dc.contributor.advisor |
Surichai Wun'Gaeo |
dc.contributor.author |
Thu, Zeya |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
dc.coverage.spatial |
Thailand |
dc.coverage.spatial |
Samut Sakhon |
2010-12-09T03:40:30Z |
2010-12-09T03:40:30Z |
dc.date.issued |
2006 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9741434391 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14043 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
63,000 children from Myanmar who were under age 12, registered as migrants in July 2004 in Thailand though the number can be higher taking into account unregistered children. Most of the children are deprived of their needs, which are essential for their development in life. One of the most important needs for Myanmar migrant children lies in the area of education. The objective of the study was to assess the situation of Myanmar migrant children vis-a-vis education in Thailand and to identify the barriers to their education. The research was a qualitative case-study of Samut Sakhon Province that employed in-depth interviews and a structured document review. The main data were drawn from face-to-face interviews with Myanmar migrant children, their parents, principals from the schools, government officials in the education sector, and NGO staff members who help migrant children in the field of education. The study found out there are three types of education available for children of migrants in Samut Sakhon: 1) Schools in Myanmar, 2) Formal Thai schools, 3) Informal schools or migrant schools set up by NGOs or communiity organizations. It is estimated that 10 percent of migrant children go to Myamar for study. 9 to 18 percent enter Thai schools while 5 to 8 percent join informal migrant schools. The study identified barriers to migrant children’s education that are multi-layered and multi-faceted. They include household/community-level, school-level, and policy-and-system-level barriers. The research concluded that the situation of Myanmar migrant children regarding education is poor by general standard. It recommended that the implementation of 2005 Cabinet Resolution which provided education for all children in Thailand be carried out effectively and migrant schools be strengthened while NGOs can play a key role in both of these processes. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เด็กกว่า 63,000 คนจากประเทศเมียนม่าร์ที่อายุต่ำกว่า 12 ถูกนำตัวไปขึ้นทะเบียนเป็นผู้อพยพเข้าประเทศไทยในเดือนกรกฎาคม 2547 ซึ่งตัวเลขดังกล่าวอาจจะสูงกว่านี้หากนับรวมไปถึงเด็กซึ่งไม่ได้ขึ้นทะเบียน เด็กจำนวนมากยังขาดแคลนสิ่งของที่จำเป็นเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาชีวิต ซึ่งถือเป็นเรื่องหนึ่งที่สำคัญที่สุดสำหรับความต้องการของเด็กผู้อพยพจากประเทศเมียนม่าร์ซึ่งอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่การศึกษา จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อที่จะประเมินสถานการณ์การศึกษาของเด็กอพยพจากประเทศเมียนมาร์ในประเทศไทยและบ่งชี้ถึงอุปสรรคด้านการศึกษาของพวกเขา การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาด้านคุณภาพในจังหวัดสมุทรสาครซึ่งได้สัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและทบทวนเกี่ยวกับเอกสารโครงสร้าง ข้อมูลหลักได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวกับเด็กผู้อพยพชาวเมียนมาร์, ผู้ปกครอง, หลักสูตรจากโรงเรียน, หน่วยงานราชการทางการศึกษา และ เจ้าหน้าที่ขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน ที่ช่วยเหลือเด็กผู้อพยพในงานการศึกษา การวิจัยดังกล่าวปรากฏว่าการศึกษาของเด็กผู้อพยพในจังหวัดสมุทรสาครมีสามประเภท คือ 1. การศึกษาในประเทศเมียนมาร์ 2. การศึกษาในระบบของไทย 3. การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนหรือโรงเรียนสำหรับเด็กอพยพซึ่งก่อตั้งโดย NGOs หรือ องค์กรทางชุมชนต่าง ๆ สามารถประเมินได้ว่า 10% ของเด็กผู้อพยพจะไปศึกษาที่ประเทศเมียนมาร์ 9 - 18% เข้าโรงเรียนในประเทศไทย ในขณะที่ 5 - 8% เข้าโรงเรียนแบบนอกระบบสำหรับเด็กอพยพ การศึกษานี้ได้บ่งชี้ถึงอุปสรรคของการศึกษาของเด็กอพยพว่ามาจากการมีหลายระดับและปัญหาที่แตกต่างกัน นักวิจัยได้รวมปัญหาด้านที่พักอาศัย/ชุมชน, ปัญหาด้านโรงเรียน และ นโยบายและระบบของโรงเรียน ให้เป็นอุปสรรคที่พบด้วย การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าสถานการณ์ของเด็กผู้อพยพจากประเทศเมียนมาร์ด้านการศึกษาที่ต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานทั่วไป ข้อมูลสามารถแนะนำได้ว่า มติคณะรัฐมนตรี 2548 ที่มุ่งจัดการศึกษาสำหรับเด็กทุกคนในประเทศไทยจะต้องจัดการให้ได้ประสิทธิผลและสนับสนุนโรงเรียนสำหรับเด็กอพยพให้เต็มที่ ขณะเดียวกันควรสนับสนุนให้องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนมีส่วนร่วมให้การดำเนินการต่าง ๆ จากทั้งสองฝ่าย |
en |
983069 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1797 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Educational equalization -- Thailand -- Samut Sakhon |
en |
dc.subject |
Children of migrant laborers -- Education -- Thailand -- Samut Sakhon |
en |
dc.subject |
Migrant labour -- Burma |
en |
dc.subject |
Migrant labour -- Thailand -- Samut Sakhon |
en |
dc.title |
Migrant children's access to education in Thailand : a case study of Myanmar children in Samut Sakhon Province |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
โอกาสทางการศึกษาของเด็กย้ายถิ่นในประเทศไทย : ศึกษากรณีเด็กพม่าในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
International Development Studies |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Surichai.W@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2006.1797 |