DSpace Repository
Corporate governance and cost of external equity of IPOs underpricing
dc.contributor.advisor Manapol Ekkayokkaya
dc.contributor.author Anon Aunsinmun
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 en
dc.description.abstract This thesis empirically investigates the effects of corporate governance on the cost of external equity. In particular, this thesis examines the association between the investor protection and IPOs underpricing. Employing a large sample of IPOs from 10 countries during 1991 and 2005, the results show that investor protection affects underpricing; especially, the legal enforcement. This thesis also finds evidence that IPOs in bank based economies experience lower underpricing than IPOs in market based economies. The finding also suggests that the legal enforcement and liability standard through securities law play a significant role in mitigating information asymmetry. Overall, this thesis empirically demonstrates, for the first time based on cross-country evidence, the importance of investor protection as well as the certification role of bank monitoring to the cost of external equity. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ทำการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ถึงผลกระทบของบรรษัทภิบาลที่มีต่อต้นทุนของการระดมทุนจากภายนอก กล่าวโดยเฉพาะเจาะจงวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการคุ้มครองนักลงทุนและการเสนอราคาต่ำจากการเสนอขายหุ้นที่ออกใหม่ต่อประชาชนครั้งแรก ด้วยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากการเสนอขายหุ้นที่ออกใหม่ต่อประชาชนครั้งแรกจาก 10 ประเทศ ในช่วงระหว่างปีค.ศ. 1991 และ 2005 ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการคุ้มครองนักลงทุนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย มีผลต่อการเสนอราคาต่ำ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ค้นพบหลักฐานด้วยว่าการเสนอขายหุ้นที่ออกใหม่ต่อประชาชนครั้งแรกในเศรษฐกิจที่มีธนาคารเป็นศูนย์กลางจะมีการเสนอราคาต่ำน้อยกว่าการเสนอขายหุ้นที่ออกใหม่ต่อประชาชนครั้งแรกในเศรษฐกิจที่มีตลาดทุนเป็นศูนย์กลาง การศึกษาบ่งชี้อีกว่า การบังคับใช้กฏหมายและระดับความรับผิดผ่านทางกฏหมายที่เกี่ยวกับหลักทรัพย์มีส่วนสำคัญในการลดความไม่เสมอภาคของข้อมูล โดยรวมวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นเชิงประจักษ์เป็นครั้งแรกด้วยหลักฐานระดับสากลถึงความสำคัญของการคุ้มครองนักลงทุน เช่นเดียวกับบทบาทการรับรองของธนาคารด้วยการควบคุมและตรวจสอบ ที่มีต่อต้นทุนของการระดมทุนจากภายนอก en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1897
dc.subject Good corporate governance en
dc.subject Cost en
dc.subject Stocks en
dc.subject Saving and investment en
dc.title Corporate governance and cost of external equity of IPOs underpricing en
dc.title.alternative บรรษัทภิบาลและต้นทุนของการระดมทุนจากภายนอกของการเสนอราคาต่ำจากการเสนอขายหุ้นที่ออกใหม่ต่อประชาชนครั้งแรก en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Finance es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor fcommps@acc.chula.ac.th, Manapol.E@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1897