควบคุมตัวแปรสเตทให้เข้าสู่ค่าเป้าหมาย (Set point regulation) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าเป้าหมาย (Set point tracking) แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของการปรับให้สอดคล้องของข้อมูลในการกำจัดความผิดพลาดจากการวัด และในการประมาณค่าตัวแปรระบบที่ไม่ทราบค่า ดังนั้นจึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าขั้นตอนการปรับให้สอดคล้องของข้อมูล (DDR approach)เป็นขั้นตอนหนึ่งที่สำคัญในกระบวนการควบคุมชั้นสูง
dc.language.iso en en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Chemical process control en
dc.subject Steel -- Pickling en
dc.subject Process control en
dc.title Application of data reconciliation for steel pickling process en
dc.title.alternative การประยุกต์ใช้การปรับให้สอดคล้องของข้อมูลสำหรับกระบวนการกำจัดสนิมเหล็ก en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering en
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Paisan.K@chula.ac.th