DSpace Repository
The study of DNA methylation profiles of bull germ cells and somatic cells : lineage difference and effect of in vitro cell culture
dc.contributor.advisor Mongkol Techakumphu
dc.contributor.advisor Chainarong Lohachit
dc.contributor.author Nawapen Phutikanit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2007
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 en
dc.description.abstract The DNA methylation profiles of various tissues collected from three Holstein bulls aged between 2-3 years old were evaluated by the arbitrarily-primed PCR technique originally designed for plant DNA research called Amplified methylation polymorphisms (AMPs)-PCR in combination with a methylation-sensitive restriction enzyme. Experiment 1 was aimed to study the difference of DNA methylation patterns between germ cells and somatic cells in bulls. DNA was extracted from sperm, white blood cells and fibroblast cell culture passage number 1, and was digested with HpaII enzyme. The genomic and digested DNA samples were subjected for AMPs-PCR. The PCR products were separated on polyacrylamide gel and stained with silver nitrate. The result evaluation based on the presence-absence of three types of marker: digestion resistant-, digestion sensitive- and digestion dependent marker. From twenty-seven sets of primer, approximately 1,000 markers could be scored in each bull. The samples from all bulls showed a similar but not identical pattern. Most of the markers were digestion-resistant markers signifying that both germ cells and somatic cells are generally methylated at the HpaII sites. Leukocytes had the highest percentage of digestion resistant markers (p < 0.05), whereas sperm cells showed a highest percentage of digestion sensitive markers (p < 0.05). Fibroblast cells yielded the highest percentage of digestion dependent markers (p < 0.05). The results showed that germ cells have less methylation than somatic cells. There are different methylation patterns among somatic cell types: leukocyte DNA is more methylated than fibroblast cells and partial differentiated somatic cells such as fibroblasts may have a different chromatin structure. Experiment 2 was aimed to study the effect of long-term cell culture on the DNA methylation profile of cultured fibroblast cells. The ear fibroblast cells were cultured in a standard culture protocol using basic culture medium supplemented by fetal calf serum and broad spectrum antibiotics until passage number 30. The cells from odd number passages were collected for DNA extraction. The digestion of DNA was carried out with HpaII enzyme. The samples were categorized into 3 groups: early-, medium- and late passages. The AMPs-PCR revealed that there was no alteration at the approximately 1,500 DNA methylation locations among groups. This can be concluded that the culture condition applied in this experiment did not affect the DNA methylation content in ear fibroblast cells culture maintained continuously for 5 months under the conventional cell culture conditions. Overall conclusions of this study are 1) the AMPs-PCR technique could be applied in the study of mammalian DNA methylation; 2) DNA methylation profiles of germ cells and somatic cells are different. At the HpaII sites investigated, somatic cells have more methylation content than germ cells and partial differentiated somatic cell lineage tends to have different genomic structure and 3) in vitro cell culture condition used in this study did not affect the DNA methylation profiles of fibroblast cells cultured up to passage number 30. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ศึกษาลักษณะของดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชั่นในเนื้อเยื่อชนิดต่างๆ ของพ่อโคพันธุ์โฮลไตน์จำนวน 3 ตัว อายุระหว่าง 2-3 ปี ด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ที่ใช้ไพรเมอร์ขนาดสั้นซึ่งได้รับการพัฒนาขั้นต้นมาเพื่อการศึกษาในพืชที่มีชื่อว่า แอมพลิไฟล์ เมทิลเลชั่น โพลิมอร์ฟิซึม พีซีอาร์ ร่วมกับการใช้เอนไซม์ย่อยดีเอ็นเอชนิดที่ไวต่อเมทิลเลชั่น การศึกษาที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาความแตกต่างของลักษณะดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชั่นระหว่างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์กับเซลล์ร่างกาย โดยเก็บตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอจากตัวอสุจิ เม็ดเลือดขาว และเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันเพาะเลี้ยงพาสซาจที่หนึ่ง ทำการย่อยดีเอ็นเอด้วยเอนไซม์ HpaII จากนั้นนำตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอทั้งที่ยังไม่ได้ย่อยและย่อยแล้วไปผ่านกระบวนการพีซีอาร์ แยกผลิตภัณฑ์พีซีอาร์ที่ได้บนเจลโพลีอะคริลาไมด์และย้อมด้วยซิลเวอร์ไนเตรต อ่านผลโดยการสังเกตการปรากฏของมาร์กเกอร์ 3 ชนิด คือ มาร์กเกอร์ที่ทนต่อการถูกย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ มาร์กเกอร์ที่ไวต่อการย่อย และมาร์กเกอร์ที่พบได้เฉพาะในตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอที่ผ่านการย่อยแล้ว ผลจากการใช้ไพรเมอร์ 27 ชิ้น สามารถผลิตมาร์กเกอร์ได้ประมาณ 1,000 มาร์กเกอร์จากตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอของโคแต่ละตัว ลักษณะของมาร์กเกอร์ที่ได้จากโคเพศผู้ทั้งสามตัวคล้ายคลึงกัน มาร์กเกอร์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นมาร์กเกอร์ชนิดที่ทนต่อการย่อย เม็ดเลือดขาวมีมาร์กเกอร์ชนิดทนต่อการย่อยสูงที่สุด (p < 0.05) และอสุจิมีมาร์กเกอร์ชนิดไวต่อการย่อยสูงที่สุด (p < 0.05) เซลล์เนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันมีมาร์กเกอร์ที่พบได้เฉพาะในตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการย่อยแล้วมากที่สุด (p < 0.05) จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า ณ ตำแหน่งการย่อยจำเพาะของเอนไซม์ HpaII ในดีเอ็นเอของเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ มีระดับเมทิลเลชั่นน้อยกว่าเซลล์ร่างกาย และเซลล์ร่างกายที่แตกต่างกัน มีลักษณะของดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชั่นที่ต่างกันด้วย โดยเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวมีปริมาณดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชั่นในตำแหน่งที่ศึกษามากที่สุด ส่วนเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีลักษณะโครงสร้างของดีเอ็นเอแตกต่างออกไป การศึกษาที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาผลของการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันที่ได้จากใบหูโคภายนอกร่างกาย ต่อลักษณะของดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชั่น ทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อใบหูจนถึงพาสซาจที่ 30 เก็บตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอจากพาสซาจเลขคี่ แบ่งตัวอย่างออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มพาสซาจระยะแรก กลุ่มพาสซาจระยะกลาง และพาสซาจระยะท้าย นำตัวอย่างผ่านกระบวนการพีซีอาร์ ผลปรากฏว่าไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชั่นในตัวอย่างแต่ละกลุ่ม เมื่อทำการตรวจสอบมาร์กเกอร์ประมาณ 1,500 มาร์กเกอร์ สรุปได้ว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันที่ได้จากใบหูภายนอกร่างกาย โดยใช้วิธีการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์โดยทั่วไปติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 5 เดือนไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อลักษณะดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชั่น ผลสรุปรวมของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ 1) สามารถปรับใช้เทคนิคแอมพลิไฟล์ เมทิลเลชั่น โพลิมอร์ฟิซึม พีซีอาร์ เพื่อการศึกษาดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชั่นในดีเอ็นเอของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมได้ 2) เซลล์สืบพันธุ์กับเซลล์ร่างกายมีลักษณะของดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชั่นในตำแหน่งที่ศึกษาแตกต่างกัน โดยเซลล์ร่างกายมีปริมาณดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชั่นมากกว่าเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ และเซลล์ร่างกายที่สามารถพัฒนาเป็นเซลล์ชนิดอื่นได้ มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีโครงสร้างของดีเอ็นเอที่แตกต่างออกไป และ 3) สภาพการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ภายนอกร่างกายที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชั่นของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันจากใบหูที่ถูกเพาะเลี้ยงติดต่อกันจนถึงพาสซาจที่ 30 en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2074
dc.subject DNA -- Methylation en
dc.subject Germ cells en
dc.subject Somatic cells en
dc.subject Bulls en
dc.title The study of DNA methylation profiles of bull germ cells and somatic cells : lineage difference and effect of in vitro cell culture en
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชั่นในเซลล์สืบพันธุ์และเซลล์ร่างกายของโคเพศผู้ : ความแตกต่างระหว่างชนิดของเซลล์และอิทธิพลของการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ภายนอกร่างกาย en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy es
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Theriogenology es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor mongkol.t@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Chainarong.L@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2074