DSpace Repository
Liquidity commonality: evidence from the stock exchange of Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Sunti Tirapat
dc.contributor.author Thitirat Lohaset
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 en
dc.description.abstract The thesis provides empirical evidence on the liquidity commonality of the Stock Exchange of Thailand in an extended sample period and additional perspectives on the ownership concentration effect toward the liquidity commonality. Two main empirical results are found in this thesis. First, there is some evidence of the market and industry-wide commonality in liquidity for Thai stocks, but it is less significant and less pervasive than that in other markets. Second, the firm size and index inclusion tend to have an impact toward the liquidity commonality. Small firms tend to have greater sensitivity to the market liquidity in terms of spread measures while larger firms tend to have greater sensitivity to the market liquidity in terms of depth measures. Besides, non-index inclusion firms tend to have greater sensitivity to the market-wide liquidity in terms of spread measures while index inclusion firms tend to have greater sensitivity to the market liquidity in terms of depth measures. On the other hand, this study dose not find the impact of market condition and ownership concentration toward the liquidity commonality. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงผลการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ถึงสภาพคล่องร่วมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยมีการขยายช่วงเวลาของตัวอย่างและเสนอแง่มุมเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของการกระจุกตัวของความเป็นเจ้าของที่มีต่อสภาพคล่องร่วม ผลการศึกษาพบหลักฐานที่แสดงถึงการมีอยู่ของสภาพคล่องร่วมของหุ้นไทยกับตลาดและอุตสาหกรรม แต่สภาพคล่องร่วมดังกล่าวยังมีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและการกระจายตัวน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับตลาดอื่น นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ขนาดของบริษัทและการรวมคำนวณอยู่ในดัชนีมีผลต่อสภาพคล่องร่วม โดยพบว่าบริษัทที่มีขนาดเล็กมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีสภาพคล่องร่วมกับตลาดมากเมื่อวัดสภาพคล่องโดยใช้ช่วงราคา (spread) ในขณะที่บริษัทใหญ่มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีสภาพคล่องร่วมกับตลาดมากเมื่อวัดสภาพคล่องด้วยปริมาณ (depth) และบริษัทที่ไม่รวมคำนวณในดัชนีมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีสภาพคล่องร่วมกับตลาดมากเมื่อวัดสภาพคล่องด้วยช่วงราคา ในขณะที่บริษัทที่ถูกรวมคำนวณในดัชนีมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีสภาพคล่องร่วมกับตลาดมากเมื่อวัดสภาพคล่องด้วยปริมาณ ในอีกมุมหนึ่งการศึกษานี้ไม่พบผลกระทบของสภาพตลาด และการกระจุกตัวของความเป็นเจ้าของต่อสภาพคล่องร่วม en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1918
dc.subject Stock exchanges en
dc.subject Microstructure en
dc.subject Liquidity (Economics) en
dc.title Liquidity commonality: evidence from the stock exchange of Thailand en
dc.title.alternative สภาพคล่องร่วมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Finance es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Sunti.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1918