DSpace Repository
Transaction cost reduction for small-scale Clean Development Mechanism (CDM) Projects in Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Sitanon Jesdapipat
dc.contributor.author Salmela, Sanna
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.identifier.isbn 9741435045
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 en
dc.description.abstract An environmentally friendly, reliable source of energy, and access to it, can be seen as a critical element in supporting sustainable development at the local community level. Additionally, for developing countries in particular, e.g. renewable energy projects have the potential to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and provide finance through the clean development mechanism (CDM). The main objective of this thesis is to explore how the high transaction costs of small-scale CDM projects can be reduced. Bundling several small-scale CDM projects together and developing them as one larger CDM project bundle is one option. The key question remains, however, how such a transaction is reduced through bundling in reality. To investigate this and other policy options, this research study focuses on small-scale wastewater and biogas projects at Thai pig farms. One main conclusion of this research study is that the UNFCCC simplified modalities and procedures do not reduce the CDM project cycle transaction costs sufficiently for the single small-scale projects of 10,000 pigs and 5,000 pigs, which generate in average 4231 tCO[subscript2e] and 2116 tCO[subscript2e] of emissions reductions annually. Bundling per se can reduce these transaction costs further, however, the smaller project bundles stay less viable than the projects without CDM and the transaction costs per CER remain in a high range for all bundles. The second main conclusion is therefore that bundling per se does not sufficiently reduce the CDM project cycle transaction costs. With the additional policy options the viability of the bundles is increased to a sufficient level even with the low price of CER. Therefore, the third main conclusion is that the transaction costs can be reduced to a viable level at least for some project bundles with these transaction costs reductions. Yet, when the current government biogas technology subsidies, technology risk and cost of bundling are considered, it becomes clear that only the project of 10,000 pigs in bundles can possible be viable enough in reality. Therefore, finally, it can be concluded that the projects of 10,000 pigs and 5,000 pigs would never be realized as small-scale CDM projects unless the transaction costs were reduced. And yet, some of these projects are not so unviable that they could not be developed under small-scale CDM with some additional effort. Therefore, the last main conclusion is that transaction cost reduction is central to the realization of these small-scale CDM projects. Moreover, these small-scale CDM projects could bring about local benefits, or in fact solve local problems, while addressing global concerns, if effort is put in developing capacities that enhance the realization of the transaction cost reductions. en
dc.description.abstractalternative แหล่งพลังงานที่เชื่อถือได้ เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมรวมถึงการนำไปใช้ถือเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการสนับสนุนการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนในระดับชุมชนท้องถิ่น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา โครงการที่นำพลังงานกลับมาใช้ใหม่มีแนวโน้มที่จะลดการปล่อยก๊าซที่ก่อให้เกิดปรากฎการณ์เรือนกระจก และให้ทุนผ่านทางกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาด (ซีดีเอ็ม) วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ก็คือการค้นหาวิธีที่จะลดค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงของการดำเนินโครงการกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาดขนาดย่อม การรวมเอาโครงการขนาดย่อมหลายๆ โครงการเข้าด้วยกันและพัฒนาโครงการใหญ่เพียงหนึ่งเดียวนับเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่ง อย่างไรก็ดียังมีคำถามหลักเกิดขึ้นว่าในความเป็นจริง ค่าใช้จ่ายนั้นจะสามารถลดลงได้อย่างไรหากใช้วิธีรวมโครงการเป็นหนึ่งเดียว เพื่อสืบค้นคำตอบให้กับปัญหานี้และเพื่อค้นหาทางเลือกอื่น ๆ การค้นคว้าเพื่อการวิจัยนี้จึงได้มุ่งเน้นไปที่โครงการบำบัดน้ำเสียและก๊าซธรรมชาติขนาดย่อมในฟาร์มเลี้ยงสุกรในประเทศไทย ข้อสรุปสำคัญของการค้นคว้าเพื่อการวิจัยในครั้งนี้คือ ขั้นตอนและวิธีที่ทำให้ง่ายขึ้นของอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศแห่งสหประชาติ (UNFCCC) นั้นไม่ได้ช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายในโครงการซีดีเอ็ม ได้มากพอสำหรับโครงการขนาดย่อมที่มีสุกรจำนวน 10,000 และ 5,000 ตัว ซึ่งช่วยลดการปล่อยก๊าซที่ก่อให้เกิดปรากฎการณ์เรือนกระจกโดยเฉลี่ย 4231 และ 2116 ต่อปี ตามลำดับ แม้ว่าการรวมโครงการเข้าด้วยกันสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการได้ แต่การรวมโครงการขนาดย่อมกว่ายังคงได้ผลน้อยกว่าโครงการที่ไม่มีกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาดและค่าใช้จ่ายในการรับรองการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก (ซีอีอาร์) ยังเป็นจำนวนที่สูงสำหรับการรวมโครงการทั้งหมด ข้อสรุปประการที่สองก็คือการรวมโครงการโดยตัวมันเองนั้นไม่สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายของโครงการซีดีเอ็มได้มากพอ ด้วยทางเลือกทางนโยบายที่เพิ่มขึ้น การรวมโครงการได้รับการเพิ่มจำนวนให้อยู่ในระดับที่มากพอแม้ว่าราคาของการรับรองการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกจะอยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำ ดังนั้นข้อสรุปที่สามก็คือค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการนี้สามารถลดลงมาอยู่ในระดับที่สามารถปฏิบัติได้อย่างน้อยก็ใช้ได้กับบางโครงการที่ถูกนำมารวมกันเพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่าย แต่ทว่า เมื่อการสนับสนุนเทคโนโลยีการใช้ก๊าซธรรมชาติของรัฐบาลปัจจุบันได้มีขึ้น ความเสี่ยงทางเทคโนโลยีและค่าใช้จ่ายที่พ่วงมาด้วยจึงต้องได้รับการพิจารณา ทั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ชัดเจนว่ามีเพียงโครงการเลี้ยงสุกร 10,000 ตัวเท่านั้น ที่อยู่ในโครงการรวมที่สามารถนำมาปฏิบัติได้จริง ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงสามารถสรุปในตอนท้ายสุดได้ว่าโครงการเลี้ยงสุกร 10,000 ตัว และ 5,000 ตัว อาจสามารถทำให้เป็นโครงการซีดีเอ็มขนาดย่อมได้เว้นเสียแต่ว่าค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการจะลดลง แต่บางโครงการที่กล่าวมานี้ก็ยังไม่สามารถดำเนินการได้ เนื่องจากไม่สามารถพัฒนาภายใต้ซีดีเอ็มขนาดย่อมด้วยพยายามที่เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ดังนั้น บทสรุปส่งท้ายก็คือการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการนั้นเป็นหัวใจสำคัญที่จะนำไปสู่การสร้างโครงการซีดีเอ็มขนาดย่อมเหล่านั้นให้เป็นจริง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น โครงการซีดีเอ็มขนาดย่อมยังอาจนำมาซึ่งผลประโยชน์ของท้องถิ่น หรือสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาท้องถิ่นในความเป็นจริงได้ในขณะที่มีการเรียกร้องให้มีการใส่ใจสิ่งแวดล้อมโลก หากมีความพยายามที่ จะพัฒนาศักยภาพก็สามารถทำให้การลดค่าใช้จ่ายเป็นจริงขึ้นมาได้ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1909
dc.subject Clean Development Mechanism Project en
dc.subject Clean energy investment -- Thailand en
dc.subject Energy conservation -- Thailand en
dc.subject Cost control en
dc.subject Clean technology -- Thailand en
dc.title Transaction cost reduction for small-scale Clean Development Mechanism (CDM) Projects in Thailand en
dc.title.alternative การลดต้นทุนการดำเนินโครงการการใช้มาตรการการพัฒนาที่สะอาด (Clean Development Mechanism) ขนาดเล็กในประเทศไทย en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Arts es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline International Development Studies es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Sitanon.J@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1909