DSpace Repository
The Contribution of direct foreign investment and interntional trade on economic develoment in Myanmar
dc.contributor.advisor Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
dc.contributor.author Yee Yee Sein
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.coverage.spatial Burma
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description Thesis (M.A)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 en
dc.description.abstract From 1962 to 1988, Myanmar had a socialist economy. Myanmar was slow to take up the issues of regional economic cooperation. Once considered one of the wealthiest South-East Asian countries, Myanmar's economic problems hit rock bottom in 1987. By the late 1980s, the Myanmar economy lowed down was due to the low productivity and inefficiency of state-owned enterprises, low levels of skill, and a shortage of capital and technology. In response to the severe economic crisis and domestic unrest, the State Law and Order Restoration Council (SLORC) took the reins of government in 1988 and embarked on a new course for the economy. SLORC reversed many of the socialist era policies and implemented several economic reforms, including new laws, regulations, operating methods, and reorganization of government agencies in an effort to utilize market principles to jumpstart the sluggish economy. This paper examines the role of trade policy regimes in conditioning the impact of foreign direct investment (FDI) on growth performance in investment receiving (host) countries through a case study of Myanmar. The methodology involves estimating a growth equation, which provides for capturing the impact of FDI interactively with economic openness on economic growth, using data for the period 1980-2004. The results support the ‘Bhagwati’ hypothesis that, other things being equal, the growth impact of FDI tends to be greater under an export promotion (EP) trade regime compared to an import-substitution (IS) regime. Therefore, policy implications we can draw from our empirical results seem to be important. For Myanmar to benefit from the growth-enhancing effects of foreign direct investment, it should continue to liberalize its trade transaction. For Myanmar to benefit from technology transfer and spillover effects, FDI should be encouraged and it should be accompanied with trade openness. In an environment of trade restrictions, FDI inflows cannot be a catalyst for long run economic growth. The positive interactive impact of FDI and trade openness on economic growth would probably hold in Myanmar. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ประเทศเมียนมาร์อยู่ในระบอบสังคมนิยมระหว่างปี 1962 ถึงปี 1988 ซึ่งในระหว่างนั้นประเทศเมียนมาร์ไม่ค่อยได้ร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจกับประเทศ อื่นในภูมิภาคเท่าใดนัก ประเทศเมียนมาร์เคยได้รับการกล่าวขานว่าเป็นประเทศที่มั่งคั่งที่สุดในเอเย ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ แต่ในปี 1984 ประเทศเมียนมาร์ตกต่ำถึงขีดสุด ในช่วงปลายของทศวรรษที่ 1980 ประเทศมีสภาพผลผลิตตกต่ำ รวมทั้งประสบกับการที่รัฐวิสาหกิจไม่มีประสิทธิภาพพอเพียง แรงงานมีความชำนาญน้อย พร้อมทั้งมีการขาดแคลนปัจจัยทุนและเทคโนโลยี จากการที่มีวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างรุนแรงและคามไม่สงบภายในประเทศ คณะผู้บริหาร State Law and Order Restoration Conneil หรือที่เรียกย่อว่า SLORC ได้เข้ายึดอำนาจรัฐและเริ่มแผนการเศรษฐกิจแนวใหม่ คณะผู้บริหาร SLORC ได้ใช้นโยบายหลายประการที่ตรงกันข้ามกับนโยบายสมัยสังคมนิยม และปฏิรูปนโยบายทางเศรษฐกิจให้เป็นสมัยใหม่ รวมทั้งตรากฎหมายวางระเบียบ วิธีการปฏิบัติ และปรับโรงสร้างองค์กรของรัฐ เพื่อที่จะใช้ระบบตลาดเพื่อขับเคลื่อนระบบเศรษฐกิจที่ชะงักงัน วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของนโยบายการค้าในการเสริมสร้างให้การลงทุน ทางตรงจากต่างประเทศ ส่งผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในประเทศ ผู้รับการลงทุนโดยเฉพาะกรณีของประเทศ วิธีการวิจัยครอบคลุมถึง การสร้างสมการความเจริญเติบโต ซึ่งใช้ประเมินผลกระทบของการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศ ที่ส่งผลกระทบถึงความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจโดยการใช้เศรษฐกิจระบบเปิด การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลในระหว่างปี 1980 ถึง ปี 2004 ผลการศึกษาสนับสนุนข้อสมมุติฐานของ Bhagawati ที่ว่า เมื่อให้ปัจจัยอย่างอื่นคงที่ ผลกระทบของการลงทุนภายใต้นโยบายการส่งสริมการส่งออก จะมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าผลกระทบภายใต้นโยบายการผลิตเพื่อทดแทนการนำเข้า ดังนั้น ข้อเสนอแนะทางนโยบายซึ่งได้มาจากการวิจัยนี้ จึงเป็นสิ่งที่มีความสำคัญ กล่าวคือเพื่อที่จะให้ประเทศเมียนมาร์ได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการเจริญเติบโต อันเนื่องมาจากการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศ ประเทศเมียนมาร์ควรจะยึดนโยบายการค้าเสรีของตน และเพื่อที่จะให้ประเทศเมียนมาร์ได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยี และผลกระทบอื่นๆ ประเทศควรจะมีการชักชวนการลงทุนพร้อมไปกับการใช้ระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบเปิด ภายใต้สภาพวะการปิดกั้นทางการค้า การลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศ จะไม่สามารถเป็นตัวเร่งให้เกิดความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในระยะยาว ในกรณีของประเทศเมียนมาร์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลกระทบของการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศ และการที่ประเทศอยู่ในเศรษฐกิจระบบเปิด จะส่งผลกระทบทางบวกต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจได้ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1891
dc.subject Foreign direct investments -- Burma en
dc.subject Gross domestic product -- Burma en
dc.subject Burma -- International trade en
dc.subject Burma -- Economic conditions en
dc.title The Contribution of direct foreign investment and interntional trade on economic develoment in Myanmar en
dc.title.alternative ผลอันสืบเนื่องมาจากการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศและการค้าระหว่างประเทศต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศเมียนมาร์ en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Arts es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline International Economics and Finance es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Buddhagarn.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1891