dc.contributor.advisor |
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth |
dc.contributor.author |
Kavita Tundulawessa |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2011-02-05T03:59:25Z |
2011-02-05T03:59:25Z |
dc.date.issued |
2006 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14578 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Five labdane diterpenoids, ent-3-oxomanoyl oxide (1), ent-1,2-dehydro-3-oxomanoyl oxide (2), ent-1,2-dehydro-12[alpha]-hydroxy-3-oxomonoyl oxide (3), ent-1[beta]-hydroxy-3-oxo-manoyl oxide (4) and ent-3[alpha]-hydroxymanoyl oxide (5) were isolated from the stem bark of Croton roxburghii N.P. Balakr, and they were derivatized to give 8 derivatives, ent-1,2-dehydro-3-oxo-manoyl oxide-14,15-oxirane (6), ent-1,2-dehydro-12[alpha]-hydroxy-3-oxo-manoyl oxide-14,15-oxirane (7), ent-1[beta]-hydroxy-3-oxo-manoyl oxide-14,15-oxirane (8), ent-3[alpha]-hydroxy-manoyl oxide-14,15-oxirane (9), ent-3-oxo-manoyl oxide-14(R), 15-diol (10), ent-3[alpha]-Hydroxy-manoyloxide-14(R),15-diol (11), ent-3[alpha],14(R), 15-triacetyl-manoyl oxide (12) และ ent-3[beta]-hydroxy-manoyl oxide (13). All of the isolated compounds and their derivatives showed moderate [alpha]-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Assay for [alpha]-glucosidase inhibitory activity showed that 3[beta]-C substituted (13) increased the [alpha]-glucosidase inhibitory activities more than 3[alpha]-C substituted (5). Epoxidation of the exocyclic double bond (6-9) makes the inhibitory activity reduced. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
สารประกอบแลบเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 5 ชนิด ที่สกัดแยกได้จากเปลือกต้นเปล้าหลวง คือ ent-3-oxomanoyl oxide (1), ent-1,2-dehydro-3-oxomanoyl oxide (2), ent-1,2-dehydro-12[alpha]-hydroxy-3-oxomonoyl oxide (3), ent-1[beta]-hydroxy-3-oxo-manoyl oxide (4) และ ent-3[alpha]-hydroxymanoyl oxide (5) และสารอนุพันธ์ของสารประกอบแลบเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 8 ชนิด คือ ent-1,2-dehydro-3-oxo-manoyl oxide-14,15-oxirane (6), ent-1,2-dehydro-12[alpha]-hydroxy-3-oxo-manoyl oxide-14,15-oxirane (7), ent-1[beta]-hydroxy-3-oxo-manoyl oxide-14,15-oxirane (8), ent-3[alpha]-hydroxy-manoyl oxide-14,15-oxirane (9), ent-3-oxo-manoyl oxide-14(R), 15-diol (10), ent-3[alpha]-Hydroxy-manoyloxide-14(R),15-diol (11), ent-3[alpha],14(R), 15-triacetyl-manoyl oxide (12) และ ent-3[beta]-hydroxy-manoyl oxide (13) เมื่อนำมาทดสอบการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส พบว่า สารประกอบแลบเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์และสารอนุพันธ์ทั้งหมดมีฤทธิ์ปานกลางในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ซึ่งการเติมหมู่ไฮดรอกซีที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 3[beta] (13) จะทำให้ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ได้ดีกว่าที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 3[alpha] (5) และเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยา epoxidation ที่พันธะคู่ภายนอกวงพบว่ามีผลทำให้การออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์เอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสของสารดังกล่าว (6-9) ลดน้อยลงกว่าสารตั้งต้น (2-5) |
en |
6607817 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1863 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Glucosidase inhibitors |
en |
dc.subject |
Diterpenes |
en |
dc.title |
Alpha-glucosidase inhibitory activity of labdane diterpenoids from croton roxburghii |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสของสารกลุ่มแลบเดนไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์จากต้นเปล้าหลวง |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science in Pharmacy |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Pharmacognosy |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Chaiyo.C@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2006.1863 |